Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Saving America's Treasures
by Ira Block ; Dwight Young
ISBN: 0792279425
ISBN-13: 9780792279426
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2000 Size: 9.25 x 11.5 inches Weight: 2.75 pounds Pages: 192
Publisher's Notes
A close-up look at the Save America's Treasures campaign showcases some of America's priceless historical artifacts, documents, and sites that, because of neglect, age, or lack of funding, are in danger of being lost forever, featuring 150 photographs and essays by Francine Prose, Thomas Mallon, Ian Frazier, and other.
Similar books

Hudson Valley Ruins
by Thomas E. Rinaldi

Route 66 Lost & Found
by Dennis Pernu

Turkey from the Air
by Janine Trotereau
This oversize book captures, in brilliant full-color bleed illustrations, the diversity and beauty of one of the world's most popular tourist havens. Photographer Yann Arthus Bertrand spent several months in a helicopter all over Turkey, photographing its renowned Greco-Roman ruins in Ephesus and Pergamon, dramatic mountains, and dazzling coastline that is a mecca for the international yachtsmen. Also here are the stunning mosques, churches, and palaces of Istanbul -- once capital of the Ottoman sultans and center of one of the most powerful empires of all time.

Creating Colonial Williamsburg
by Anders Greenspan

Sentinels of History
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0792279425 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Ian Frazier
National Geographic. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Saving America's Treasures
National Trust Hist Pres~Ian Frazier~Henry Petrosk
National Geographic. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Ian Frazier, Henry Petroski, Thomas Mallon, Francine Prose, Ira Block
National Geographic. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Saving America's Treasures (Qty: 2)
Ian Frazier
National Geographic, 2000-01-15. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Ian Frazier
National Geographic, 2000-01-15. 1st. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Frazier, Ian; Petroski, Henry; Mallon, Thomas; Prose, Francine; Block, Ira
National Geographic. Hardcover. 0792279425 BRAND NEW:NEVER USED: MAY HAVE MINOR SHELFWEAR TO DUST JACKET:SHIPS FAST::BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!! . New. ( more information) Offered by Only Clearance Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Frazier, Ian; Petroski, Henry; Mallon, Thomas; Prose, Francine; Block, Ira
National Geographic. Hardcover. 0792279425 Brand new! May have moderate edge wear and a remainder mark. Expedited shipping is available! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Young, Dwight
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. us hist.. ISBN: 0792279425. Hard Cover. Fifihar/Fine. UNITED STATES HISTORY PRESERVATION NATURAL. ( more information) Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Ian Frazier, Henry Petroski, Thomas Mallon, Francine Prose, Ira Block
National Geographic. Used - Very Good. 1st. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Frazier, Ian; Petroski, Henry; Mallon, Thomas; Prose, Francine; Theroux, Phyllis; Block, Ira
National Geographic. Hardcover. 0792279425 Both book and DJ are in nice shape, fast shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Staff
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2000 hardcover in jacket; as new; americana general. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Saving America's Treasures, National Trust for Historic Preservation
Young, Dwight
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic, 2001 The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover. A light stained spot at bottom of the spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Block, Ira. 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Lib with usual markings. Black magic marker obliterates library marking on FEP and top page edges. Brodart cover protects DJ. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Saving America's Treasures: National Trust For Historic Preservation
Young, Dwight
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2001. Very mild signs of handling at edges - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; National Geographic; Washington DC; 0.92 x 11.18 x 9.34 Inches; 192 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Young, Dwight
Natl Geographic Society, 2000 hard cover. Very Good. Bright, clean copy. Foreward by Hillary Rodham Clinton. Intro by Ray Suarez. Color photos of 47 places/ artifacts selected bfom over 500 national trust projects.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Saving America's Treasures (National Geographic)
Block, Ira
Simon & Schuster, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Young, Dwight
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2001. 192 pp. Very light wear. DJ: light rubbing.. Hb. VG/VG. Illus. by Ira Block, Photos. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Saving America's Treasures
National Geographic Society
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2001 4to, hard cover, black & white & colored photographs, nice clean text, some minor shelf wear to dj, some creases on dj, 192pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Block, Ira. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. National Geographic Society. ( more information) Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Saving America's Treasures: National Trust for Historic Preservation
Young, Dwight, text; Ira Block, photos
Washington DC: National Geographic, 2001 192 pages, numerous color photos, essays by Frazier, Mallon, Petroski, Prose, Suarez and Phyllis Theroux, treasure index; 4to, red cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Saving America's Treasures (National Geographic) (Qty: 25)
Dwight Young(Editor), Dwight Young, Ira Block
Natl Geographic Society, 2000. Hardcover. Brand New. 11.50 x 9.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 44.0 oz. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Frazier, Ian & Henry Petroski & Thomas Mallon & Francine Prose & Phyllis Theroux & Ira Block; Pres,
National Geographic. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.9 x 10.9 x 9.5 Inches; 192 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Saving America's Treasures (Qty: 5)
Ian Frazier; Henry Petroski; Thomas Mallon; Francine Prose; Ira Block; Foreword-National Trust Hist Pres; Photographer-Phyllis Theroux
National Geographic, 2000-01-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Saving America's Treasures
Frazier, Ian; Petroski, Henry; Mallon, Thomas; Prose, Francine; Block, Ira
National Geographic. Hardcover. 0792279425 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|