Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
In the Footsteps of Eve
The Mystery of Human Origins
by Brett Hilton-Barber ; Lee R. Berger
ISBN: 0792276825
ISBN-13: 9780792276821
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 325
Publisher's Notes
A dramatic, illustrated study of the mysteries of human genesis traces the origins and evolution of humankind, documenting the discovery of the 117,000-year-old fossilized footprints of a modern female human in South Africa and assessing the implications of this find on determinging how, when, and where modern humans came into being.
Other Editions
Similar books

Kuru Sorcery
by Shirley Lindenbaum
Kuru, a fatal neurological disease thought to be transmitted through cannibalism, is examined in the Fore, a New Guinea people afflicted with the disease, who believe it to be caused by sorcery. The author also discusses Fore beliefs about diagnosis and prevention of other diseases.

From So Simple A Beginning
by Charles Darwin
A gift collection of Darwin's four seminal works, introduced and edited by a two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning Harvard professor, includes Voyage of the H.M.S. Beagle, The Origin of Species, The Descent of Man, and The Expression of Emotions in Man and Animals, in a volume complemented by an index that links Darwinian evolutionary concepts to contemporary biological beliefs.

Astronomy in Prehistoric Britain and Ireland
by Clive Ruggles
Do prehistoric stone monuments in Britain and Ireland incorporate deliberate astronomical alignments, and if so, what is their purpose and meaning? This book by Clive Ruggles is the first to approach this topic -- a subject of controversy between astronomers and archaeologists -- from a perspective that incorporates both disciplines. The book is divided into three parts. The first is a detailed account of the megalithic astronomy debates of the 1960s to the 1980s and the lessons -- both interpretative and methodological -- that can be learned from them. The second describes the present state of ideas and evidence concerning prehistoric people's concerns with celestial bodies and events, drawing particularly on work in British and Irish archaeoastronomy in the past fifteen years, including many years of fieldwork by the author. The third section sets new agendas for the future. The book also includes an appendix on field techniques. The author establishes the importance of studies of astronomy in the context of broader questions of cosmology, ideology, and cognition that are of central interest to prehistorians at the end of the twentieth century. It also makes clear that cross-disciplinary perspectives are necessary in tackling an innately interdisciplinary problem.

Reinventing Anthropology
by
Originally published in 1972, Dell Hymes's edited collection of essays brought together a host of leaders in anthropology who were passionate about the need to "reinvent" the discipline in which they were all involved. Having determined that the scientific approach fostered by anthropologists earlier in the century disavowed the subjectivity inherent in observation, Hymes and his colleagues called for a more reflexive approach to ethnography. They also sought a solution to the fragmentation that they felt was splintering their field and proposed a progressive political awareness that embraced a liberatory, not a materialistic, end. Clearly more revisionary than revolutionary, these commited scholars hoped that their call for liberation would allow anthropology to become truly a study of mankind by mankind. Knowing that there was no single institutional structure or formulated doctrine that could foster this, they nevertheless looked within instead of without, searching for the innovative approach that would move their discipline forward. Their call to arms: to keep attention focused on the fundamental questions. As Hymes says in the introduction to the collection, "This book is for people... who ask of anthropology what they ask of themselves -- responsiveness, critical awareness, ethical concern, human relevance, a clear connection between what is to be done and the interests of mankind." Now almost thirty years after its first appearance on the scene, attention is being redirected once again to this collection with the sense that its now historical essays can still speak to the issues of the day.

Cultural Anthropology
by William A Haviland
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0792276825 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins (Adventure Press)
Brett Hilton-Barber
National Geographic, 6/1/2000. First Edition. Hardcover. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. 2000 First edition hardcover with dust jacket ~ Clean and square. Jacket has a small sliver at top spine that is hanging on, and there are a few pages that have a very tiny part of the bottom corner bent. Otherwise the book is tight and new. 50% of all profits go to The Humane Society of Broward County. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
In the footsteps of Eve : the mystery of human origins
Berger, Lee R
Washington, D.C. : National Geographic Society, 2000 Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. 1st ed. OP Personal Name: Berger, Lee R. Main Title: In the footsteps of Eve : the mystery of human origins / Lee R. Berger with Brett Hilton-Barber. Published/Created: Washington, D.C. : National Geographic Society, c2000. Related Names: Hilton-Barber, Brett. Description: 325 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ISBN: 0792276825 Subjects: Human beings--Origin. Table of Contents Introduction 1 1. First Steps 16 2. Africa Calls 45 3. The Undiscovered Country 68 4. East Side Story 101 5. Fossil Forensics 122 6. Slaughtering Sacred Cows 140 7. Long Arms, Short Legs 164 8. Knee-Jerk Reaction 188 9. Hominids Alive 212 10. Skeletons in the Closet 226 11. The Robust Enigma 258 12. Footsteps of Eve 276 13. Final Steps 302 Index 312 Bibliography and Related Readings 320 Acknowledgments 324 Synopsis Paleoanthropology: the very word sounds daunting, a dry-as-dust, arcane academic discipline--but nothing could be further from the truth, as this fascinating and provocative book makes clear. In fact, the search for human origins is a passionate, vital pursuit, a world filled with larger-than-life personalities and intense rivalries, a field where sudden insights and imaginative leaps must be backed up by meticulous forensic reconstructions, and competing theories of our evolution may stand or fall on the evidence of a single, million-year-old fragment of bone. In the Footsteps of Eve, with its carefully reasoned argument, challenges the conventional wisdom of half a century. It suggests that the true cradle of our species lies in the fossil-rich limestone of South Africa rather than in the East African sites where Louis and Mary Leakey revolutionized modern paleoanthropology and where Don Johanson made the discovery of the ancient skeleton immortalized as Lucy. Dr. Lee Berger, a leader of the new generation of scientists whose recent discoveries have reshaped our ideas about human genesis, is an expert and engaging guide who offers a detailed yet always clear and readable overview of the quest for our origins, from Darwin to the present day. He makes a persuasive case for redrawing our ancient family tree. We join him in deep caves where miner's headlamps illuminate the long-buried bones that are the clues in a detective story that spans more than three million years, and in laboratories where patient researchers spend years assembling tiny shards into the skull of a creature who walked the Earth more than 5,000 generations ago. We sit in on conferences where brilliant scientists engage in intellectual sparring matches as tense as any courtroom drama. And we share the electric thrill when he runs his fingertips across the fossilized footprint of a young human female who walked along a South African beach more than 100,000 years ago--and suddenly realizes that this extraordinary find may alter our current perceptions of human history. In the Footsteps of Eve introduces readers both to an outstanding, wonderfully articulate new voice in paleoanthropology and to a bold new theory of our earliest ancestry. Combining hard science and high drama, it is a book as engrossing as it is important. . 1st ed.. Half Binding. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by West Branch Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve : The Mystery of Human Origins
Brett Hilton-Barber
National Geographic. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R.; Hilton-Barber, Brett
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2000. nature. ISBN: 0792276825. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HUMAN BEINGS ORIGIN SOCIAL SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berge, Lee, Ph.D., and Hilton-Barber, Brettr
National Geographic Society, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R., with Brett Hilton-Barber
Washington, D. C.: Adventure Press, 2000. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-7922-7682-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 325 pp. The front flap of the jacket is creased. Keywords: Anthropology; Evolution. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
In The Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Lee R. Berger, Ph.D
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2000 Anthropology/Science. Excellent condition. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R.; Hilton-Barber, Brett
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2000. A fine brown hardcover in a fine dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Hilton-Barber, Brett; Berger, Lee R
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve:The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger,Lee R
Washington,D.C.: Adventure Press, 2000 Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Very good in a very good jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The History Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF EVE: THE MYSTERY OF HUMAN ORIGINS
Berger Ph.D., Lee R. with Brett Hilton-Barber [Dust Wrapper design by Carol Farrar Norton, photograph by Kenneth Garrett]
Washington, D.C.: Adventure Press / National Geographic [2000], 2000. First edition [no statement of printing]. 325 pages, illustrated, index, bibliography and related readings, acknowledgments. Near Fine copy with slight cocking/bowing in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve
Berger, Lee R
National Geographic Society, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins (Adventure Press)
Brett Hilton-Barber
National Geographic. Like New. Where did we come from? Though it's been fairly well settled that our species was born in Africa, the debate still rages over our hometown. In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins is a beautifully written argument in favor of the southern end of the continent rather than the eastern locations more popular among paleoanthropologists. Author Lee R. Berger's discovery and analysis of 117,000-year-old fossilized footprints of modern humans in South Africa, as well as a wealth of other fossils and artifacts, point to a speciation event in the unique ecosystem found along the Cape. His tells his story lyrically, and the rich descriptions of his finds and reconstructions of past events conjure strong imagery in the reader's mind; unfortunately, the book must rely on these descriptions since illustrations are sparse. Using clear, careful language, Berger explains the differing theories of recent human evolution, how his differs from the Leakey-Johansen model cradling H. sapiens near the Horn of Africa, and where the argument stands as of his writing in early 2000. Capturing the excitement of fossil hunting, the frustration of challenging established authority, and the sheer delight of scientific pursuit, In the Footsteps of Eve finds the mystery of life in ancient dust and rocks. --Rob Lightner Like New/ Like New . 304pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins (Adventure Press)
Brett Hilton-Barber
National Geographic. Like New. Where did we come from? Though it's been fairly well settled that our species was born in Africa, the debate still rages over our hometown. In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins is a beautifully written argument in favor of the southern end of the continent rather than the eastern locations more popular among paleoanthropologists. Author Lee R. Berger's discovery and analysis of 117,000-year-old fossilized footprints of modern humans in South Africa, as well as a wealth of other fossils and artifacts, point to a speciation event in the unique ecosystem found along the Cape. His tells his story lyrically, and the rich descriptions of his finds and reconstructions of past events conjure strong imagery in the reader's mind; unfortunately, the book must rely on these descriptions since illustrations are sparse. Using clear, careful language, Berger explains the differing theories of recent human evolution, how his differs from the Leakey-Johansen model cradling H. sapiens near the Horn of Africa, and where the argument stands as of his writing in early 2000. Capturing the excitement of fossil hunting, the frustration of challenging established authority, and the sheer delight of scientific pursuit, In the Footsteps of Eve finds the mystery of life in ancient dust and rocks. --Rob Lightner Like New/ Like New . 304pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve : The Mystery of Human Origins
Bergere, Lee; Hilton-Barber, Brett
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2000. Fine first printing/edition hardcover. F/F. No markings, tears. Tight straight spine, clean pages. DJ is bright and FINE, price intact. A very clean, nice copy!. HUMAN BEINGS ORIGIN SOCIAL SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY GENERAL 0792276825 NON-FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Z Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R. & B. Hilton-Barber
National Geographic, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 325 pp. illustrated ( more information) Offered by The Record King Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $16.50
($10.78)
|
|
21)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee; Barber, Brett Hilton; Hilton-Barber, Brett
Hanover, PA: National Geographic Society, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Astley Book Farm (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R.; Hilton-Barber, Brett
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society. Vg+/Vg+. 2000. 1st American. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0792276825 remainder mark bototm edge else fine . ( more information) Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R.; Hilton-Barber, Brett
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2000 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Mystery of Human Origins (Adventure Press
In the Footsteps of Eve
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. NO remainder mark. Ships daily.New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve (Qty: 20)
Brett Hilton-Barber, Lee R. Berger
Natl Geographic Society, 2000. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.8 oz. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF EVE: The Mystery of Human Origins
BERGER, LEE R. With BRETT HILTON-BARBER
Washington: National Geographic., 2000. pp: [viii], 325. Sparsely illustrated with b&w photographs to the text. Index, bibliography. The author is Director of of the paleoanthropology unit for research and exploration at the University of Witwatersrand in Johannesburg; he puts forward the theory that the birthplace of man may well be in South Africa rather than in the areas of East Africa explored by the Leakeys.. ISBN: 0792276825. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Paleoanthropology.. ( more information) Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $25.00
($21.01)
|
|
28)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve : The Mystery of Human Origins
Bergere, Lee; Hilton-Barber, Brett
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2000. 325 pages with biblio, index; dj some scuffing, 2 copies. ISBN: 0792276825. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. HUMAN BEINGS ORIGIN SOCIAL SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $25.00
($21.01)
|
|
29)
|
In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins (Adventure Press)
Hilton-Barber, Brett
National Geographic. Hardcover. 0792276825 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|