Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0792276825
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

In the Footsteps of Eve

The Mystery of Human Origins

by Brett Hilton-Barber ; Lee R. Berger


ISBN: 0792276825
ISBN-13: 9780792276821
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 325

Publisher's Notes

A dramatic, illustrated study of the mysteries of human genesis traces the origins and evolution of humankind, documenting the discovery of the 117,000-year-old fossilized footprints of a modern female human in South Africa and assessing the implications of this find on determinging how, when, and where modern humans came into being.

Other Editions

Similar books


0874843626
Kuru Sorcery
by Shirley Lindenbaum

Kuru, a fatal neurological disease thought to be transmitted through cannibalism, is examined in the Fore, a New Guinea people afflicted with the disease, who believe it to be caused by sorcery. The author also discusses Fore beliefs about diagnosis and prevention of other diseases.

0393061345
From So Simple A Beginning
by Charles Darwin

A gift collection of Darwin's four seminal works, introduced and edited by a two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning Harvard professor, includes Voyage of the H.M.S. Beagle, The Origin of Species, The Descent of Man, and The Expression of Emotions in Man and Animals, in a volume complemented by an index that links Darwinian evolutionary concepts to contemporary biological beliefs.

0300078145
Astronomy in Prehistoric Britain and Ireland
by Clive Ruggles

Do prehistoric stone monuments in Britain and Ireland incorporate deliberate astronomical alignments, and if so, what is their purpose and meaning? This book by Clive Ruggles is the first to approach this topic -- a subject of controversy between astronomers and archaeologists -- from a perspective that incorporates both disciplines. The book is divided into three parts. The first is a detailed account of the megalithic astronomy debates of the 1960s to the 1980s and the lessons -- both interpretative and methodological -- that can be learned from them. The second describes the present state of ideas and evidence concerning prehistoric people's concerns with celestial bodies and events, drawing particularly on work in British and Irish archaeoastronomy in the past fifteen years, including many years of fieldwork by the author. The third section sets new agendas for the future. The book also includes an appendix on field techniques. The author establishes the importance of studies of astronomy in the context of broader questions of cosmology, ideology, and cognition that are of central interest to prehistorians at the end of the twentieth century. It also makes clear that cross-disciplinary perspectives are necessary in tackling an innately interdisciplinary problem.

0472086073
Reinventing Anthropology
by

Originally published in 1972, Dell Hymes's edited collection of essays brought together a host of leaders in anthropology who were passionate about the need to "reinvent" the discipline in which they were all involved. Having determined that the scientific approach fostered by anthropologists earlier in the century disavowed the subjectivity inherent in observation, Hymes and his colleagues called for a more reflexive approach to ethnography. They also sought a solution to the fragmentation that they felt was splintering their field and proposed a progressive political awareness that embraced a liberatory, not a materialistic, end. Clearly more revisionary than revolutionary, these commited scholars hoped that their call for liberation would allow anthropology to become truly a study of mankind by mankind. Knowing that there was no single institutional structure or formulated doctrine that could foster this, they nevertheless looked within instead of without, searching for the innovative approach that would move their discipline forward. Their call to arms: to keep attention focused on the fundamental questions. As Hymes says in the introduction to the collection, "This book is for people... who ask of anthropology what they ask of themselves -- responsiveness, critical awareness, ethical concern, human relevance, a clear connection between what is to be done and the interests of mankind." Now almost thirty years after its first appearance on the scene, attention is being redirected once again to this collection with the sense that its now historical essays can still speak to the issues of the day.

0155021419
Cultural Anthropology
by William A Haviland



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0792276825 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins (Adventure Press)
Brett Hilton-Barber

National Geographic, 6/1/2000. First Edition. Hardcover. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. 2000 First edition hardcover with dust jacket ~ Clean and square. Jacket has a small sliver at top spine that is hanging on, and there are a few pages that have a very tiny part of the bottom corner bent. Otherwise the book is tight and new. 50% of all profits go to The Humane Society of Broward County. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) In the footsteps of Eve : the mystery of human origins
Berger, Lee R

Washington, D.C. : National Geographic Society, 2000 Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. 1st ed. OP Personal Name: Berger, Lee R. Main Title: In the footsteps of Eve : the mystery of human origins / Lee R. Berger with Brett Hilton-Barber. Published/Created: Washington, D.C. : National Geographic Society, c2000. Related Names: Hilton-Barber, Brett. Description: 325 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ISBN: 0792276825 Subjects: Human beings--Origin. Table of Contents Introduction 1 1. First Steps 16 2. Africa Calls 45 3. The Undiscovered Country 68 4. East Side Story 101 5. Fossil Forensics 122 6. Slaughtering Sacred Cows 140 7. Long Arms, Short Legs 164 8. Knee-Jerk Reaction 188 9. Hominids Alive 212 10. Skeletons in the Closet 226 11. The Robust Enigma 258 12. Footsteps of Eve 276 13. Final Steps 302 Index 312 Bibliography and Related Readings 320 Acknowledgments 324 Synopsis Paleoanthropology: the very word sounds daunting, a dry-as-dust, arcane academic discipline--but nothing could be further from the truth, as this fascinating and provocative book makes clear. In fact, the search for human origins is a passionate, vital pursuit, a world filled with larger-than-life personalities and intense rivalries, a field where sudden insights and imaginative leaps must be backed up by meticulous forensic reconstructions, and competing theories of our evolution may stand or fall on the evidence of a single, million-year-old fragment of bone. In the Footsteps of Eve, with its carefully reasoned argument, challenges the conventional wisdom of half a century. It suggests that the true cradle of our species lies in the fossil-rich limestone of South Africa rather than in the East African sites where Louis and Mary Leakey revolutionized modern paleoanthropology and where Don Johanson made the discovery of the ancient skeleton immortalized as Lucy. Dr. Lee Berger, a leader of the new generation of scientists whose recent discoveries have reshaped our ideas about human genesis, is an expert and engaging guide who offers a detailed yet always clear and readable overview of the quest for our origins, from Darwin to the present day. He makes a persuasive case for redrawing our ancient family tree. We join him in deep caves where miner's headlamps illuminate the long-buried bones that are the clues in a detective story that spans more than three million years, and in laboratories where patient researchers spend years assembling tiny shards into the skull of a creature who walked the Earth more than 5,000 generations ago. We sit in on conferences where brilliant scientists engage in intellectual sparring matches as tense as any courtroom drama. And we share the electric thrill when he runs his fingertips across the fossilized footprint of a young human female who walked along a South African beach more than 100,000 years ago--and suddenly realizes that this extraordinary find may alter our current perceptions of human history. In the Footsteps of Eve introduces readers both to an outstanding, wonderfully articulate new voice in paleoanthropology and to a bold new theory of our earliest ancestry. Combining hard science and high drama, it is a book as engrossing as it is important. . 1st ed.. Half Binding. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by West Branch Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins (Adventure Press)
Brett Hilton-Barber

National Geographic. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) In the Footsteps of Eve : The Mystery of Human Origins
Brett Hilton-Barber

National Geographic. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R.; Hilton-Barber, Brett

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2000. nature. ISBN: 0792276825. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HUMAN BEINGS ORIGIN SOCIAL SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $1.13
Add to cart 
6) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berge, Lee, Ph.D., and Hilton-Barber, Brettr

National Geographic Society, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
7) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R.; Hilton-Barber, Brett

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2000. nature. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins (Adventure Press)
Lee R. Berger~Brett Hilton-Barber

National Geographic. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins (Adventure Press)
Lee R. Berger~Brett Hilton-Barber

National Geographic. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R., with Brett Hilton-Barber

Washington, D. C.: Adventure Press, 2000. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-7922-7682-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 325 pp. The front flap of the jacket is creased. Keywords: Anthropology; Evolution. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) In The Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Lee R. Berger, Ph.D

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2000 Anthropology/Science. Excellent condition. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
12) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R.; Hilton-Barber, Brett

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2000. A fine brown hardcover in a fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Hilton-Barber, Brett; Berger, Lee R

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) In the Footsteps of Eve:The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger,Lee R

Washington,D.C.: Adventure Press, 2000 Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Very good in a very good jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The History Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF EVE: THE MYSTERY OF HUMAN ORIGINS
Berger Ph.D., Lee R. with Brett Hilton-Barber [Dust Wrapper design by Carol Farrar Norton, photograph by Kenneth Garrett]

Washington, D.C.: Adventure Press / National Geographic [2000], 2000. First edition [no statement of printing]. 325 pages, illustrated, index, bibliography and related readings, acknowledgments. Near Fine copy with slight cocking/bowing in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) In the Footsteps of Eve
Berger, Lee R

National Geographic Society, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
17) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins (Adventure Press)
Brett Hilton-Barber

National Geographic. Like New. Where did we come from? Though it's been fairly well settled that our species was born in Africa, the debate still rages over our hometown. In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins is a beautifully written argument in favor of the southern end of the continent rather than the eastern locations more popular among paleoanthropologists. Author Lee R. Berger's discovery and analysis of 117,000-year-old fossilized footprints of modern humans in South Africa, as well as a wealth of other fossils and artifacts, point to a speciation event in the unique ecosystem found along the Cape. His tells his story lyrically, and the rich descriptions of his finds and reconstructions of past events conjure strong imagery in the reader's mind; unfortunately, the book must rely on these descriptions since illustrations are sparse. Using clear, careful language, Berger explains the differing theories of recent human evolution, how his differs from the Leakey-Johansen model cradling H. sapiens near the Horn of Africa, and where the argument stands as of his writing in early 2000. Capturing the excitement of fossil hunting, the frustration of challenging established authority, and the sheer delight of scientific pursuit, In the Footsteps of Eve finds the mystery of life in ancient dust and rocks. --Rob Lightner Like New/ Like New . 304pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins (Adventure Press)
Brett Hilton-Barber

National Geographic. Like New. Where did we come from? Though it's been fairly well settled that our species was born in Africa, the debate still rages over our hometown. In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins is a beautifully written argument in favor of the southern end of the continent rather than the eastern locations more popular among paleoanthropologists. Author Lee R. Berger's discovery and analysis of 117,000-year-old fossilized footprints of modern humans in South Africa, as well as a wealth of other fossils and artifacts, point to a speciation event in the unique ecosystem found along the Cape. His tells his story lyrically, and the rich descriptions of his finds and reconstructions of past events conjure strong imagery in the reader's mind; unfortunately, the book must rely on these descriptions since illustrations are sparse. Using clear, careful language, Berger explains the differing theories of recent human evolution, how his differs from the Leakey-Johansen model cradling H. sapiens near the Horn of Africa, and where the argument stands as of his writing in early 2000. Capturing the excitement of fossil hunting, the frustration of challenging established authority, and the sheer delight of scientific pursuit, In the Footsteps of Eve finds the mystery of life in ancient dust and rocks. --Rob Lightner Like New/ Like New . 304pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) In the Footsteps of Eve : The Mystery of Human Origins
Bergere, Lee; Hilton-Barber, Brett

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2000. Fine first printing/edition hardcover. F/F. No markings, tears. Tight straight spine, clean pages. DJ is bright and FINE, price intact. A very clean, nice copy!. HUMAN BEINGS ORIGIN SOCIAL SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY GENERAL 0792276825 NON-FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R. & B. Hilton-Barber

National Geographic, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 325 pp. illustrated (more information)

Offered by The Record King Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.50 ($10.78)
Add to cart 
21) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee; Barber, Brett Hilton; Hilton-Barber, Brett

Hanover, PA: National Geographic Society, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Astley Book Farm (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($11.07)
Add to cart 
22) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R.; Hilton-Barber, Brett

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society. Vg+/Vg+. 2000. 1st American. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0792276825 remainder mark bototm edge else fine . (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R.; Hilton-Barber, Brett

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2000 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
24) in the footsteps of eve - the mystery of human origins
berger, lee

Hard Cover. National Geographic Adventure Press 2000. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
25) The Mystery of Human Origins (Adventure Press
In the Footsteps of Eve

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. NO remainder mark. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
26) In the Footsteps of Eve (Qty: 20)
Brett Hilton-Barber, Lee R. Berger

Natl Geographic Society, 2000. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.8 oz. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
27) IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF EVE: The Mystery of Human Origins
BERGER, LEE R. With BRETT HILTON-BARBER

Washington: National Geographic., 2000. pp: [viii], 325. Sparsely illustrated with b&w photographs to the text. Index, bibliography. The author is Director of of the paleoanthropology unit for research and exploration at the University of Witwatersrand in Johannesburg; he puts forward the theory that the birthplace of man may well be in South Africa rather than in the areas of East Africa explored by the Leakeys.. ISBN: 0792276825. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Paleoanthropology.. (more information)

Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($21.01)
Add to cart 
28) In the Footsteps of Eve : The Mystery of Human Origins
Bergere, Lee; Hilton-Barber, Brett

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2000. 325 pages with biblio, index; dj some scuffing, 2 copies. ISBN: 0792276825. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. HUMAN BEINGS ORIGIN SOCIAL SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($21.01)
Add to cart 
29) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins (Adventure Press)
Hilton-Barber, Brett

National Geographic. Hardcover. 0792276825 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart