Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Lone Drow
The Hunter's Blades Trilogy Book 2
by R. A. Salvatore
ISBN: 0786930128
ISBN-13: 9780786930128
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The sequel to THE THOUSAND ORCS and the second volume in the Hunter's Blades subseries of Forgotten Realms books, this volume follows the adventures of the elf Drizzit Do'Urden as he drifts though a landscape blighted by constant battle, looking for the human woman he loves.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast Published date: 2003 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 352
Publisher's Notes
The sequel to The Thousand Orcs, this second volume in the new Hunter's Blades Trilogy from the Forgotten Realms universe continues the adventures of the author's popular Dark Elf hero, Drizzt Do'Urden, and his companions.
Similar books

Servant of the Shard
by R. A. Salvatore
When the demonic forces of the evil Crystal Shard overcome him, power-hungry dark elf Jarlaxle and his assassin compatriot, Artemis Entreri, seek the assistance of the virtuous Cadderly, in a story soon to be the basis of an Interplay computer game.

His Majesty's Dragon
by Naomi Novik
When the HMS Reliant captures a French ship and its priceless cargo, an unhatched dragon egg, Captain Will Laurence is swept into an unexpected kinship with an extraordinary creature and joins the elite Aerial Corps as a master of the dragon Temaraire, in which role he must match wits with the powerful dragon-borne forces of Napoleon Bonaparte. Original.

White Wolf
by David Gemmell
In this thrilling new fantasy adventure, Gemmell returns to the blood-drenched lands of the Drenai, a world protected by a man who has been hated and feared more than he has been loved--the living legend known as Druss, Captain of the Axe. This is also the tale of Skilgannon--a warrior, a general, and a priest. Wielding the legendary Swords of Night and Day, he fears nothing save the white wolf that stalks his dreams like a ghost. These two lone warriors form an unlikely alliance, but as Druss and Skilgannon face the supernatural threat of the Joinings--monstrous werebeasts with incredible strength and animal savagery--respect and trust will grow into a friendship destined to change both men, and the lands of the Drenai, forever.

Someplace to Be Flying
by Charles De Lint
Lily is a photojournalist, pursuing rumors she has heard of magical "animal people" living in the ruins of Newford's slums. Hank has always lived in those slums, creating a new life and a family of friends in the places where uptight citizens fear to tread. when hank and Lily's lives collide, they discover the strange truth of the "animal people," who were the First People to walk this earth, and who walk among us even today.

The Silent Blade
by R. A. Salvatore
In the further adventures of Drizzt Do'Urden, the dark elf must confront the power of the evil-spewing crystal artifact called Crenshinibon while Wulfgar escapes from the demon Errtu, and Drizzt's worst nemesis, master assassin Artemis Entreri returns tothe streets of Calimport.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0786930128 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Lone Drow (Forgotten Realms: The Hunter's Blades Trilogy, Book 2)
R. A. Salvatore
Wizards of the Coast. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Lone Drow (Forgotten Realms: The Hunter's Blades Trilogy, Book 2)
R. A. Salvatore
Wizards of the Coast. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Lone Drow (Forgotten Realms: The Hunter's Blades Trilogy, Book 2)
Salvatore R. A
Wizards of the Coast, 10/1/2003. Hardcover. Used-Good. This book has light wear, remainder marks. Dust jacket has light wear on cover edges.. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Lone Drow
Salvatore, R. A
Renton, Washington: Wizards of the Coast, 2003. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped/ small line drawn on top of book. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Lone Drow (Forgotten Realms: The Hunter's Blades Trilogy, Book 2) (Qty: 4)
R. A. Salvatore
Wizards of the Coast, 2003-10-28. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Lone Drow: The Hunter's Blades Trilogy: Forgotten Realms
Salvatore, R. A
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast , 2003 Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal shelf, no markings, binding is clean square and tight. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Lone Drow (Forgotten Realms: The Hunter's Blades Trilogy, Book 2)
Salvatore, R. A
Renton, Washington, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast. Cloth. 0786930128 From Publishers Weekly At the start of bestseller Salvatore's second book in his Tolkienesque fantasy trilogy (after 2002's The Thousand Orcs), hordes of orcs, led by cruel King Obould Many-Arrows, sweep down mechanically and unexcitingly on beleaguered dwarves. When he isn't slaying orcs, the story's hero, the dark elf drow loner Drizzt Do'Urden, suffers guilt for allowing a friendly elf to die in his stead and is attracted to Catti-brie, a beautiful human woman who is the ward of the dying dwarf king, Bruenor Battlehammer. The usual fantasy suspects-gnomes, trolls, elves, flying horses, unicorns, giants-crowd the pages, but the author does at times rise above cliche, and a few characters do achieve some complexity. Obould actually speaks of economics, while an elf, Innovindel, having lost her mate in battle, talks pensively of the centuries of her life, in contrast to the paltry few years of human life. This difference is significant to Drizzt, because Catti-brie is only human. Fans will eagerly await further developments in volume three. Clean; crisp; unmarked. . Fine. 2003. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Lone Drow (Forgotten Realms: The Hunter's Blades Trilogy, Book 2)
Salvatore, R. A
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast. Hardcover. 0786930128 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This is a fantasy novel set during a war in a frozen wasteland. . Very Good. 2003. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Lone Drow (The Hunter's Blades Trilogy, Book 2)
Salvatore, R. A
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2003. First printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 346 pp. The spine has a slight twist, binding still feels extremely tight overall. Page edges have the faintest hint of soiling, a touch of scuffing, interior is unmarked. The dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear. "Drizzt Do-Urden has become an orc's worst nightmare: a lone drow with noting to lose and nowhere to run. As the North spirals into chaos and war, one dark elf has decided to take it personally, and it will take an army to stop him. The hunter's blades have been drawn, and Drizzt will never be the same.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Lone Drow (The Hunter's Blades Trilogy Book II)
Salvatore, R. A
Wizards of the Coast,, October 2003. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. Dust jacket has a crease on the front flap. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Lone Drow - The Hunter's Blade Trilogy Book II
Salvatore, R. A
Renton, Washington, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast, 2003. 346 pages - Not price clipped - no previous owner markings. ISBN: 0-7869-3012-8. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION FANTASY EPIC. ( more information) Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Lone Drow, The
Salvatore, R.A
Wizards of the Coast,US, 2003 Apart from some very faint marking of page edges this book is in excellent condition. Tight, bright & extremely clean with no inscriptions or marks. Looks almost brand new. All my books are carefully packed prior to despatch and I will send the same working day if ordered before 2pm. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!).. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bon Bon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Forgotten Realms: The Lone Drow
Salvatore, R. A
Wizards of the Coast. 2003. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. First WotC printing October 2003. Wraparound Dust Jacket art by Todd Lockwood. Hunter's Blades Trilogy Book II (2). The dust jacket has about a 3" tear on the back and it has caused about a 1/8" gauge on the back cover. ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Forgotten Realms: The Lone Drow
Salvatore, R. A
Wizards of the Coast, 2003 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps. The Hunter's Blade's trilogy 2.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Illus. by Todd Lockwood. ( more information) Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Lone Drow
Salvatore, R.A
Used, Hardcover; ISBN:0-7869-3012-8; This book belongs to the series Forgotten Realms Hunter's Blades #2; Topics: Forgotten Realms ( more information) Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Lone Drow
Salvatore, R. A
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786930128 . A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a tiny nick to spine panel. Volume two of The Hunter's Blade Trilogy. ; Octavo . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Lone Drow
Salvatore, R. A
Wizards of the Coast. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. Forgotten Realms: The Hunter's Blades Trilogy, Book 2; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 352 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Lone Drow
Salvatore, R. A
Renton, Washington, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast, 2003 Stated First printing with number 1 in the number line. Found unsold in a book store. Small remainder dot on top of text block. Jacket art by Todd Lockwood. Continuing saga of Drizzt Do'Urden. Book II of The Hunter's Blade Trilogy. Science Fiction Fantasy . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. ( more information) Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Lone Drow
Salvatore, R. A
Wizards of the Coast, 2003 usual library markings, and wear spine tilt, edge wear, tanning. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Lone Drow (Forgotten Realms: The Hunter's Blades Trilogy, Book 2)
FREE SHIPPING
Salvatore, R. A
Renton, Washington, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast. Hardcover. 0786930128 Mint First Edition, First Printing of this out of print edition. "At the start of bestseller Salvatore's second book in his Tolkienesque fantasy trilogy (after 2002's The Thousand Orcs), hordes of orcs, led by cruel King Obould Many-Arrows, sweep down mechanically and unexcitingly on beleaguered dwarves. When he isn't slaying orcs, the story's hero, the dark elf drow loner Drizzt Do'Urden, suffers guilt for allowing a friendly elf to die in his stead and is attracted to Catti-brie, a beautiful human woman who is the ward of the dying dwarf king, Bruenor Battlehammer. The usual fantasy suspects-gnomes, trolls, elves, flying horses, unicorns, giants-crowd the pages, but the author does at times rise above cliche, and a few characters do achieve some complexity. Obould actually speaks of economics, while an elf, Innovindel, having lost her mate in battle, talks pensively of the centuries of her life, in contrast to the paltry few years of human life. This difference is significant to Drizzt, because Catti-brie is only human. Fans will eagerly await further developments in volume three." -- Publisher's Weekly . New. 2003. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Lone Drow
Salvatore, R. A
Renton, Washington, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast, 2003. Inscribed, "To Daniel, Two blades, a cat, the hunter, That is all, R. A Salvatore" on the free end page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Lone Drow (Forgotten Realms: The Hunter's Blades Trilogy, Book 2)
Salvatore, R. A
Wizards of the Coast. Hardcover. 0786930128 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|