Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Dream Encyclopedia
by James R. Lewis
ISBN: 078760156X
ISBN-13: 9780787601560
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Visible Ink Pr Published date: 1995 Size: 7.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 2 pounds Pages: 416
Publisher's Notes
"Stop spending your waking hours trying to decipher your dreams. Check out The Dream Encyclopedia". -- Complete Woman For a comprehensive, encyclopedic approach to the stuff that dreams are made of, you'll want to consult The Dream Encyclopedia. Here, you'll find intriguing discussion of 250 dream-related topics, from art to night terrors, clearly illustrating how dreams influence culture, religion, history, art, literature and our personal lives. Original illustrations and a variety of quotations from literature and other sources enhance the compelling text. Also included are explanations of 700 dream symbols.
Similar books

Dream Symbols A to Z
by George Fink
What do your dreams mean? Why do you dream about certain people, places, and objects over and over? Find out what the experts say with this at, your-fingertips guide that literally goes from Angel, Bathroom, and Clown, to Vampire, Worm, and Zoo. Start with a helpful 11-point section that explains dream narratives and sequences, and how to use the latest research to understand yourself better and make crucial decisions. Then it's on to the explanations of more than 1,400 dream symbols. Dreaming about an eel going into or coming out of water, for example, might be prompted by personal difficulties; or; if it is coming dose to you, it can mean anxiety about a sexual relationship. A soaring eagle, in contrast, symbolizes hopes for positive change in your life Dreaming about drinking alcohol can indicate a desire for freedom; while a dream of making love to someone you know may simply signify a longing for adventure or excitement -- not romantic interest. Discover the connection between dreams about amputation and sexual performance anxiety, and hundreds more insights that can make your nights a lot more interesting.

Dream Images and Symbols
by Kevin Todischi

In Your Dreams
by Mary Summer Rain

Dream Dictionary
by Tony Crisp
An A-Z guide to dreams. Celebrated dream therapist provides the ultimate guide to the inner self and keys to the subconscious mind. Alphabetically arranged to provide instant reference to dream symbols and their meanings, recurring dreams, nightmares: what they reveal and how to end them, sex, money and color in dreams, ESP, and more.

Divining Your Dreams
by Jonathan Sharp
This unique and comprehensive guide shows us practical steps for using the messages in our dreams to overcome stumbling blocks on the path toward spiritual growth and personal fulfillment.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 078760156X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
James R. Lewis
Visible Ink Press, September,. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R
Visible Ink Press. Trade PaperBack. 078760156X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Visible Ink Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R.; Gale Research
Canton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Pr, 1995 Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Maple City Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
James R. Lewis
Visible Ink Press, 1995-12-01. Paperback. Very Good. A few light spots on edge of book. Minimal edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
James R. Lewis
Acceptable/softcover Visible Ink, 1995, cut to spine otherwise good condition, pgs are clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R
Detroit, MI, USA: Visible Ink Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by paperbacksunlimited (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
James R. Lewis
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: VISIBLE INK PRESS Pub Date: 1/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 416 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
James R. Lewis|Gale Research
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R
Visible Ink Press. PAPERBACK. 078760156X Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R.; Gale Research
Canton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Pr, 1995 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia [Paperback] by Lewis, James R
James R. Lewis
Visible Ink Press, 1995-12-01. Paperback. New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
James R. Lewis~Gale Research
Visible Ink Press. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
James R. Lewis~Gale Research
Visible Ink Press, September, 1995. Paperback. VeryGood. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
James R. Lewis
15.56. 0.01. VeryGood. softcover VG++ ( more information) Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
THE DREAM ENCYCLOPEDIA
Lewis, James R
Detroit: Visible Ink. 416pp, n-fine. 1995. 2nd ptg. wraps. ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R
Canton, MI, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Press, 1995. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia (Phenomena Ser.)
Lewis, James R
Canton, MI, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Press, 1995. 415pp.. Trade Paperback. AS NEW CONDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R.; Gale Research
Canton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Pr, 1995. Very tight, clean copy with unmarked, undamaged pages and covers, no tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R
Detroit: Visible Ink, 1995. Later Printing (3rd). Soft Cover. Very Good. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R
MI, USA: Visible Ink, 1995 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Bottom of Spine Dented. Illus. by Photos. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dream Encyclopedia, The
Lewis, James R
Uk: Gale Research Inc.,U.S., 1995. 25% of the proceeds form this book will be donated to charity. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
James R. Lewis
Visible Ink Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
James R. Lewis
Visible Ink Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R
Detroit: Visible Ink, 1995. Cover a little dogeared, fore-edge spotted. xxii,416pp, b&w illustrations. 235x185mm. 078760156X. 940g.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bagot Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
James R. Lewis
Gale , Undated . . Paperback . . . Condition: Very Good. :: Further Information: (Originally £10.88) 400pp. Weighs 0.800 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. :: ( more information) Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R
Detroit, Michigan: Visible Ink Pr, 1995 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 416 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - Synopsis A very convenient one-volume reference on everything you might want to read regarding dreams and dream interpretation...an excellent source of basic information. - About.com. Ever have one of those dreams that unwinds like an arty Italian movie with everyone in funny costumes, frantic with robust women singing and swinging on trapezes and well-dressed mimes quietly robbing banks and little cars driven aimlessly by angry midgets when suddenly the Pope shows up with your mom? And you wondered what it all meant? The Dream Encyclopedia examines 250 dream-related topics from art to night terrors, including dream control, healing and dreams, nightmares, ESP and dreams, falling dreams, Shakespeare and dreams, sex and dreams, Thomas Aquinas and dreams, creative visualization, problem solving in dreams, the collective unconscious, Native American dream interpretations, day residues in dream content, memory and sleep, and non-dreamers. More than 700 dream symbols are defined in a separate 100-page section. One of Visible Ink's perennial bestsellers, The Dream Encyclopedia is an excellent resource for any reader looking to unlock his or her inner Fellini. Booknews Interpretations of dream symbols from abandonment to zoo, along with alphabetically arranged entries relating to the history of dreams, cultural views of dreaming, sleep research, and popular aspects of dreams. Coverage includes dream control, healing and dreams, ESP and dreams, creative visualization, problem solving in dreams, the collective unconscious, day residues in dream content, memory and sleep, and nondreamers. Includes a list of sleep research centers and dream organizations around the country. Annotation c. Book News, Inc. Biography Prof. James R. Lewis' work has received recognition in the form of Choice's Outstanding Academic Title award and Best Reference Book awards from the American Library Association and the New York Public Library Association. Having completed his graduate work in religious studies at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Prof. Lewis has an extensive background in history, psychology, philosophy, and comparative religion, including religious cults. He is an internationally recognized authority on nontraditional religious groups and currently teaches religious studies at the University of Wisconsin at Stevens Point. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R
Detriot, MI: Visible Ink Press. Trade Paperback. 078760156X The covers of the book have some shelf wear, some rubbing and slight curling. There is also a bookspan stamp and remainder mark on the top edge of the pages. This book contains 700 dream symbols. . Good. 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia (Vol. 1)
Lewis, James R
Canton, MI, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Press, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps, Very Good. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-7876-0156-X. Large octavo in very clean condition Only defect is a small bit of edgewear and one superficial crease at top front corner. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Fascinating book which answers age-old questions about dreams, unravels the meaning of 700 dream symbols, and offers amazing and interesting historical perspective. Indexed. 416 pages.. ( more information) Offered by Garrison House Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia (Phenomena Ser.)
Lewis, James R
Canton, MI, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Press, 1995. 416 Pg. large trade paperbacksome smudges on Author page and foredge,clean otherwise. Tight binding, an upward curl on front cover. 700 Dream symbols interpreted.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia [Paperback]
Lewis, James R
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R
Visible Ink Press, 1995 Illus. by Jun1006-02. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Fine. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NEW. No spine crease. No bumps, no creases, no markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Jun1006-02; Dictionaries; Dream interpretation; Dreams; Non-Fiction; Psychology; Reference; Self-Help.. ( more information) Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R.; Gale Research
Detroit, MI: Visible Ink Pr. Very Good+. 1995. Soft Cover. 078760156x . Unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers; 416 pp with illustrations . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R.; Gale Research
Canton, Michigan: Visible Ink Pr. Near Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 078760156x . Clean unmarked book in bright covers iwth a corner crease; 416 pp . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R.; Gale Research
Canton, Michigan: Visible Ink Pr. Near Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 078760156x . Clean unmarked book in bright covers iwth a corner crease; 416 pp . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
THE DREAM ENCYCLOPEDIA
LEWIS, James R
Detroit: Visible Ink Press, 1995 Exploring 250 intriguing topics, from art and dreams to night terrors, this book clearly illustrates how dreams influence culture, religion, history, art, literature and our personal lives. 416 pages containing text and illustrations. Soft cover clean, spine straight, page edges and corners tidy.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R.; Gale Research
Detroit: Visible Ink Press, 1995 as new, pp. 416.Previous owners blind stamp on front cover. Third Impression. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R
Detroit: Visible Ink Press, 1995 xxi, 416pp, index, appendix, bw ills. Slight edge wear to covers. Explores 250 topics from art and dreams to night terrors. Clearly illustartes how dreams influence culture, religion, history, art, literature and our personal lives. Unravels 700 dream symbols and explores the ideas that dreams have healing powers, spark creative inspiration, or warn us of things to come.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Sml 4to. ( more information) Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $22.00
($17.84)
|
|
39)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
Lewis, James R
Visible Ink Press. PAPERBACK. 078760156X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia (Qty: 2)
Lewis, James R
Visible Ink Press. PAPERBACK. 078760156X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
DREAM ENCYCLOPEDIA
LEWIS, JAMES
VISIBLE INK,, 1995. First Edition, 3rd printing. Paperback. Fine. Trade Paperback fine (appears unread). ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia
James R. Lewis
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Dream Encyclopedia (Qty: 3)
Lewis, James R
Visible Ink Press. PAPERBACK. 078760156X All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|