Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0787967645
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Beans

Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad

by Leslie Yerkes ; Charles Decker


ISBN: 0787967645
ISBN-13: 9780787967642
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...this is a business fable of a true story...of the cut throat coffee business..." (Business Plus, September 2003)

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 150

Publisher's Notes

Beans is the story of The El Espresso, a legend in its own time in Seattle and a coffee company that has prospered by intentionally staying small, inspiring fanatical customer loyalty in the process. Told over the span of a single day, it follows The El's founder, Jack Hartman, through a business crisis that will challenge him and make him clear on why he does what he does. Unsure of whether he has lost the passion needed to sustain his business, Jack hires a consultant who flies to Seattle to "help" him but in reality bears witness to the secrets of good business, whether it's a company of 20 employees or 20,000. In the process, Jack learns about "the Four Ps" and how applying these universal principles can reenergize his employees, his customers, and even himself.
Though fictionalized, this is a true story in the best sense of the word. It arrives at a time when people are yearning to return to honest ways of doing business -- before corporate dominance, inflated executive salaries, accounting trickery, and outright greed became so much a part of our everyday business headlines. It is the story of how a pushcart David up against the corporate Goliaths succeeded by focusing on what is core to good business and a good life: honoring customers, trusting employees, building passion around a product, and turning an honest profit.

Similar books


0131803409
Small Business
by Mary K. Coulter

Small Business: Entrepreneurship and Beyond is organized into six parts. Part One--The Challenge sets the stage. Part Two-- Planning in Small Business explains the importance and practice of looking ahead. Part Three--Early Decisions discusses topics that arise before you open the doors of your business. Part Four--Marketing the Product or Service walks you through the process of finding out what your customers want and determining how you can reach them. Part Five--Managing Small Business helps you put yourself at the helm of your dream...a business of your own. Part Six--Financial and Legal Management provides you with useful information on technical aspects of running your business.

0060778385
Common Sense Business
by Steve Gottry

A guide on how to manage a small business through every phase of its life cycle draws on the author's own professional experiences of overseeing the rise, fall, and return of his company, in a manual that covers such areas as the financial, emotional, and people challenges of small businesses.

0130081167
Effective Small Business Management
by Thomas W. Zimmerer



1932531777
Project Management Made Easy
by Sid Kemp

Take charge of your business--every step of the way

0073257958
Entrepreneurial Small Business
by Jerome A. Katz

Entrepreneurial Small Business has one clear advantage: it’s the book about the types of businesses your students might actually start, not about becoming the next Michael Dell. ESB accomplishes this goal by focusing on the practical applications and "how to" skills that have immediate relevance for students. Traditional beliefs and models in small business are discussed, as well as the latest findings and best practices from academic and consulting arenas. Each chapter includes Skill Modules, chapter-opening scenarios with highlight real small businesses, weblinks for enhancing student research, and extensive end-of-chapter material aimed at helping students put principles into practice. In addition, several unique chapters include "Paths to Part-Time Entrepreneurship" and "Cash: Lifeblood of the Business," which provide students with a clear vision of small business as it really is today.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0787967645 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Beans: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad
Yerkes, Leslie; Decker, Charles; Nelson, Bob

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass. Minimal Wear Present. 0787967645 Hardcover Book. In Very Good Condition with prior owners inscription 0000010126 _ . Very Good. 2003. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
2) Beans: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad
Yerkes, Leslie; Decker, Charles

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 2003 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
3) Beans Four Principles For Running a Business in Good Times or Bad
Yerkes, Leslie A. & Decker, Charles

Jossey-bass a terrific business story with lessons for people in any kind of business, clean bright and tight, slight rubbing to dustjacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Astrolibris (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.30 ($4.28)
Add to cart 
4) Beans: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad [Hardcover (Qty: 86)

11. This Book is Brand NEW and Unused and it is available for Immediate Dispatch. We are a UK SELLER and we aim to dispatch the item Fast. Delivery Times: UK 3-5, EU 5-7 and ROW 7-9 Working days after Dispatch. MORE PRODUCT INFORMATION: Seattle, the corporate coffeehouse capitol of the world, is the setting for Beans, a smart fable about a real ten foot coffee counter with long lines in rain or shine. Using the plot device of a business crisis at the El Espresso, Authors Yerkes and Decker spend time with owner Jack Hartman. They help him define success in terms of the eye of intention. Being successful in bad times means remembering how you got the business the first time. As the very insightful Jack reflects, the authors organize his approach with four P's: Passion (experience and sustain passion about work), People (create enduring staff relationships), Personal (building a community of regulars), and Product (sustaining product excellence). These Ps are prosaic in name only. Th (more information)

Offered by The Big Book Sale (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.70 ($5.02)
Add to cart 
5) BEANS: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad
YERKES, Leslie A., and Charles Decker

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2003. 154 pp. First edition. Book and jacket with some moisture stains and undulation of pages along upper edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 5.75" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Beans
Yerkes Leslie A & Decker Charles

San Francisco: Jossey Bass, 2003 pp154. Four principles for running a business in good times and bad.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.44)
Add to cart 
7) Beans
Yerks Leslie A & Decker Charles

San Francisco: Jossey Bass, 2003 pp154 with in text illustrations. Four principles for running a business in good times or bad.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.44)
Add to cart 
8) Beans;Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad
Yerkes, Leslie A

Very Good Condition in Fine dj Jossey-Bass 2003 1st HB ISBN #0787967645 Some pages underlined. Book very tight. (more information)

Offered by Louis Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Beans : Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad, A Business Fable Taken From Real Life
Yerkes, Leslie A. And Charles Decker

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass, 2003. True story of an evolving business paradigm.. ISBN: 0-7879-6764-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Business Model, Business Plan. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Beans (Qty: 121)
Leslie Yerkes

NEW --- Jossey-bass Publishers --- Commerce & Management (more information)

Offered by Atlantic Publishers and Distributors (India)
Price: $10.37
Add to cart 
11) Beans: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad
Yerkes, Leslie; Decker, Charles

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc, 2003. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0787967645. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT SUCCESS BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Beans: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Yerkes, Leslie; Decker, Charles; Nelson, Bob

Jossey-Bass. Hardcover. 0787967645 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.23
Add to cart 
13) Beans : Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad
Yerkes, Leslie; Decker, Charles

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 2003. 154 pgs; with some b/w illustrations; 2 copies. ISBN: 0787967645. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CUSTOMER SERVICES INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT SMALL BUSINESS SUCCESS BIOGRAPHY ECONOMICS GENERAL ACCOUNTING SERVICE SCIENCE BIOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.82)
Add to cart 
14) Beans: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad: A Business Fable Taken from Real Life (Qty: 100)
Yerkes, Leslie, and Decker, Charles, and Nelson, Bob (Foreword by)

Jossey-Bass, 2003. Hard cover. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.27 ($24.69)
Add to cart 
15) Beans: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad (Qty: 5)
Leslie Yerkes; Charles Decker; Bob Nelson

Jossey-Bass, 2003-06-05. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $29.72
Add to cart 
16) Beans: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times and Bad (Qty: 3)
YERKES, LESLIE DECKER, CHARLES

JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD, 2003. Brand new. Though fictionalized, this book is based on a true story of Monorail Espresso in Seattle. Its intention is to remind those who are looking for a way forward what is core to good business and a good life: honouring customers, trusting employees, passion ar (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Price: $39.06
Add to cart 
17) Beans: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad
Yerkes, Leslie; Decker, Charles; Nelson, Bob

Jossey-Bass. Hardcover. 0787967645 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.50
Add to cart 
18) Beans: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad - (Qty: 3)
Leslie Yerkes

John Wiley & Sons, 2003-06-05. paperback. (NEW TITLE) (more information)

Offered by Gopi Books (India)
Price: $47.48
Add to cart 
19) Beans: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times and Bad (Qty: 3)
YERKES, LESLIE DECKER, CHARLES

JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD, 2003. Brand new. <br>Author: YERKES, LESLIE DECKER, CHARLES<br>Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD<br>Year Of Publication: 2003<br>Pages: 176<br>Publication Country: UK<br>Dimensions: 220 x 145<br>Format: hardback<br>Though fictionalized, this book is based on a true story of Monorail Espresso in Seattle. Its intention is to remind those who are looking for a way forward what is core to good business and a good life: honouring customers, trusting employees, passion ar (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Price: $48.79
Add to cart