Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0789441829
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Ultimate Race Car

by David Burgess-Wise


ISBN: 0789441829
ISBN-13: 9780789441829
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dk Pub
Published date: 1999
Size: 9.5 x 11.5 inches
Weight: 2.3 pounds
Pages: 168

Publisher's Notes

An indispensable reference for the racing enthusiast and a compelling introduction for the general reader, "The Ultimate Race Car" uses superb color photography as the foundation for in-depth profiles of 80 of the greatest competitive cars of the century.

Similar books


0837600693
The Unfair Advantage
by Paul Van Valkenburgh



1859606334
Porsche 917
by Peter Morgan

After the 917 broke Porsche's 19-year drought at Le Mans in 1970, it went on to win the Can-Am Series two years running. Porsche expert Peter Morgan gained unprecedented access to Porsche records and 917 engineers and drivers to bring enthusiasts the story of this legendary race car in full-color. Detailed are the rivalry between Ferry Porsche's sons and his nephew, Ferdinand Piech, who spearheaded the development of the 917. Engineers describe the development of turbochargers for auto racing, while drivers like Dickie Attwood, Hans Herrmann, and Derek Bell chronicle the 917's brilliant motorsport career.

0879383828
Corvette Grand Sport 1962-67
by Dave Friedman



1599690918
Suzuki
by



0760318557
Tony Stewart
by Larry Cothren



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0789441829 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ultimate Race Car
David Burgess-Wise

DK ADULT. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Media: Hardcover. 1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Ultimate Race Car
David Burgess-Wise

DK ADULT. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Ultimate Race Car
David Burgess-Wise

DK ADULT, 1999. hardcover. Used - Good. A very good looking copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright. The cover is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$4.83
4) Ultimate Race Car
Burgess-Wise, David

DK ADULT. Hardcover. 0789441829 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$4.95
5) Ultimate Race Car
Burgess-Wise, David

NY: DK ADULT. Hardcover. 0789441829 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "Gallery of the world's most exciting racing cars". . Fine. 1999. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$4.99
6) The Ultimate Race Car
Burgess-Wise, David

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0789441829 . Clean and tight, bumped corners, slight bow, jacket has a few tears and chips, small spot od damage on upper board edge. . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
$5.00
7) The Ultimate Race Car
Burgess-Wise, David

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0789441829 . Clean and tight, bumped corners, slight bow, jacket has a few tears and chips, wrinkling to front cover. . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
$5.00
8) The Ultimate Race Car
Burgess-Wise, David

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DK Pub, 1999. fine hardcover, no dust jacket illustrated boards, clean copy, no markings, 168 pages color, AU505654. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
9) The Ultimate Race Car
Burgess-Wise, David

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DK Pubublishing, Inc., 1999. Two bumped edges, curling, and rubbings to DJ.. Pictorial Cover. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$8.00
10) Ultimate Race Car
David Burgess-Wise

Dk Adult. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0789441829 . The book itself is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked, very slightly bumped spine ends. The jacket has some shelf wear, touch of wear at spine ends. Great book, tons of illustrations. ; 0.73 x 11.3 x 9.27 Inches; Race car enthusiasts, start your engines! An indispensable reference for the racing enthusiast and a compelling introduction for the general reader, The Ultimate Race Car uses superb color photography as the foundation of in-depth profiles of 80 of the greatest competitive cars of this century. In addition, The Ultimate Race Car explores the tracks, races, and personalities of the fast-paced and fascinating world of auto racing. Stunning, full-color photos of the great cars from the 1900s to today In-depth profiles of leading drivers, engineers, and designers Includes a complete history of the sport, including the great courses and circuits David Burgess-Wise is a member of the Guild of Motoring Writers and Society of Automotive Historians. In 1995, he won the prestigious Renault Journalist of the Year award for his racing reportage. . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
$9.50
11) Ultimate Race Car by Burgess-Wise, David ; Burgess-Wise, David
David Burgess-Wise; David Burgess-Wise

DK ADULT, 1999-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback,NO D/J ISSUED,white laminated pictoral cvr,oversized bk, 1999 Dk Lts Bk,Stated 1ST American Ed 1999,# 1ST print,PO sticker removed from inside front cvr,small residue remains,remainder marked,No other marks,tears,stains, crisp,clean, (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
$9.99
12) ULTIMATE RACE CAR Foreword by Sterling Moss
Burgess-Wise, David

New York: DK, 1999. First edition. Near Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$11.00
13) The Ultimate Race Car
Burgess-Wise, David

New York: DK Publishing , 1999. Large format hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 168pp., Glossary, Index. Profusely illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Foreword by Sterling Moss. Pictorial covers, with same images repeated on gloss printed dust-jacket. No former owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder mark, etc. Fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. . Second Printing. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
$11.00
14) The Ultimate Race Car
Burgess-Wise, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 1999. Dj is bumped & slightly soiled. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good (See Description)/Good (See Description). 4to. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$15.00
15) The Ultimate Race Car
Burgess-Wise, David

0-7894-4182-9 Hardcover.Treated paper on boards.Near Fine in Fine DJ. Mylar., Whit/gold/blck Maps, photos color & b/w Automobile racing Dorling Kindersley London 1999 1st Amer. Ed. hit/black/gold Quarto, 168, Looks back at the racing cars that made history, and the drivers who drove them. Racing cars Since1900 to 1999 Most famous cars Famous drivers 1st Amer. Ed. 0 (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
$20.00