Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0787901105
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Leadership Challenge

How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations

by Barry Z. Posner ; James M. Kouzes


ISBN: 0787901105
ISBN-13: 9780787901103
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Drawing on extensive research and interviews, THE LEADERSHIP CHALLENGE sets forth a basic mission that all great leaders share. Kouzes and Posner offer up five basic points that the best leaders use to motivate: serve as a model of your idea, let others share it, make improvements, delegate when you can, and support the mind and spirit of those around you.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The need for good leaders has never been greater in this age of uncertainty; this book can point the way."

   -- NAPRA ReView

"A mini-bible for executives and apprentices alike."    -- Patricia Holt

   -- San Francisco Chronicle

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1995
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 405

Publisher's Notes

After the stunning success of the first edition of The Leadership Challenge--500,000 copies in print, translations into eight languages--best-selling authors James M. Kouzes and Barry Z. Posner have completely revised and updated this essential tool for leaders in business, government, education, communities, and all across society.

Other Editions

Similar books


1841124192
Leadership the Sven-goran Eriksson Way
by Stuart Crainer



04713617810
Becoming a Master Manager
by Robert E. Quinn

Becoming a Master Manager is an effective tool for stimulating thinking and building management skills. The book takes you through some of the social and intellectual challenges that managers encounter everyday, the most prominent being pulled by competing demands and having to play many roles simultaneously. This book uses the Competing Values Framework, a comprehensive map on which competing demands can be located and placed in context.

0470050772
Becoming a Master Manager
by Robert E. Quinn



1591391105
The First 90 Days
by Michael Watkins

Whether challenged with taking on a startup, turning a business around, or inheriting a high-performing unit, a new leader's success or failure is determined within the first 90 days on the job.

1578518059
Harvard Business Review on Breakthrough Leadership
by Tom Peters



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0787901105 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations (Jossey-Bass Management)
James M. Kouzes

Jossey-Bass. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 2nd. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations (Jossey-Bass Management)
James M. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner

Jossey-Bass. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Leadership Challenge: How To Keep Getting Extraordinary Thin
James M. Kouzes

Jossey Bass, 1995. Hardback. FOR NON-UK DESTINATIONS, DUE TO WEIGHT, THIS BOOK MAY ATTRACT AN ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE (more information)

Offered by Discipulus Book Exchange (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.83)
Add to cart 
4) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z

Jossey-Bass, 1995. ISBN: 0787901105. Second Edition. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. Business Leadersship Corporate Culture Organizations Organizational Development. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in
James M. Kouzes; Barry Z. Posner

Jossey-Bass, 1995-07. Hardcover. Good. 1995 Edition, as shown!!! Ex-library. Laminated cover. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
6) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations (Jossey-Bass Management)
James M. Kouzes; Barry Z. Posner

Jossey-Bass, 1995-07. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Like New/Like New. 1995. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 0787901105 Book is in like new condition, clean and crisp, Dj is in like new condition. Fourth printing.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) The Leadership Challenge, How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M. And Barry Z. Posner

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1995 Clean and tight, slight wear and sticker residue on the dust jacket.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.43
Add to cart 
9) LEADERSHIP CHALLENGE How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations FREE SHIPPING
Kouzes, James

San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass. 1995. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0787901105 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A leadership handbook offers guidelines for business, government, education, and communities that are based upon the changing needs of today. Foreword by Tom Peters; Jossey-Bass Management Series; 403 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
James M. Kouzes and Barry Z. Posner

San Francisco: Jossey- Bass Publishers, 1995 Edges of jacket slightly worn. Hard cover. Business Leadership. Box 331.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
11) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1995 HINT OF EDGE AND CORNER WEAR TO THE DJ, AS WELL AS SOME VERY LIGHT SHELF WEAR, A VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED COPY, ALMOST NEW AND UNREAD CONDITION, VERY SHARP!. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
12) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z

Jossey-Bass, 1995. Like-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated Second Edition - Price inside dustcover: $27.50 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 403 pages - With an expanded research base of sixty thousand leaders and constituents, this new edition of The Leadership Challenge captures the continuing interest in leadership as a critical aspect of human organizations. It offers a broader scope for viewing leaders in every industry and all walks of life, including the education and nonprofit fields.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
13) The Leadership Challenge
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z

München, Germany: Financial Times. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. cloth. 8vo 0787901105 . (more information)

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($15.52)
Add to cart 
14) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations (Jossey-Bass Management)
James M. Kouzes; Barry Z. Posner

Jossey-Bass, 1995-07. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ- All pages and binding are tight! Hardcover & Text are in like new condition. DJ is Very Good but does have slight shelf wear on spine edges. There is also an 1/8" tear at the top spine area. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
15) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1995. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Illustrated with tables & exhibits. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 405 pages, indexed.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $16.15
Add to cart 
16) The Leadership Challenge
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z

San Francisco CA: Jossey-Bass Inc., 1995. Older Edition (2nd Ed.), 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/F, 405 pp. Sharing engaging stories and their own keen insights, the authors have revised their award-winning exploration into the fundamental aspects of leadership to reflect current challenges, such as the new cynicism, the electronic global village, and the changing relationship between employers and employees. Kouzes is chairman and CEO of TPG/Learning Systems. Posner is professor of organizational behavior and managing partner of the Executive Development Center, Leavey School of Business and Administration, Santa Clara University.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
17) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M

Jossey Bass, 1995. Hardcover. Brand New. 1995 2nd ed, completely revised and updated, forward by Tom Peters; book, boards and dj are perfect; Kouzes/Posner authors. (more information)

Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
18) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations (Jossey-Bass Management)
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z

Jossey-Bass. Hardcover. 0787901105 Excellent condition, hardback 1995, no marks, great cover, soiled edge, great dust cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.68
Add to cart 
19) The leadership challenge : how to keep getting extraordinary things done in organizations
James M. Kouzes

Jossey-Bass, 1995. 2nd ed. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date of Publication: September 1995 Binding: Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations (Jossey-Bass Management)
James M. Kouzes

Jossey-Bass, 1995. 1995. Hardcover. As New in As New jacket. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
21) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations (Jossey-Bass Management)
James M. Kouzes

Jossey-Bass, 1995. 1995. Hardcover. As New in As New jacket. A mint condition second edition no marks or creases. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations (Jossey-Bass Management)
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z

Jossey-Bass. Hardcover. 0787901105 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ has remainder mark NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) The Leadership Challenge : How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M. ; Posner, Barry Z

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1995 A2580. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Inscribed & signed on front endpaper by both authors to TV producer Norman Lear : "Norman - / thank you so much / for your generous & gracious / support. You are such an / inspiration and a joy. / Stay in love, / James Kouzes / Barry Posner". Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Jacket : Spine color moderately faded. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 406pp.. Inscribed & Signed By Author. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 16 x 24cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $37.00
Add to cart