Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0786867949
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Women and Pain

Why It Hurts and What You Can Do Including Complementary and Holistic Remedies, As Well As Traditional Medicine

by Karen Baar ; Mark Allen Young


ISBN: 0786867949
ISBN-13: 9780786867943
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 376

Publisher's Notes

In Women and Pain, Dr. Mark Young shows readers how to finally end their chronic, agonizing pain. Most women -- and indeed, many health care professionals -- don't know that:
--Women often exhibit different symptoms than men for the same ailments; for instance, with coronary artery disease, where men typically feel chest pain but women more frequently report pain in the back, neck and jaw. Since most doctors are trained to look for and treat the typical male symptoms, many will misdiagnose a woman or tell her it's all in her mind -- when she is actually experiencing very serious symptoms.
--Women have both lower pain thresholds and less pain tolerance than do men -- i.e., they feel more pain.

--Certain classes of drugs work better to relieve women's pain than they do men's.

--Women may be at greater risk for pain-related disability -- in part, because of their reproductive cycles.

--Controversial new research reveals how anatomical differences between men and women may at least partially explain their distinct responses to pain.

Finally, here is an empowering and revolutionary book by a medical doctor that recognizes what many women have long known: Our pain is a uniquely female issue . . . and many of our physicians simply don't understand how to deal with it. Studies now demonstrate that women feel more pain, seek help more aggressively, and are more open to alternative treatments than men. At last, Dr. Mark Young offers women the practical and complementary solutions that other practitioners may have overlooked. Women and Pain specifically addresses a complex array of strictly female symptoms and concerns -- from childbirth and menstrual pain to fibromyalgia and osteoarthritis -- that set us apart from men.
Many women live with chronic, agonizing pain that affects every aspect of their lives. Traditional medicine can only offer drugs and surgery, but often neither is successful. Yet most women do not know of the many complementary and holistic treatments for pain that can provide great relief. Nor can they find out about alternative remedies from their doctors, who, when conventional remedies are exhausted, may dismiss pain as stress-related or "in your head." In addition, most traditional treatments are based on research that has only included men.
Not only does Dr. Young show that women respond differently to pain and require different treatments, he also provides very specific remedies, backed by scientific studies, for relieving hundreds of painful ailments. Women and Pain covers the hormonal connection to pain; bone and joint pain; muscle and nerve pain; headache; sports injuries; and chronic, unending pain. In addition to describing the traditional medicine cabinet, the author includes foods that heal; muscle strategies, such as Shiatsu and massage; herbal and botanical remedies; exercises to speed healing; mind-body therapies; and acupuncture. He even includes recipes, such as "migraine meals," for certain problems. You can use most of the remedies on your own, although you will need to consult with your doctor about others, such as traditional medicine and acupuncture.
This groundbreaking book will be welcome news to all the women who suffer from chronic pain, but who have had no lasting relief from doctors and traditional medical approaches.

Similar books


0425194000
No More Knee Pain
by George Kessler



07868676810
Girls Will Be Girls
by Teresa Barker

A guide for parents of girls offers insight and practical advice on such topics as how to guide a daughter through the turbulent challenges of growing up, empowerment, body image and self esteem, peer pressure, and intellectual growth.

03930520110
Better Than Well
by Carl Elliott



1590770196
Heal Your Knees
by Lynda Huey

An orthopedic surgeon and a physical therapist join forces to create an exercise program that helps sufferers of knee pain prevent further injury while alleviating pain.

03454423010
Delivered From Distraction
by Edward M. Hallowell

In 1994, Driven to Distraction sparked a revolution in our understanding of attention deficit disorder. Widely recognized as the classic in the field, the book has sold more than a million copies. Now a second revolution is under way in the approach to ADD, and the news is great. Drug therapies, our understanding of the role of diet and exercise, even the way we define the disorder–all are changing radically. And doctors are realizing that millions of adults suffer from this condition, though the vast majority of them remain undiagnosed and untreated. In this new book, Drs. Edward M. Hallowell and John J. Ratey build on the breakthroughs of Driven to Distraction to offer a comprehensive and entirely up-to-date guide to living a successful life with ADD. As Hallowell and Ratey point out, “attention deficit disorder” is a highly misleading description of an intriguing kind of mind. Original, charismatic, energetic, often brilliant, people with ADD have extraordinary talents and gifts embedded in their highly charged but easily distracted minds. Tailored expressly to ADD learning styles and attention spans, Delivered from Distraction provides accessible, engaging discussions of every aspect of the condition, from diagnosis to finding the proper treatment regime. Inside you’ll discover • whether ADD runs in families • new diagnostic procedures, tests, and evaluations • the links between ADD and other conditions • how people with ADD can free up their inner talents and strengths • the new drugs and how they work, and why they’re not for everyone • exciting advances in nonpharmaceutical therapies, including changes in diet, exercise, and lifestyle • how to adapt the classic twelve-step program to treat ADD • sexual problems associated with ADD and how to resolve them • strategies for dealing with procrastination, clutter, and chronic forgetfulness ADD is a trait, a way of living in the world. It only becomes a disorder when it impairs your life. Featuring gripping profiles of patients with ADD who have triumphed, Delivered from Distraction is a wise, loving guide to releasing the positive energy that all people with ADD hold inside. If you have ADD or care about someone who does, this is the book you must read.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786867949 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Women and Pain : Why It Hurts and What You Can Do, Including Complementary and Holistic Remedies, As Well As Traditional Medicine
Baar, Karen; Young, Dr Mark Allen

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786867949 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Hyperion Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Women and Pain : Why It Hurts and What You Can Do, Including Complementary and Holistic Remedies, As Well As Traditional Medicine
Karen Baar Dr Mark Allen Young

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Women and Pain : Why It Hurts and What You Can Do, Including Complementary and Holistic Remedies, As Well As Traditional Medicine
Karen Baar, Dr Mark Allen Young

Hyperion Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Women and Pain: Why It Hurts and What You Can Do : Including Complementary and Holistic Remedies, As Well As Traditional Medicine
Mark Allen, M.D. Young; Baar, Karen

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786867949 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
5) Women and Pain : Why It Hurts and What You Can Do, Including Complementary and Holistic Remedies, As Well As Traditional Medicine
Baar, Karen; Young, Dr Mark Allen

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786867949 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Women and Pain : Why It Hurts and What You Can Do, Including Complementary and Holistic Remedies, As Well As Traditional Medicine
Karen Baar~Dr Mark Allen Young

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. NO JACKET, WRITING ON INSIDE FRONT COVER" Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Women and Pain : Why It Hurts and What You Can Do, Including Complementary and Holistic Remedies, As Well As Traditional Medicine
Karen Baar~Dr Mark Allen Young

Hyperion Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Women and Pain: Why It Hurts and What You Can Do Including Complementary and Holistic Remedies, As Well As Traditional Medicine
Young, Mark Allen M.D.; Baar, Karen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2002. Clean tight unmarked book with unread appearance.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
9) WOMEN AND PAIN Why it Hurts and What You Can Do, Including Complementary and Holistic Remedies, As Well As Traditional Medicine
Baar, Karen & Dr Mark Allen Young

Hyperion Books. New 2002. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
10) Women And Pain
Young, Mark with Baar, Karen

Hyperion. 2002. F 1st Edition. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
11) Women and Pain Why It Hurts and What You Can Do, Including Complementary and Holistic Remedies, As Well As Traditional Medicine
Baar, Karen & Dr Mark Allen Young

New York: Hyperion Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
12) Women and Pain: Why it Hurts and What You Can Do
Young, Mark; Baar, Karen

New York: Hyperion, 2002. 1st (US) edition, 8vo, 376pp, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.04)
Add to cart 
13) Women and Pain : Why It Hurts and What You Can Do Including Complementary and Holistic Remedies, As Well As Traditional Medicine
Young, Mark ; Karen Baar

New York: Hyperion Books, 2002. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A close study of pain as it is experienced by women, the various causes and traditional remedies for this, as well as an analysis of the alternative methods of pain management - including homeopathy, naturopathy, acupuncture and acupressure, meditation, and other solutions and ideas. Hardcover with dust jacket, references, indexed, 376pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-7868-6794-9. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pain Management, Health, Disease, Illness, Alternative Medicine, Doctors, Patients, Nurses, Nursing, Hospitals, Women, Naturopathy, Homeopathy, Acupuncture, Acupressure, Meditation, Gender Issues, Feminism. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
14) Women and Pain: Why It Hurts and What You Can Do : Including Complementary and Holistic Remedies, As Well As Traditional Medicine
Mark Allen, M.D. Young; Baar, Karen

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786867949 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.97
Add to cart