Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0789450739
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

To the Best of My Ability

The American Presidents

by Society of American Historians


ISBN: 0789450739
ISBN-13: 9780789450739
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dk Pub
Published date: 2000
Size: 7.5 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 3.35 pounds
Pages: 480

Publisher's Notes

Every generation of historians reviews and revises the work of its predecessors. With this book, the best historical writers of today's generation undertake such a task. Displaying wit and narrative flair, their elegant essays offer a fresh perspective on the most fascinating group of Americans: the American presidents.Who better to write a new assessment of the presidents than the most respected (and best-selling) historians of our time? In To the Best of My Ability: The American Presidents, members of the prestigious Society of American Historians deliver engaging, thoughtful analyses of the forty-one men who have led this country- some, of course, more successfully than others.In this copiously illustrated volume, edited by Pulitzer Prize-winner James M. McPherson, you will learn from Gordon S. Wood how George Washington, an extraordinary man, made it possible for ordinary men to govern; from Allen Weinstein how Theodore Roosevelt tested and extended the limits of the presidency; from Tom Wicker how Richard Nixon's hatreds and insecurities gripped him ever more tightly as he achieved his long-sought goal of power; and from Evan Thomas how much Bill Clinton cares about his place in the new presidential pecking order.

Other Editions

Similar books


15732214910
The American President
by Peter W. Kunhardt

"Our goal is to help readers see the presidency afresh . . . By looking at the variety of individuals who have held the high office . . . we tell an extremely human story . . . unfolding history of a vital American institution."--the authors. 800 illustrations, photos. PBS series set for 2000.

0824208455
Facts About the Presidents
by Joseph Nathan Kane

Includes a biographical chapter on each president, plus a statistical section with comparative information on such areas as religion, family histories, and education.

0071402233
Which President Killed a Man?
by James C. Humes



0345444523
The President's House
by Margaret Truman

In this splendid blend of the personal and the historic...Margaret Truman offers an unforgettable tour of "the president's house" from 1800 to the present.

0786409495
Humor in the White House
by Arthur A. Sloane



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0789450739 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) To the Best of My Ability: The American Presidents
Society of American Historians

Dorling Kindersley Publishing. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) To the Best of My Ability: The American Presidents
Society of American Historians

Dorling Kindersley Publishing. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) To the Best of My Ability: The American Presidents
David Rubel

DK ADULT No jacket, very light wear on the cover, otherwise like new. Pages are umarked.. HARDCOVER. VG. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
$6.00
4) To the Best of My Ability; the American Presidents, Winner of the Pulitzer Prize
James M. McPherson

Dorling Kindersley. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; Previous owners notation on title . page, shelf wear.. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0789450739 . Written by members of the prestigious Society of American Historians delivers engaging, thoughtful analyses of the forty one men who have led this country. Copiously illustrated. Crisp tight pages. ; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 480 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States)
$7.75
5) Days of Destiny
McPherson, James M.and Brinkley, Alan

Dorling Kindersley. 2001. Very Good. sticker residue on dj, wrinkles to top of spine, bomc (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$9.00
6) To the Best of My Ability: The American Presidents
Society of American Historians

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 2000. 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1 Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Near Fine/No dust jacket; soft cover(Grade B) lower right corner is slightly starting to ("want to") "curl-in" mild dinging at heel of spinestrip, NO names or markings, Profusely & WONDERFULLY illustrated, indexed, photo credits, Very nice copy & fascinating book!. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
$9.99
7) To the Best of My Ability: The American Presidents
Society of American Historians

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 2000 Minor spot to edge, minor sticker residue to dj. Tight, clean, bright./ . Am. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$12.50
8) To the Best of My Ability: The American Presidents
Historians, Society of American (Editor)

Dorling Kindersley Publishing, 2000. First American Edition VG/VG. Hardback. DJ: light rubbing & some edgewear; tiny closed tear at edge. Book: light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. Well illustrated. 480 pages Keywords: 0789450739 (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
$13.00
9) To the Best of My Ability: The American Presidents
David Rubel; Editor-Chuck Wills

DK ADULT, 2000-08-01. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$13.00
10) To the Best of My Ability: The American Presidents
Society of American Historians

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 2000. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Yellow and white lettering on the red dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. In this book, members of the prestigious Society of American Historians deliver engaging, thoughtful analyses of the forty-one men who have led this country - some, of course, more successfully than others. 480 pages. Stated 1st American Edition. Closed tear on front of dust jacket - very mild rubbing. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$13.80
11) To The Best Of My Ability: The American Presidents
MCPHERSON, JAMES (GENERAL EDITOR); RUBEL, DAVID (EDITOR)

DK Publishing, Inc., New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The best historical writers of the present generation, displaying wit and narrative flair, through their elegant essays offer a fresh perspective on that most fascinating group of Americans: the American presidents. Here are engaging, thoughtful analyses of the first forty-one men who have led the United States. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0789450739. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$13.95
12) Days of Destiny: Crossroads in American History
McPherson, James M. And Alan Brinkley (Editors)

New York: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc., 2001 Illustrated. 496pp. Fine, Fine dust jacket.. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
$15.00
13) DAYS OF DESTINY Americas Greatest Historians Examine Thirty-One Days That Changed the Course of History
James M. McPherson/ Alan Brinkley

New York: Dorling Kindersley. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Price tag that has been mostly . removed on front cover. 2001. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 496 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
$15.00
14) To the Best of My Ability: The American Presidents
Society of American Historians

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 2000. Book in very good condition. Seen little use. X-library book with mylar cover. Small tear to back of mylar cover. Usual library markings. No card pocket. Interior clean, bright, tight and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by burton house books (United States)
$16.00
15) To the Best of My Ability - the American Presidents
James M. McPherson

Ny: DK Publishing, Inc, 2001. Brand New Softcover Book in excellent condition. A wonderful way to learn about our American presidents. Handsomely illustrated volume, eassays by our nation's finest historians, fresh anecdotes, stylish prose and sharp analysis.. First revised Edition. Brand New. Brand New Book/No Jacket. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
$30.00