Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
No Fear
Ernie Irvan The Nascar Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph
by Peter Golenbock ; Ernie Irvan ; Debra Hart Nelson
ISBN: 0786864435
ISBN-13: 9780786864430
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hyperion Books Published date: 1999 Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 203
Publisher's Notes
A premier racer in NASCAR history drives his way into readers' hearts with an inside story of his amazing recovery after a 1994 crash, his strong opinions of the racing world today, and a candid account of his personal life. of photos.
Other Editions
Similar books

Driver #8
by Dale Earnhardt
The racing susperstar presents a compelling and fast-paced autobiography that details his extraordinary rookie season, shares his memories of his legendary father, and openly reveals the events of his own life, detailing his desire to carry on the family legend.

Junior Johnson
by Tom Higgins

Stirling Moss
by Robert Edwards
The first authorized biography--with over 350 color photos--of an extraordinarily gifted and competitive sportsman. Stirling Caulfield Moss drove professionally in nearly 500 races until his near-fatal crash in 1962. By the end of his career, he had become racing's most famous and most adored celebrity. Moss's tally of wins was proportionally higher than any other driver's, ever, by a wide margin. From his first race in 1948 to his last, heady days of the early 60s and beyond, his life and career unfold in great detail: the family history and school days; his start on the track and entrance into the big league; his experience driving for Mercedes; the private races; and the crash and recovery. And, because the author enjoyed free range over every aspect of Moss's life, many of the amazing stories here have never been told before. Designed by David Costa, who created The Beatles Anthology.

Dale Earnhardt
by John C. Regruth

Life Worth Living
by Jack Hemingway
The memoirs of an avid fly fisherman and the son of Ernest Hemingway recount his early-in-life discovery of what would become an enduring passion and trace his experiences near the Yellowstone River, the Danube, the Snake River, and other places where he fished, often beside his father.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0786864435 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
No Fear: Ernie Irvan: The Nascar Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph
Nelson, Debra; Irvan, Ernie; Golenbock, Peter
Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786864435 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Hyperion Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
No Fear: Ernie Irvan : The Nascar Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph
Debra Nelson, Ernie Irvan, Peter Golenbock
Hyperion. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
No Fear: The NASCAR Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph
Irvan, Ernie
Hyperion, 1999. EX-LIBRARY copy with discard stamps, stickers, jacket taped to boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ex-Library/Very Good/Ex-Library. Illus. by Photographs. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
No Fear: Ernie Irvan The Nascar Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph
Golenbock, Peter; Irvan, Ernie; Nelson, Debra Hart
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1999. NOT an ex library book. "Book Sale" stamp on front endpaper. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Excellent Dust Jacket. 9 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
No Fear, Ernie Irvin: The Nascar Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph
Irvan, Ernie & Peter Goldenbock with Debra H. Nelson
NY: Hyperion, 1999 Auto Racing, Biography. "No Fear is a story of fortitude and a fire for racing, of a NASCAR warrior in his own words - with no holds barred." Illustrated with many glossy plates of photos, 203pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. ( more information) Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
No Fear: Ernie Irvan The Nascar Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph
Irvan, Ernie; Golenbock, Peter; Nelson, Debra Hart
New York: Hyperion, 1999. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, lty compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some marks. V. ltly bumped spine ends. Boards . ISBN: 0786864435. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Ernie Irvan: The Nascar Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph
Irvan, Ernie; Golenbock, Peter; Nelson, Debra Hart
Hyperion, 1999. Near-new copy of this NASCAR biography - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $21.00 - 203 pages - Illustrated with photos - A premier racer in NASCAR history drives his way into readers' hearts with an inside story of his amazing recovery after a 1994 crash, his strong opinions of the racing world today, and a candid account of his personal life. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
No Fear-- Ernie Irvan: The NASCAR Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph
Ernie Irvan and Peter Golenbock with Debra Hart Nelson
USA: Hyperion, 1999 Jacket is a little worn. The book is gently used, with some wear around the edges. The jacket and the cover have been glued together near the base of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Autobiography. ( more information) Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
No Fear: Ernie Irvan The Nascar Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph
Golenbock, Peter; Irvan, Ernie; Nelson, Debra Hart
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1999. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, in new Brodart sleeve, AU505557. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
NO FEAR
Irvan, Ernie
New York: Hyperion, 1999. The Nascar driver's story of tragedy and triumph. Hardback with dust jacket both in very good condition. No internal markings. Very clean. Tight binding. Dust jacket has some rubbing. 203 pages. Photos.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
No Fear: Ernie Irvan: The Nascar Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph
Debra Nelson; Ernie Irvan; Peter Golenbock
Hyperion, 1999-02-24. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Signed by Ernie Irvan on front endpaper. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ( more information) Offered by Empire Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
NO FEAR ERNIE IRVIN THE NASCAR DRIVER'S STORY OF TRAGEDY AND TRIUMPH
IRVIN, ERNIE, GOLENBOCK, PETER; & NELSON DEBRA HART
New York: HYPERION, 1999. Hardbound with dust jacket both in fine condition. Illustrated with b&w plates. First Edition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Tight binding. Bottom corner of the fore edge has slight staining. Dust jacket has very slight rubbing, mainly on the back. Over 200 pages.. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Autobiography / Sports. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
No Fear: Ernie Irvan: The Nascar Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph
Nelson, Debra; Irvan, Ernie; Golenbock, Peter
Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786864435 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|