Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Leadership Challenge
How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
by Barry Z. Posner ; James M. Kouzes
ISBN: 0787901105
ISBN-13: 9780787901103
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Drawing on extensive research and interviews, THE LEADERSHIP CHALLENGE sets forth a basic mission that all great leaders share. Kouzes and Posner offer up five basic points that the best leaders use to motivate: serve as a model of your idea, let others share it, make improvements, delegate when you can, and support the mind and spirit of those around you.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The need for good leaders has never been greater in this age of uncertainty; this book can point the way."
-- NAPRA ReView
"A mini-bible for executives and apprentices alike." -- Patricia Holt
-- San Francisco Chronicle
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1995 Edition: 2nd edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds Pages: 405
Publisher's Notes
After the stunning success of the first edition of The Leadership Challenge--500,000 copies in print, translations into eight languages--best-selling authors James M. Kouzes and Barry Z. Posner have completely revised and updated this essential tool for leaders in business, government, education, communities, and all across society.
Other Editions
Similar books

Leadership the Sven-goran Eriksson Way
by Stuart Crainer

Becoming a Master Manager
by Robert E. Quinn
Becoming a Master Manager is an effective tool for stimulating thinking and building management skills. The book takes you through some of the social and intellectual challenges that managers encounter everyday, the most prominent being pulled by competing demands and having to play many roles simultaneously. This book uses the Competing Values Framework, a comprehensive map on which competing demands can be located and placed in context.

Becoming a Master Manager
by Robert E. Quinn

The First 90 Days
by Michael Watkins
Whether challenged with taking on a startup, turning a business around, or inheriting a high-performing unit, a new leader's success or failure is determined within the first 90 days on the job.

Harvard Business Review on Breakthrough Leadership
by Tom Peters
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0787901105 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
9)
|
LEADERSHIP CHALLENGE How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
FREE SHIPPING
Kouzes, James
San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass. 1995. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0787901105 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A leadership handbook offers guidelines for business, government, education, and communities that are based upon the changing needs of today. Foreword by Tom Peters; Jossey-Bass Management Series; 403 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1995 HINT OF EDGE AND CORNER WEAR TO THE DJ, AS WELL AS SOME VERY LIGHT SHELF WEAR, A VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED COPY, ALMOST NEW AND UNREAD CONDITION, VERY SHARP!. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z
Jossey-Bass, 1995. Like-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated Second Edition - Price inside dustcover: $27.50 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 403 pages - With an expanded research base of sixty thousand leaders and constituents, this new edition of The Leadership Challenge captures the continuing interest in leadership as a critical aspect of human organizations. It offers a broader scope for viewing leaders in every industry and all walks of life, including the education and nonprofit fields.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Leadership Challenge
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z
München, Germany: Financial Times. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. cloth. 8vo 0787901105 . ( more information) Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations (Jossey-Bass Management)
James M. Kouzes; Barry Z. Posner
Jossey-Bass, 1995-07. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ- All pages and binding are tight! Hardcover & Text are in like new condition. DJ is Very Good but does have slight shelf wear on spine edges. There is also an 1/8" tear at the top spine area. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1995. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Illustrated with tables & exhibits. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 405 pages, indexed.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Leadership Challenge
Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z
San Francisco CA: Jossey-Bass Inc., 1995. Older Edition (2nd Ed.), 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/F, 405 pp. Sharing engaging stories and their own keen insights, the authors have revised their award-winning exploration into the fundamental aspects of leadership to reflect current challenges, such as the new cynicism, the electronic global village, and the changing relationship between employers and employees. Kouzes is chairman and CEO of TPG/Learning Systems. Posner is professor of organizational behavior and managing partner of the Executive Development Center, Leavey School of Business and Administration, Santa Clara University.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Leadership Challenge : How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, James M. ; Posner, Barry Z
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1995 A2580. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Inscribed & signed on front endpaper by both authors to TV producer Norman Lear : "Norman - / thank you so much / for your generous & gracious / support. You are such an / inspiration and a joy. / Stay in love, / James Kouzes / Barry Posner". Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Jacket : Spine color moderately faded. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 406pp.. Inscribed & Signed By Author. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 16 x 24cm. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|