Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0786900911
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Kagonesti

A Story of the Wild Elves

by Douglas Niles


ISBN: 0786900911
ISBN-13: 9780786900916
Format: Paperback

Summary

The first volume in the "Lost Histories" series of "Dragonlance" books.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Wizards of the Coast
Published date: 1995
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Introducing the new "Dragonlance Lost Histories" series of novels which fill in missing chapters in the annals of Krynn. Volume one is the poignant story of the wild Kagonesti elves before and after the Cataclysm. long after other elven tribes had taken to war, the Kagonesti continued to lead a peaceful existence...until the War of the Lance put an end to all harmony, bringing with it dissension and slavery.

Similar books


0786911808
The Silent Blade
by R. A. Salvatore

In the further adventures of Drizzt Do'Urden, the dark elf must confront the power of the evil-spewing crystal artifact called Crenshinibon while Wulfgar escapes from the demon Errtu, and Drizzt's worst nemesis, master assassin Artemis Entreri returns tothe streets of Calimport.

0786911891
The Temptation of Elminster
by Ed Greenwood

As the elven city of Myth Drannor lies in ruin, Elminster, the wizard, emerges from a dark tomb to lead a confrontation of the Realms, and make the most important decision of his life.

0812513991
Conan the Victorious
by Robert Jordan

Conan journeys to the fabulous land of Vendhya to seek a cure for the mysterious poison threatening his life, encountering perils at the court of Chundar Khan and from a religious assassination cult and the Sivani, demon guardians of the ancient tombs.

0786904879
Realms of the Underdark
by

Short stories by Ed Greenwood, R. A. Salvatore, Elaine Cunningham, and other notable authors provide a fantastical portrait of the realms of the underdark, the home of the drow and the other unspeakable monsters of the dark.

0395193958
The Lord of the Rings
by J. R. R. Tolkien

A one-volume collector's edition boxed and bound in handsome red leatherette with gold, green, and blue foil stamping, two-color text setting, and large format fold-out maps containing the complete texts of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King, and six appendices. One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. In ancient times the Rings of Power were crafted by the Elven-smiths, and Sauron, The Dark Lord, forged the One Ring, filling it with his own power so that he could rule all others. But the One Ring was taken from him, and though he sought it throughout Middle-earth, it remained lost to him. After many ages it fell, by chance, into the hands of the hobbit, Bilbo Baggins. From his fastness in the Dark Tower of Mordor, Sauron's power spread far and wide. He gathered all the Great Rings to him, but ever he searched far and wide for the One Ring that would complete his dominion. On his eleventy-first birthday Bilbo disappeared, bequeathing to his young cousin Frodo the Ruling Ring and a perilous quest -- to journey across Middle-earth, deep into the shadow of the Dark Lord, and destroy the Ring by casting it into the Cracks of Doom. The Lord of the Rings tells of the great quest undertaken by Frodo and the Fellowship of the Ring: Gandalf the Wizard, Merry, Pippin, and Sam, Gimli the Dwarf, Legolas the Elf, Boromir of Gondor, and a tall, mysterious stranger called Strider.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786900911 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Kagonesti
Douglas Miles

TSR, 1995 Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Chameleon Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Dragon Lance: The Lost Histories; The Kagonesti, Volume 1
Niles, Douglas

New York: TSR, Inc. 1995. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.98
3) Kagonesti: A Story of the Wild Elves
Niles, Douglas

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast, 1995 NFine 1st edition paperback. Just minor spine crease. . 1st PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
$2.00
4) The Kagonesti (Dragonlance Lost Histories, Vol. 1)
Niles, Douglas

Stated First Printing published in January 1995 by Wizards of the Coast (number line reads 9 8 7 6 5), a nice 316-page paperback with slightly-creased spine, otherwise, apparently unread & unmarked, this is a good copy. (486) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
$2.50
5) THE KAGONESTI, THE LOST HISTORIES, VOL. I DRAGON LANCE
DOUGLAS NILES

TSR, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Morgans Book Bin (United States)
$2.99
6) Kagonesti: A Story of the Wild Elves
Niles, Douglas

TSR, 1995. shelfwear and creasing. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
$3.00
7) DL: Lost Histories # 1: Kagonesti , The
Niles, Douglas

TSR, 1996-02-01. 1st 10/95. Mass Market Paperback. Has front and spine reading crea. Mass Market Paperback : TSR : 00091 : 1st 10/95 : Has front and spine reading creases; light edge wear, a bent front cover, and a donation label on the inside front cover : Cover Artist: Elmore, Larry (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
$3.00
8) Kagonesti: A Story of the Wild Elves
Niles, Douglas

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$3.00
9) The Kagonesti (Dragonlance Lost Histories, Vol. 1)
Niles, Douglas

Wizards of the Coast, 1995 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
10) The Kagonesti (Dragonlance Lost Histories, Vol. 1)
Niles, Douglas

Wizards of the Coast, February 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Entertainment : Games : Role Playing & Fantasy : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
11) The Kagonesti (DragonLance Lost Histories Ser., No. 1)
Niles, Douglas (Druidhome Trilogy 2)

Renton, WA, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast, 1996. minor edgewear and creasing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
12) Kagonesti, The (Qty: 3)
Niles, Douglas

Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1995. First edition paperback. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Fantasy. (#7128) ISBN: 0786900911 Dragonlance: Lost Histories #1. As centuries pass and Dragonwars rage, the tribe of Kaganos battles enroaching humans and the minions of the Dark Queen, aided by a potent legacy quided by revered Pathfinders. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$4.00
13) The Kagonesti (DragonLance : The Lost Histories, Volume I)
Niles, Douglas

Lake Geneva, WI, U.S.A.: TSR Books. 1995. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.99
14) Kagonesti: A Story of the Wild Elves
Niles, Douglas

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast. Good -. 1995. Mass Market Paperback. 0786900911 Edgewear, light soiling, creasing, may have other minor flaws that went unnoted. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
$5.00
15) The Kagonesti
Niles, Douglas

Lake Geneva, Wisconsin: TSR, 1995. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Dragonlance fantasy novel. Lost Histories volume 1. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.25
16) The Kagonesti (Series: DragonLance Lost Histories 1.)
Niles, Douglas

TSR 1995, 1st thus. (Paperback) . . .Near fine. . . . . . . Series: DragonLance Lost Histories 1. < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$5.62
17) Dragon Dance The Lost Histories Volume One The Kagonesti
Not Listed, Niles

Lake Geneva: T S R, 1995. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.22
18) Kagonesti
Douglas Niles

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
19) The Kagonesti: The Lost Histories Volume I (DragonLance)
Niles, Douglas

U.S.A.: TSR/Wizards of the Coast, 1995 First edition, first printing. Softcover. 306 pages. Very Good-. 'Forests cover Ansalon. The elves of Krynn begin to tame the wilds and raise their crystal cities. But as the Elderwild Kaganos journeys toward a mystical encounter high in the moutains, he knows that for his tribe, the woodlands must remain their eternal home. Centuries pass and Dragonwars rage. The tribe of Kaganos battles encroaching humans and the minions of the Dark Queen. Until the wild elves stand upon the brink of the deadliest challenge of all - a challenge that marks a choice between annihilation and survival'. Light creasing to spine. One or two light creases to covers. Slight wear to corners and some edges. Spine slightly askew. Label on back with different ISBN - 0099540010. Page edges yellowing. Internally appears to be very clean and tidy. Binding sound.. Soft cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by corinne1300 (United Kingdom)
£6.95 ($13.61)
20) The Kagonesti : DragonLance Saga : The Lost Histories (Volume 1)
Niles, Douglas

Renton, WA, U.S.A.: TSR, Inc., 1996. 1st Printing so stated, number row 9-1, MMPB, F, 316 pp. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL. The Wild Elves, a peaceful tribe in the midst of the other hostile races of Krynn, find their harmonious lifestyle threatened by the turbulent War of the Lance, and must overcome the tyrannical forces that would enslave them. Ages 9-12.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Elmore, Larry (cover art); Butler, Jeff (interior art). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$14.95
21) THE LOST HISTORIES, VOL.(1)-THE KAGONESTI, VOL.TWO(2)-THE IRDA, VOL.THREE(3)-THEDARGONESTI
Niles, Douglas ; Baker, Linda P., Thompson, Paul B., & Cook, Tonya

Lake Geneva, WI.: TSR, 1995. All copies have uncreased spines with very light edge rubbings.No store stamp. Interior art by Jeff Butler. 1st Printing. Paperback. As New. Illus. by Elmore, Larry. (more information)

Offered by william l. horsnell (Canada)
$30.00
22) The Kagonesti (Dragonlance Lost Histories, Vol. 1)
Niles, Douglas

Wizards of the Coast. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0786900911 BRAND NEW CONDITION, SOME BOOKS MAY HAVE SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, WE SHIP DAILY!!! WITH IN-HOUSE USPS. . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$43.74