Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0786868791
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Flame Keepers

The True Story of an American Soldier's Survival Inside Stalag 17

by Kemp P. Battle ; Edward Handy ; NED HANDY


ISBN: 0786868791
ISBN-13: 9780786868797
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 2004
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A first-person account of a World War II solder's capture and incarceration in an infamous Nazi prison camp describes his comradeship with fellow prisoners and their daring efforts to dig a tunnel that would prove instrumental in saving the lives of four Gestapo-sought fugitives.

Other Editions

Similar books


1577349059
A Distant Prayer
by Jerry Borrowman



1573458457
Sergeant Nibley, Ph.d.
by Hugh Nibley



1844151972
In Presence Of My Foes
by GRIS DAVIES-SCOURFIELD



0970167806
Bluejacket Odyssey
by William L. McGee



0850524989
The Dark Side of the Sky
by Harry Levy

As the title suggests The Dark Side of the Sky describes with dramatic tension and sympathetic humour the gap between a young man's high expectations of the glamour and rewards adventure offers and the real world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786868791 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Flame Keepers: The True Story of an American Soldier's Survival Inside Stalag 17
Handy, Ned; Battle, Kemp

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786868791 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
2) Flames Keepers
Handy, Ned

Hyperion, 2004. Hard. New / Like New dust jacket. Unread. Only slight shelf wear. True story inside Stalag 17. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $5.38
Add to cart 
3) The Flame Keepers: The True Story of an American Soldier's Survival Inside Stalag 17
Handy, Ned; Kemp Battle

Hyperion, 2004. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8.3 x 5.9 x 1.2. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 336 pages. . ISBN: 0786868791. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
4) The Flame Keepers: The True Story of an American Soldiers Survival Inside Stalag 17
Ned Hand;Kemp Battle

Hyperion. Hardcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
5) The Flame Keepers: The True Story of an American Soldier's Inside Stalag 17
Handy, Ned; Battle, Kemp

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786868791 First Edition. Very good DJ. Very Good Condition Overall, Light Edge Wear, Sound binding/spine, clean pages. Stated first printing or complete number line through 10. Small check mark on ffep, "BC" written on top page edge. . Very Good. 2004-06-02. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
6) The Flame Keepers: The True Story of an American Soldier's Inside Stalag 17
Handy, Ned; Battle, Kemp

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786868791 First Edition. Very good DJ. Very Good Condition Overall, Light Edge Wear, Sound binding/spine, clean pages. Stated first printing or complete number line through 10. Small check mark on ffep, "BC" written on top page edge. . Very Good. 2004-06-02. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
7) The Flame Keepers: The True Story of an American Soldier's Survival Inside Stalag 17
Ned Handy; Kemp Battle

Hyperion, 2004-06-02. First Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Hardcover 2004, DJ and Book have only minor wear. (almost new condition)Very solid book with clean reading pages. Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) The Flame Keepers : The True Story of an American Soldier's Survival Inside Stalag 17
Handy, Ned; Battle, Kemp

NY: Hyperion. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
9) THE FLAME KEEPERS The True Story of an American Soldier's Survival Inside Stalag 17
Handy, Ned & Kemp Battle

NY: Hyperion. As New in As New DJ; A fine copy in like dust jacket. 2004. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; Ed Handy was captured by Germans in April 1944, after his B-24 was shot down. Sent to Stalag 17, the infamous Nazi prison camp, Handy soon led an escape team determined to tunnel to freedom. Along with the unforgettable comrades he vividly describes, Handy worked relentlessly for months on a tunnel that was to prove instrumental in saving the lives of four fugitives sought by the Gestapo. One of those fugitives would become the only American ever to escape permanently from Stalag 17. The Flame Keepers is a vivid first-hand account of an American soldier's experience as a prisoner of war in Nazi Germany and a poignant portrait of the POWs who worked to survive within the wire and their German captors. Illustrated with original photographs taken inside the camp from a smuggled camera and published for the first time in the trade press, The Flame Keepers recounts one of World War II's great untold stories. ; 1.13 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) The Flame Keepers : The True Story of an American Soldier's Survival Inside Stalag 17
Handy, Ned; Battle, Kemp

New York: Hyperion, 2004 Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8.5 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) Flame Keepers: The True Story Of An American Soldier's Survival Inside Stalag 17
Handy, Edward; Battle, Kemp; Battle, Kemp P.; HANDY, NED

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004. Ned Handy describes the start of that climactic night in the winter of 1944 when he and a fellow American POW would try to break out of Stalag 17, Germany's notorious prison camp. One of them would become the only POW to escape and fight once more against the Nazis. 325 pgs. with photographs.. ISBN: 0-7868-6879-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) The Flame Keepers: The True Story of an American Soldier's Inside Stalag 17
Handy, Ned; Battle, Kemp

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786868791 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.84
Add to cart