Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Babe Ruth
by Norman L. MacHt
ISBN: 0791011895
ISBN-13: 9780791011898
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Facts on File Published date: 1991 Size: 7.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Ages: 7 to 9
Synopses
Presents the life and career of George Herman Ruth, perhaps the most talented and popular player in baseball history.
Publisher's Notes
Baseball's all-time greatest drawing card, George Herman ('Babe') Ruth was the game's premier home run hitter- and one of its best pitchers, too.
Other Editions
Similar books

Stan Musial
by John Grabowski
Readers learn how Stan Musial's gentlemanly nature commanded respect on and off the ball field, in a biography that reveals how "Stan the Man" won seven batting titles and played in a record twenty-four consecutive All-Star Games.

Willie Mays
by John Grabowski
A biography of the professional baseball player who played in every All-Star Game from 1954 to 1973

Mickey Mantle
by Mark Gallagher
Mickey Mantle stood at the top of the list in every major category that a baseball scout looks for in player: running, throwing, hitting, hitting with power, and defense. It is no wonder that he became one of America's true sports legends. --Earl Weaver

Jackie Robinson
by John F. Grabowski
A biography of the Black athlete who broke the color barrier in major league baseball when he joined the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1947

Cal Ripken, Jr.
by Jim Campbell
A biography of the Baltimore Orioles' shortstop who earned the nickname "Iron Man" in 1995 when he broke Lou Gehrig's record for most consecutive games played.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0791011895 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Babe Ruth
Macht, Norman L., Illustrated by PHOTOS
Broomall, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991 Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. PRIVATE OWNER. ISBN:0791011895. 64 PAGES. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011895 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Babe Ruth-Baseball Legends
MacHt, Norman L, and Murray, Jan (Introduction by)
Chelsea House Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0791011895 . Fine. No dust jacket. Like New. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Baseball Legends. Audience: Children/juvenile. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends) (Qty: 2)
Norman L. Macht
Chelsea House Publications, 1991-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Small tear at top of spine, otherwise book like new.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Macht, Norman L
clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear--84H20407h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011895 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011895 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Chelsea House Publications Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011895 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Chelsea House Publications Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Norman L. Macht
Chelsea House Publications. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Norman L. Macht
Chelsea House Publications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Norman L. Macht
Chelsea House Publications. Used - Acceptable. Library Binding. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Norman L. Macht
Chelsea House Publications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011895 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Norman L. Macht
Chelsea House Publications. Used - Like New. Children's Decorated Hardcover. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book nearly fine; no dj; no remainder marks; no ownership markings; never part of an institutional collection. In sealed plastic protection. Library Binding. 1991. Children's Decorated Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Norman L. Macht
Chelsea House Publications, 1991-04. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Norman L. Macht
Chelsea House Publications, 1991-04. Hardbound, illustrated, VERY GOOD. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011895 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011895 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Babe Ruth
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House. 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. bump on bottom corners ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends Ser.)
Macht, Norman L
Broomall, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991. The life and career of George Herman Ruth, perhaps the most talented and popular player in baseball history.. Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Norman L. MacHt
Chelsea House Publications, 01 April, 1991. Hardcover. VeryGood/VERY GOOD. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Norman L. MacHt
Chelsea House Publications, 01 April, 1991. Hardcover. VeryGood/VERY GOOD. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Norman L. Macht
Chelsea House , 1991-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice clean copy with light all-around wear. No markings or inscriptions and spine is tight. Glossy pictorial boards. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Macht, Norman L
New York, NY: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991. Glossy pictorial hardcover - Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. Hard Cover. New/No DJ Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011895 Good Condition Illustrated Hard Cover book, X-LIBRARY book with usual markings to include stickers/stamps, some mild shelf wear, this book is Good! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Babe Ruth
MacHt, Norman L
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1991. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated boards, gift inscription else like new, CJ504726. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Babe Ruth
Macht, Norman L
New York: Chelsea House, 1991 Book has light soiling on first couple pages & minor shelfwear.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Babe Ruth
Macht, Norman L
Broomall, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991. 1991. Hardcover. 0791011895 ISBN: 0791011895 This is a really nice hardback book. Minor cover wear. Small crease across front. No alien writing isnide. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Babe Ruth, From Baseball Legends Series
Macht, Norman
Chelsea House. 1991. pictorial bds. NF, wider tall 8vo, 64 pgs, clean and tight. , blu. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Baseball legends: Babe Ruth
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publ., 1991. Baseball's all-time greatest drawing card, George Herman ("Babe") Ruth was the game's premier home run hitter, and one of its best pitchers, too. Illustrated with many photos throughout. Very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Babe Ruth, Baseball Legends
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publications, New York., 1991. Very good. No dust jacket. 64 pages including Index. Black-and-white photos. Pictorial cover. Introduction by Jim Murray. Presents the life and career of George Herman Ruth, perhaps the most talented and the popular player in baseball history.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
BABE RUTH
MacHt, Norman L
New York: Chelsea House Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1991. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear; Introduction by Jim Murray, Senior Consultant Earl Weaver, Black and white photos, index, chronology, statistics, further reading, No. 6579jcm; 8vo; 64 pages . ( more information) Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Babe Ruth
MacHt, Norman L.; b408
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1991. Hardcover. New. Brand new.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Babe Ruth
MACHT, NORMAN L
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1991 VERY GOOD-LARGE PICTORIAL BOARDS. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
BABE RUTH
Macht, Norman L. (Earl Weaver, Senior Consultant)
New York: Chelsea House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0791011895 . B&W Photographs; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue laminated paper covered boards with white lettering to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Baseball's all-time greatest drawing card, George Herman (Babe) Ruth was the game's premier home run hitter - and one of the best pitchers, too. Born in 1895, Babe Ruth was a rowdy kid from Baltimore, Maryland, who broke into the majors at age 19 as a starting pitcher for the Boston Red Sox, winning 65 games during the next three years--. . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Baseball Legends: Babe Ruth
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publishers. 1991. Hardback. vg+. Introduction by Jim Murray . ISBN: 0791011895. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Babe Ruth: Baseball Legends
Macht, Norman L
New York NY: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991 Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
BABE RUTH
MACHT, NORMAN L
NEWFIELD PUBLICATIONS, 1991 ISBN:0-7910-1189-5. PRIOR PRICE ON FIRST FLYLEAF ELSE VERY GOOD, LARGE PICTORIAL BOARDS-PART OF THE BASEBALL LEGENDS SERIES. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
BASEBALL LEGENDS: BABE RUTH
Macht, Norman L
New York: Chelsea House, 1991 Glossy color photo of Ruth on front cover, a biography of Ruth for juvenile readers, with b/w photos of Ruth in action and in non-baseball activities as well. Includes a chronology of his career and his lifetime stats, both hitting and pitching. 64 pages.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Babe Ruth
MacHt, Norman L
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1991. Pages tight and clean!! Beautiful book!! Pictorial cover in great shape!! Light rubbing.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 11 Oz. Sporting. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011895 LIKE NEW CONDITION OR BETTER!! Binding tight with clean inside. May have remainder mark. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends Ser.)
Macht, Norman L
Broomall, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0791011895. A book from the Baseball Legends series with an introductin by Jim Murray, member of the Baseball Hall of Fame. Front cover is photo of Babe Ruth. Illustrated throughout with photos. Baseball's all time greatest drawing card, George Herman "Babe" Ruth was the game's premier home run hitter, and one of its best pitchers too. A terrifying sight at the plate and yet one of the most fun-loving men around. Inducted into Baseball's Hall of Fame. Major League Statistics. Photographs. Index. 64 pgs. Outside bottom corners slightly bumped.. ( more information) Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Norman L. Macht
Chelsea House Publications, 1991-04. Hardcover. pictorial boards/no dj. as pictured and described, brand new pictorial boards, isbn:0791011895 ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends Ser.)
Macht, Norman L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers. Very Good. 1991. Hard Cover. 0791011895 . pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Babe Ruth Baseball Legends
Norman L. Macht
N. Y.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991. Pictorial cover is in as new condition with no dust jacket. Senior consultant is earl weaver. Very Nice Copy !!. Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
BABE RUTH. BASEBALL LEGENDS
Macht, Norman L., with Introduction by Jim Murray, Member of the Baseball Hall of Fame and Senior Consultant Earl Weaver
New York:: Chelsea House,, 1991. Apparent First. No additional printings listed. Hardcover. Frontis photo of Babe Ruth. Illustrated throughout with photos. Hardcover as new 9 1/2' x 7 1/2' glossy pictorial boards. Crease to upper corner of first few pages. This book is one of a series of books on Baseball Legends. Ask for the titles of the others that are available. Includes biography, Major Leagues Stats and index. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011895 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Babe Ruth (Baseball Legends)
Macht, Norman L
Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791011895 HARDCOVER--no DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . New. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|