Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0792275861
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Nature's Medicine

Plants That Heal

by Joel L. Swerdlow


ISBN: 0792275861
ISBN-13: 9780792275862
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2000
Size: 9.25 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 4.05 pounds
Pages: 400

Publisher's Notes

A valuable guide to the healing power of nature retraces humankind's long history of using curative plants and includes an illustrated, annotated listing of one hundred of the most effective medicinal plants.

Similar books


0792236661
National Geographic Desk Reference to Nature's Medicine
by Rebecca L. Johnson

An illustrated compendium of information on plants and their diverse therapeutic properties and benefits brings together folklore, scientific research, and medical theory to describe hundreds of plants, their origins and geographic distribution, cultivation, and medical applications.

1890132543
The Village Herbalist
by Michael Phillips



0892817461
Miracle Medicines of the Rainforest
by Thomas David



0486411303
An Aztec Herbal
by



0789410672
The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants
by Andrew Chevallier

Based on the latest scientific research, The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants provides a fascinating insight into the chemistry of herbs and their healing properties, explaining how and why they work as medicines within the body. The major herbal traditions practiced in different regions of the world - Europe, India, China, Africa, Australia, and the Americas - are vividly described and reviewed from a historical perspective, revealing the intimate connection between the growth of herbal medicine and the culture in which it is used. A unique photographic index profiles more than 550 plants with detailed information on habitat and cultivation, parts used, active constituents, therapeutic properties, research, and traditional and current uses. The profiles of the 100 most commonly used plants also explain herbal preparations and give recommendations for self-treatment. A practical section outlines how to grow, harvest, and store medicinal plants. The easy-to-follow photographic guide shows how to make different types of remedies for home use, with expert guidance on the self-treatment of more than 60 common ailments.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0792275861 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Nature's Medicine: Plants that Heal: A chronicle of mankind's search for healing plants through the ages
Joel L. Swerdlow

National Geographic, 2000-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $4.52
Add to cart 
2) Nature's Medicine : Plants That Heal
Swerdlow, Joel L

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2000 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
3) Nature's Medicine: Plants That Heal: A Chronicle of Mankind's Search for Healing Plants Through the Ages
Swerdlow, Joel L

National Geographic Society, 2000. Annotated. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dsmith Express (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
4) Nature's Medicine: Plants That Heal
Swerdlow, Joel L., Ph.D

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2000. National Geographic Society, Washington D.C., 2000, not stated, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 400 pages. Dust jacket shows no wear, boards are green w/green binding, also, shows no wear, pages are clean and untorn.. ISBN: 0792275861. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MATERIA MEDICA VEGETABLE BOTANY MEDICAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
5) Nature's Medicine: Plants That Heal
Swerdlow, Joel L

Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. Faint smoke scent. ISBN: 0792275861. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
6) Nature's Medicine: Plants That Heal
Swerdlow, Joel L.; Johnson, Lynn

Random House Inc . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
7) Nature's Medicine. Plants That Heal
Joel L. Swerdlow

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 2000. 400pp, Illustrated with color photos and drawings. A chronicle of mankind's search for healing plants through the ages. A study of medicinal plants. Gilt decoration on front cover, gilt spine lettering. No marks. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. Illus. by Lynn Johnson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
8) Nature's Medicine: Plants That Heal
Swerdlow, Joel L

Washington, DC: National Geographic, 2000. Illustrated. 4to - 11 1/4" tall 400pp. DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
9) NATURE'S MEDICINE: PLANTS THAT HEAL
Swerdlow, Joel L

Washington DC: National Geographic, (2000). Edition Not Stated. HB. Near Fine in dust jacket, slightest shelfwear, bottom corners bumped. quarto. A survey of healing plants through the ages, including a very nice `plant profiles' section at the end (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
10) NATURE'S MEDICINE; PLANTS THAT HEAL
Swerdlow, Joel L

Washington DC: National Geographic, 2000. 399pp. Indexed. Many color photos & drawings. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large Square 4to. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
11) Nature's Medicine
Swerdlow, Joel L

National Geograhic Society., 2000 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 400 Pages. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) NATURE'S MEDICINE : Plants That Heal
Swerdlow , Joel L .:

Washington : National Geographic , 2000 . (9.25"X11.00" tall) green Hard Cover, with Dustwrapper, gilt lettering on spine and gilt decoration on front board, 400 pages , Index, colour illustrations throughout, ISBN 0792275861 ," A chronicle of mankind's search for healing plants through the ages ", a small dent in bottom edge of boards, otherwise in excellent condition, pages clean and firm, Dustwrapper is slightly shelf worn, very heavy to mail, VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD . (more information)

Offered by glasheens-books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($23.25)
Add to cart 
13) Nature's Medicine: Plants that Heal: A chronicle of mankind's search for healing plants through the ages
Joel L. Swerdlow

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: National Geographic Pub Date: 5/1/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $24.41
Add to cart 
14) Nature*s Medicine - Plants That Heal (Qty: 3)
Swerdlow, Joel L.,

National Geographic Society, 2000. 1st. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
15) Nature's Medicine: Plants that Heal: A chronicle of mankind's search for healing plants through the ages
Swerdlow, Joel L

Washington: National Geographic. Hardcover. 0792275861 Clean and Bright Pictorial DJ No Appreciable Faults, Clean and Bright Green Cloth Gilded Flora to Cover, and Title to Spine No Appreciable Faults, 400 Clean and Bright Illustrated Pages No Appreciable Faults. From time immemorial, plants have been our foremost source of medicine, and the fascinating story that unfolds in Nature?s Medicine is much more than a catalogue of natural cures. . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by World Book Sales Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($27.90)
Add to cart 
16) Nature's Medicine: Plants That Heal- A Chronicle of Mankind's Search for Healing Plants Throught The Ages
Swerdlow, Joel L

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2000 The book is Brand New, In Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Brand New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $34.50
Add to cart 
17) Nature's Medicine Plants That Heal : A chronicle of mankind's search for healing plants through the ages
Swerdlow Joel L:

National Geographic 2000 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 400. ISBN 0 7922 7586 1 (more information)

Offered by Court Hay Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($46.51)
Add to cart 
18) Nature's Medicine: Plants that Heal: A chronicle of mankind's search for healing plants through the ages
Swerdlow, Joel L

National Geographic. Hardcover. 0792275861 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.53
Add to cart