Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Cimarron Rose

A Novel

by James Lee Burke


ISBN: 0786889306
ISBN-13: 9780786889303
Format: Paperback

Summary

Billy Bob Holland is a lawyer in a small Texas backwater. When young Lucas Smothers is arrested for murder, Billy Bob defends him because, among other considerations, Lucas is his own unacknowledged son. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1997.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"'Cimarron Rose'...the first book in a projected series about a country lawyer named Billy Bob Holland, imposes the same strict honor code that made Dave Robicheaux such a stand-up guy....But set in a new context, in a world as richly detailed and closely studied as the one back yonder, the old battles between good and no-good take on a crack-of-dawn freshness....This is fertile territory for Burke."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

"All the roiling intensity of the Robicheaux stories. Even the ragged ends make other mystery novels look anemic."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1998
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 406

Publisher's Notes

Texas attorney and former Texas Ranger Billy Bob Holland has many secrets in his dark past. Among them is Vernon Smothers' son Lucas, a teenaged boy about whom only Vernon and Billy Bob know the truth. Lucas is really Billy Bob's illegitimate son, and when Lucas is arrested for murder, Billy Bob knows that he has no choice but to confront the past and serve as the boy's criminal attorney. During Lucas's trial, Billy Bob realizes that he will have to bring injury upon Lucas as well as himself in order to save his son. And as a result, Billy Bob creates enemies that are far more dangerous than any he had faced as a Texas Ranger.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385314108
Motion to Suppress
by Perri O'Shaughnessy

The suspect confessed. Now her only hope is a lawyer who believes she lied.Misty Patterson only remembered the fight, the polar bear statue she used as a bludgeon, a trail of blood, and the comatose sleep that followed. When she awoke, her husband and the statue were missing. Only the blood was left. She had come to attorney Nina Reillys office seeking a divorce. But when Anthony Patterson was found on the bottom of the frigid lake, Misty needed a miracle.Barely a week before, Nina Reilly had been a happily married San Francisco lawyer. Suddenly shes a single parent, opening a shoestring practice in Lake Tahoe. And now Nina finds herself embroiled in a case thats going to change everything she believes about the law. Its going to rock everything Misty Patterson believes about herself. And it's going to give both women a look at the damning piece of evidence that will challenge their faith in each other. Or give them their one and only chance to win...

0671023314
Causes of Action
by John A. Miller

Thirty years after they served together in Vietnam, Jesse Hamilton reaches out to maverick lawyer Claude McCutcheon for help when he discovers some disturbing facts about the computer company he works for. Now Claude must follow a deadly trail to uncover the truth.

0312033567
Anatomy of a Murder
by Robert Traver

Defense attorney Paul Biegler represents Frederick Manion, a young Army lieutenant who claims that the man he shot had raped his wife, only to discover that the case may be far more complex than he had ever imagined.

03454076110
The Final Judgement
by Richard North Patterson

At a heady moment of triumph in her legal career, Caroline Masters is summoned home to defend her niece who has been charged with the murder of her lover. Caroline soon finds herself engulfed by her own past and struggling to maintain the "withdrawal of feeling" that has been the cornerstone of her professional success. An electrifying new novel by the author of Degree of Guilt and Eyes of a Child.

0345386132
Eyes of a Child
by Richard North Patterson

In San Francisco, a dead man is found amid evidence that might confirm suicide but strongly suggests murder. The police investigation uncovers a storm of emotion and conflict that surrounded the victim in the last months of his life. The prime murder suspect is a high-profile defense attorney--and the new lover of victim's estranged wife. Now, defense attorney becomes defendent in this riveting new courtroom drama from the author of the national bestseller Degree of Guilt.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786889306 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cimarron Rose
James Lee Burke

Hyperion. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cimarron Rose
James Lee Burke

Hyperion. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK.spine has minor creases.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cimarron Rose
James Lee Burke

Hyperion. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion. Mass Market PaperBack. 0786889306 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Hyperion Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Cimarron Rose (Billy Bob Boy Howdy)
James Lee Burke

Hyperion, 1998-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Cover and spinal binding are worn and bent. May have some markings on the inside front pages and a few may be bent. Still in fine reading condition for a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) CIMARRON ROSE
James Lee Burke

Hyperion. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion, 5/10/1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 406 pages. The dead woman with with Lucas the night she died. Everyone knows that. But they were also with the East Enders - the kids from the good... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.07
Add to cart 
9) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0786889306 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
10) Cimarron Rose
James Lee Burke

Hyperion, 1998-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. pages clean & tight, price sticker on back cover,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
11) Cimarron Rose (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Ser.)
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A: Hyperion Press, 1998. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Complete, minor edgewear, normal signs of use. 1st prtg this ed. . ISBN: 0786889306. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
12) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good . binding tight, light stain on page edge; 406 pp (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion. Good+. 1998. Mass Market Paperback. 0786889306 . Small nicks on cover. Smooth uncreased spine. . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1997. First paperback edition. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Mystery. (#10618) ISBN: 0786889306 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Cimarron Rose: A Novel
Burke, James Lee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion, 1998 Worn spine and cover. Markings. May contain store and/or library stickers and/or stamps.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 6.8 x 4.1 x 0.9 inches. (more information)

Offered by Rising Fawn Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
17) CIMARRON ROSE
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion. 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
18) CIMARRON ROSE
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion. 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
19) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Very Good; 1997. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Hyperion; New York; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 406 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
20) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Very Good; 1997. 1st Mass market edition. Almost like new condition. ; Paperback; Hyperion; New York; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 406 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
21) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion. Very Good: A couple light spine creases. Inside of covers tanned.. 1998. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
22) Cimaron Rose
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, c. 1997. Paperback. VG. . ISBN: 0786889306. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) Cimarron Rose: A Novel
Burke, James Lee

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1998. A near fine paperback. old price stickers on the cover/back cover. 1st printing.. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) Cimarron Rose: A Novel
Burke, James Lee

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Press [date not known], 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1998. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
26) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Very Good. Paperback. Mass-market paperback 1998 Hyperion. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 406 pages. Language: English. 'Billy Bob Holland, former Texas Ranger turned lawyer, is a man with a past, and when a teenager is arrested for the murder of his girlfriend, that past makes its presence felt. Billy Bob agrees to defend Lucas Smothers, knowing that the boy is his illegitimate son and realizing that the trial will bring pain to both of them. ... By moving west, Burke has given new dimension to his familiar theme of a rugged individual in conflict with himself. Issues of independence versus community have long reigned supreme in the literature of the West, and Burke draws on that tradition effectively, contrasting the dusty desperation of an intolerant Texas town with the pioneer spirit of Billy Bob's ancestors. Both similar to and different from the Robicheaux books, Cimarron Rose is a fine, multitextured novel, full of Burke's lilting, elegiac prose and unflinching in its portrait of the human heart in turmoil.'--Bill Ott, Booklist. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Cimarron Rose (A Billy Bob Holland Mystery)
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press. 1997. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Cimarron Rose (A Billy Bob Holland Mystery)
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press. 1997. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Cimarron Rose: A Novel
Burke, James Lee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. Publisher's Note: "Texas attorney and former Texas Ranger Billy Bob Holland has many secrets in his dark past. Among them is Vernon Smothers' son Lucas, a teenaged boy about whom only Vernon and Billy Bob know the truth. Lucas is really Billy Bob's illegitimate son, and when Lucas is arrested for murder, Billy Bob knows that he has no choice but to confront the past and serve as the boy's criminal attorney. During Lucas's trial, Billy Bob realizes that he will have to bring injury upon Lucas as well as himself in order to save his son. And as a result, Billy Bob creates enemies that are far more dangerous than any he had faced as a Texas Ranger.". Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997 406p.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Note à la page (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.00 ($5.04)
Add to cart 
31) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Press [date not known], 1st thus. (Paperback) Near fine. Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1998. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.22
Add to cart 
32) Cimarron Rose (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Ser.)
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1998 Soft cover with illustrated paper wraps is in FINE condition (new). Book is in protective, plastic Dura-Saver cover. By the author of "Cadillac Jukebox." Texas attorney Billy Bob Holland has many secrets in his dark past. Among them is his illegitimate son, Lucas Smothers. When Lucas is arrested for murdering his girlfriend, Holland knows that he has no choice but to try to save the boy, regardless of what it may mean to his own -- or the boy's reputation. The boy is a country musician, abused by his stepfather and haunted by the possibility that he did, indeed, commit the murder in a drunken black-out. But Billy Bob knows the propensity of the small Texas town to make scapegoats of the innocent, and to exploit and sexually abuse those who are without power. The dead woman was with Lucas the night she died. Everyone knows that. But they were also with the East Enders -- the kids from the good homes with the rich daddies, whose morals are as loose as their pocketbooks. Lucas doesn't want Billy Bob to drag the dead girl's name through the mud, but Billy Bob knows that he'll need to do much worse if he is to save his son's life.. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/Issued No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Paper Wraps. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
33) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0786889306 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
34) Cimarron Rose (Billy Bob Boy Howdy)
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0786889306 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.03
Add to cart 
35) Cimarron Rose (Qty: 5)
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0786889306 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.03
Add to cart 
36) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Press [0-7868-8930-6] [date not indicated], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1998. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
37) Cimarron Rose (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Ser.)
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1998. OOP ~ First Printing ~ Near Fine ~ Minor Creasing, rubbing & bumped corners to cover and spine. MB Guarantee. Thanks for looking.. ISBN: 0-7868-8930-6. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL HOLLAND BILLY BOB FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
38) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Press [0-7868-8930-6] [date not indicated], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1998. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
39) Cimarron Rose (Qty: 5)
James Lee Burke

Hyperion, 1998-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
40) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0786889306 Excellent condition, paperback 1997, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.23
Add to cart 
41) Cimarron Rose
, Burke

New York: Hyperion Press, 1997. Paperback. Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.01
Add to cart 
42) Cimarron Rose
James Lee Burke

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
43) Cimarron Rose (Billy Bob Boy Howdy)
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0786889306 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.50
Add to cart