Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0791011887
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Jackie Robinson

by John F. Grabowski


ISBN: 0791011887
ISBN-13: 9780791011881
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Facts on File
Published date: 1990
Size: 7.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 64

Synopses

A biography of the black athlete who broke the color barrier in major league baseball when he joined the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1947.

Publisher's Notes

A biography of the Black athlete who broke the color barrier in major league baseball when he joined the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1947

Similar books


0394824563
Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball
by Jim O'Connor

Over 40 years ago Jackie Robinson broke the color barrier in major-league baseball. Here's a dramatic recap of that event as well as a fascinating look at the little-known days of the Negro leagues--the barnstorming, the great teams, and the legendary players. Full-color illustrations.

0791011836
Willie Mays
by John Grabowski

A biography of the professional baseball player who played in every All-Star Game from 1954 to 1973

0802783694
Deion Sanders
by Aaron Klein

Deion Sanders is the only professional athlete to have played in both the World Series and the Super Bowl. He has the competitive spirit, determination, and incredible physical ability required to achieve the nearly impossible feat of two--sport career.

0531200612
Florence Griffith Joyner
by April Koral

Nicknamed "FloJo" and called the fastest woman in the world, Joyner dominated the track and field events in the 1988 Summer Olympics.

0876142900
Shoes for Everyone
by Barbara Mitchell

A biography of the half-Dutch/half-black Surinamese man who, despite the hardships and prejudice he found in his new Massachusetts home, invented a shoe-lasting machine that revolutionized the shoe industry in the late nineteenth century.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0791011887 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jackie Robinson (Baseball Legends Ser. )
Grabowski, John F

Broomall, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991. Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is secure and pages are clean and intact. Very minor shelf wear rubbing to cover. All four corners are sharp. This copy may even never have been read. This is an exceptional book at an unbelieveable price. Others in this series are also available.. Baseball Legends. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wordcage Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Jackie Robinson (Baseball Legends)
John F. Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications, 1990. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is loose. Several creased pages. A few dirt smudges on cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
3) Jackie Robinson (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John F

Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011887 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Chelsea House Publications Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Jackie Robinson (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John F

Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011887 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Chelsea House Publications Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Jackie Robinson (Baseball Legends) (Qty: 2)
Grabowski, John F

Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011887 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
6) Jackie Robinson (Baseball Legends)
John F. Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Jackie Robinson (Baseball Legends)
John F. Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Jackie Robinson
Grabowski, John F

Chelsea House Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0791011887 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; Baseball Legends; 0.34 x 9.5 x 7.45 Inches; 64 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.76
9) Jackie Robinson (Baseball Legends Ser.)
Grabowski, John F

Broomall, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991. SHOWS VERY LITTLE WEAR. NICE & CLEAN!. ISBN: 0791011887. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BASEBALL PLAYERS JUVENILE LITERATURE ROBINSON JACKIE 1919 1972 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PEOPLE COLOR NONFICTION SPORTS RECREATION. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
$2.25
10) Jackie Robinson (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John F

Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011887 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
11) Jackie Robinson (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John F

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. Tight, clean copy; minimal shelfwear. . ISBN: 0791011887. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
$4.00
12) Jackie Robinson (Baseball Legends Ser.)
Grabowski, John F

Broomall, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991 VERY GOOD PICTORIAL BOARDS. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$5.00
13) Jackie Robinson
Grabowski, John; Murray, Jim(intro.); Weaver, Earl(consultant)

Chelsea House Publishers, N.Y, 1991. hardcover. VG, clean and bright book. Photos. In 1947 Jackie broke the color line in major league baseball. He was a champion. 2 ISBN: 0791011887. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
$9.45
14) Jackie Robinson (Baseball Legends)
John F. Grabowski

Chelsea House Publications, 1990-10. Hardcover. pictorial boards/no dj. as pictured and described, brand new pictorial boards, no blemishes, isbn:0791011887 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$15.98
15) Jackie Robinson (Baseball Legends)
Grabowski, John F

Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011887 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.92