Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0791011836
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Willie Mays

by John Grabowski


ISBN: 0791011836
ISBN-13: 9780791011836
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Facts on File
Published date: 1990
Size: 7.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6

Synopses

A biography of the professional baseball player who played in every All-Star Game from 1954 to 1973.

Publisher's Notes

A biography of the professional baseball player who played in every All-Star Game from 1954 to 1973

Similar books


0791011887
Jackie Robinson
by John F. Grabowski

A biography of the Black athlete who broke the color barrier in major league baseball when he joined the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1947

0394824563
Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball
by Jim O'Connor

Over 40 years ago Jackie Robinson broke the color barrier in major-league baseball. Here's a dramatic recap of that event as well as a fascinating look at the little-known days of the Negro leagues--the barnstorming, the great teams, and the legendary players. Full-color illustrations.

0802783694
Deion Sanders
by Aaron Klein

Deion Sanders is the only professional athlete to have played in both the World Series and the Super Bowl. He has the competitive spirit, determination, and incredible physical ability required to achieve the nearly impossible feat of two--sport career.

07910116410
Joe Dimaggio
by Martin Appel

A biography of the baseball legend who hit safely in fifty-six games during the 1941 season.

0876144733
Shoes for Everyone
by Barbara Mitchell

A biography of the half-Dutch/half-black Surinamese man who, despite the hardships and prejudice he found in his new Massachusetts home, invented a shoe-lasting machine that revolutionized the shoe industry in the late nineteenth century.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0791011836 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John

Chelsea House, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-7910-1183-6.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
John Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Library Binding. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
John Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Library Binding. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
John Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications, 1990-07. Hardcover. Like New. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John

Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011836 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John

Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011836 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Chelsea House Publications Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John

Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011836 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Chelsea House Publications Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John

Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011836 Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
John Grabowski

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding slightly loose. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
John Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications, 1990-07. Hardcover. Good. good used hard cover with with minimal spine wear and edge wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
John Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications, 1990-07. Hardcover. Good. paperback--has some spine creasing and edge wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
John Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John

Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011836 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
14) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
John Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications. Used - Like New. Children's Decorated Hardcover. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book nearly fine; no dj -- this is a laminated pictorial cover; no remainder marks; no ownership markings; never part of an institutional collection. In sealed plastic protection. Library Binding. 1990. Children's Decorated Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
15) Willie Mays
Grabowski, John

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1990. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
16) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John

clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear--34B260307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John

Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011836 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
18) WILLIE MAYS
Grabowski, John

NY: Chelsea House. bumped, vg+. 1990. 1st ed. pict. boards. Baseball Legends series . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
19) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends Ser.)
Grabowski, John F

Broomall, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990, 1990 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good/No dust jacket, glossy pictoral boards, illustrated, Chronology, Major League Stats., Further Reading, Index, Bibliography, 64pp., No owner's names.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John

clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, no jacket--105E141006 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends) [Hardcover]
Grabowski, John

clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, no jacket--29C140307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
John Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
23) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
John Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications, 1990-07. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)

0.01. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
25) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)

0.01. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
26) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
John Grabowski

Chelsea House , 1990-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice clean copy with light all-around wear. No markings or inscriptions and spine is tight. Glossy pictorial boards. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
27) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
GRABOWSKI, JOHN

Hardcover - Baseball Legends (more information)

Offered by 3 Bookworms (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
28) Willie Mays : Baseball Legends
Grabowski, John

Chelsa House Publishers. 1990. 0791011836 Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, pictorial boards, previous owner's name on first page, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) Joe DiMaggio (Baseball Legends)
Appel, Marty

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated boards with photo cover. Fresh and clean with sharp corners, solid binding. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) Joe Dimaggio : Baseball Legends
Appel, Marty

New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. Black and white photo illustrations. Later Printing. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) Willie Mays
Grabowski, John

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990, 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New/No dust jacket; glossy pictorial boards/Illustrated, Further Reading suggestions, Indexed, 64pp.GIFT QUALITY. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
32) WILLIE MAYS
GRABOWSKI, JOHN

CHELSEA HOUSE, 1990 ISBN:0-7910-1183-6. VERY GOOD, LARGE GLOSSY PICTORIAL BOARDS, PART OF THE BASEBALL LEGENDS SERIES. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
33) Willie Mays, Baseball Legends
Grabowski, John

Chelsea House Publications, New York., 1990. Very good. No dust jacket. 64 pages including Index. Introduction by Jim Murray. Pictorial cover. Black-and-white photographs. A biography of the professional baseball player who played in every All-Star Game from 1954 to 1973.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) Joe DiMaggio: Baseball Legends
Appel, Marty

New York, New York U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub. 1990. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
35) Willie Mays
GRABOWSKI, JOHN

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1990 VERY GOOD-PICTORIAL BOARDS. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends Ser.)
Grabowski, John

Broomall, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990 Not Stated. Hard Cover Illustrated Board.. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated, B&W Photographs. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.71
Add to cart 
37) Willie Mays (baseball Legends Ser.)
Grabowski, John

Very Good; 1990. Almost like new condition. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; Chelsea House Publications; New York; First Printing; 0.36 x 9.57 x 7.52 Inches; 64 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
38) Willie Mays - Baseball Legends
Grabowski, John

New York, N. Y.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. Willie was an exciting a ball player as ever put on a major league uniform. To go to a ballpark and watch Willie perform was like the Kentucky Derby, Super Bawl, and World Series all wrapped up in one.. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
39) Joe Dimaggio
, Appel

New York: Chelsea House, 1990. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED AND LARGE TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
40) Baseball Legends : Willie Mays
Grabowski, John (Intro By Jim Murray)

New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a small scuff at foot of spine. ISBN: 0-7910-1183-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
41) Willie Mays
Grabowski, John

Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. Light crease line by top front spine corner, other corners slightly rubbed right at tips. Baseball Legends. Summary from copyright page: A biography of the professional baseball player who played in every All-Star Game from 1954 to 1973. Introduction by Jim Murray. Earl Weaver, Senior Consultant. Glossy pictorial covers. 64 pages.. Probable 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
42) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends Ser.)
Grabowski, John F

Broomall, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. Unknown. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. Biography written for children. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
43) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends Ser.)
Grabowski, John

Broomall, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. Intorudction by Jim Murray, Member of the Baseball Hall of Fame. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
44) Willie Mays
Grabowski, John

Chelsea House Pub, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good. Minor shelfwear.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.69
Add to cart 
45) BASEBALL LEGENDS: WILLIE MAYS
Grabowski, John

New York: Chelsea House, 1990 Glossy pictorial covers showing color photo of Willie,. The book has b/w photos of Willie in action at various stages of his career, and of his hometown. Includes a chronology of his career and his lifetime stats. 64 pages.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.12
Add to cart 
46) Willie Mays
Grabowski, John

New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990 Pictorial hardcover boards, 64 crisp, clean and uncreased pages, fully illustrated. No writing anywhere. Spine bottom has a minor tear and a couple of the corners have tiny rubbing, else fine. We ship daily.. First Edition, Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lots of Love Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
47) Willlie Mays
Grabowski, John

Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. Baseball Legends. Introduction by Jim Murray. Earl Weaver, Senior Consultant. 64 pages.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
48) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
John Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications, 1990-07. Hardcover. pictorial boards/no dj. as pictured and described, brand new pictorial boards, no blemishes, isbn:0791011836 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $15.98
Add to cart 
49) Willie Mays
Grabowski, John

New York: Chelsea House, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Introduction by Jim Murray, minor wear to extremities, great copy of Baseball Legends Series featuring Willie Mays. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $18.65
Add to cart 
50) Willie Mays Baseball Legends
John Grabowski

N. Y.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. Hardback is as new with Earl Weaver senior consultant.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
51) Willie Mays (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John

Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011836 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.50
Add to cart