Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Roses
by Linden Hawthorne
ISBN: 0789441551
ISBN-13: 9780789441553
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dk Pub Published date: 1999 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds Pages: 72
Publisher's Notes
Introducing a new series of practical guides on important gardening topics. A new generation of gardening reference titles, the AHS Practical Guides present the practical know-how of the American Horticultural Society in compact, attractive guides that address specific gardening topics. From popular plants and plant groups to garden design and planning solutions, these books answer every gardener's needs. With new photography, fresh ideas, straightforward text, and the finest horticultural information, the AHS Practical Guides inspire confidence and ensure success. Practical information in a compact format, with more than 250 color photos in each guide Includes clearly explained projects for the less experienced or busy gardener.
Similar books

Roses for Dummies
by Lance Walheim
This fun and friendly guide to the beautiful world of roses is perfect for gardening novices and experienced growers alike. This handy reference provides readers with the information, tips and techniques they need to plant and grow beautiful roses. Readers benefit from the useful advice for planting and growing roses and can take advantage of the sample rose garden plans to help them design a garden for any space or climate. Color photos, line drawings.

Landscape With Roses
by Jeff Cox
A visually stunning guide to creatively using roses to enhance any outdoor area discusses the many types of roses suited to a variety of conditions, lists the rose's perfect companions in a mixed border and in entwining plant combinations, and reviews the best roses for foliage, fragrance, color, and pest and disease resistance. Original.

Impressionist Roses
by Derek Fell

The Encyclopedia of Roses
by Judith C. McKeon
The most comprehensive, current, and easy-to-use manual available includes step-by-step instructions, along with striking full-color photographs, for growing and caring for more than two hundred species of roses, without the use of chemicals. Organic Gardening Main.

Roses
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0789441551 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Roses
Hawthorne, Linden
Dk Pub. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
American Horticultural Society Practical Guides: Roses (Qty: 3)
DK Publishing
DK ADULT, 1999-04-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
American Horticultural Society Practical Guides: Roses
DK Publishing
DK ADULT. Trade PaperBack. 0789441551 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1999 DK ADULT Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
American Horticultural Society Practical Guides: Roses
DK Publishing
DK ADULT, 1999-04-01. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
American Horticultural Society Practical Guides: Roses
DK Publishing
DK ADULT. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
american horticultural society guide - roses
hawthorne, linden
Trade Paperback. Dorling Kindersley 1999. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
American Horticultural Society Practical Guides: Roses
DK Publishing
New York, NY, U.S.A.: DK ADULT. Soft Cover. 0789441551 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 72 tight pages. Minor shelfwear to the covers. 1m1-1. . Fine. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
American Horticultural Society Practical Guides Roses
Publishing, Dk
New York: Dk Adult. Very Good 1999. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.24 x 8.22 x 5.58 Inches; 80 pages; 9 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
American Horticultural Society Practical Guides Roses
Publishing, Dk
New York: Dk Adult. As New 1999. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.24 x 8.22 x 5.58 Inches; 80 pages; 9 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
AMERICAN HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY PRACTICAL GUIDES Roses
Publishing, Dk
New York: Dk Adult. New 1999. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.24 x 8.22 x 5.58 Inches; 80 pages; 9 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
American Horticultural Society Practical Guides Roses
Publishing, DK
New York: DK ADULT. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.24 x 8.22 x 5.58 Inches; 80 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
American Horticultural Society Practical Guides Roses
Publishing, DK
New York: Dk Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.24 x 8.22 x 5.58 Inches; 80 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
American Horticultural Society Practical Guides Roses
Publishing, DK
New York: DK ADULT. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.24 x 8.22 x 5.58 Inches; 80 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
American Horticultural Society Practical Guides Roses
Publishing, DK
New York: DK ADULT. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.24 x 8.22 x 5.58 Inches; 80 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
AMERICAN HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY: ROSES
Hawthorne, Linden
1999 . Hawthorne, Linden. AMERICAN HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY: ROSES. NY: DK Publishing, c1999. First American edition. 72pp, color illus, index. 8vo. New trade softcover $8.95 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
American Horticultural Society Practical Guides: Roses
DK Publishing
DK ADULT. PAPERBACK. 0789441551 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|