Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Mourning Song

by Joyce Landorf


ISBN: 0800706803
ISBN-13: 9780800706807
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Baker Pub Group
Published date: 1974
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The author shares her reaction to the deaths of three family members and guides Christians through the five stages of grief.

Similar books


1570628505
Sacred Passage
by Margaret Coberly

Offers advice on meeting the needs of the dying, looks at healthcare's view of death, and explains Tibetan Buddhism's approach to dying.

1571742999
The Unanswered Question
by Kurt Leland



1580624782
Heaven & Beyond
by Barbara Mark



1567184855
Journey of Souls
by Michael Newton

Offers compelling proof of a spirit world where or immortal souls meet after our human bodies die. Case-by-case interviews lead to startling discoveries about the afterlife.

1563977265
Angel Cat
by Michael Garland

Do cats go to heaven? Matthew believes his cat Yin did. How else could he explain what he saw the night of the fire? Was it a dream? Or was it really Yin lighting his dark bedroom with her angel glow? This beautiful story, written and illustrated by Michael Garland, tells of one pet's undying devotion to her family, It is a story that will linger in the heart and mind long after the book is closed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0800706803 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 1974. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Mourning Song
Heatherley, Joyce Landorf

Fleming H Revell Co. Hardcover. 0800706803 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1974 Fleming H Revell Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1974. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Mourning Song
Joyce Landorf Heatherley

Fleming H Revell Co. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. Published: 1974. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Mourning Song
Heatherley, Joyce Landorf

Fleming H Revell Co. Hardcover. 0800706803 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1974 Fleming H Revell Co Hard Cover . Good. 1974. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Mourning Song
Heatherley, Joyce Landorf

Fleming H Revell Co. Hardcover. 0800706803 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1974 Fleming H Revell Co Hard Cover . Good. 1974. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Mourning Song
Joyce Landorf Heatherley

Fleming H Revell Co. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Mourning Song
Heatherley, Joyce Landorf

Fleming H Revell Co. Hardcover. 0800706803 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1974 Fleming H Revell Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1974. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Mourning Song
Heatherley, Joyce Landorf

Fleming H Revell Co. Hardcover. 0800706803 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1974 Fleming H Revell Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1974. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Mourning Song
Joyce Landorf Heatherley

Fleming H Revell Co. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Mourning Song
Joyce Landorf Heatherley

Fleming H Revell Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Mourning Song
Joyce Landorf Heatherley

Fleming H Revell Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) Mourning Song
Heatherley, Joyce Landorf

Fleming H Revell Co. Hardcover. 0800706803 Previous Owners name inside cover may be hand written or stamped or sticker. Hardcover,Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
13) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 1974 184 pages; very good conditon; hard back; very minimal soiling on the cover; clean pages; ex-library. About the stages of grief.. hard back. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$1.35
14) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1974 Original hard cover, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1974. Excellent in a VG jacket with a short closed tear to upper front jacket edge. True story of the author's grieving and acceptance during her mother's bout with cancer. Grief, fatih, and the desire to help others mourn inspired her to write this account of coming to terms with the dying and death of a loved one. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
$2.50
15) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 1974. ISBN: 0800706803. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. DEATH SOCIAL SCIENCE DYING. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$2.66
16) MOURNING SONG
Heatherley, Joyce Landorf

Fleming H Revell Co, 1974 Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped. Small tears at dj edge.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$2.99
17) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

Fleming H. Revell Company, 1974. Hard Back. Very Good. This book is almost, just not quite as good as new. It has a brief gift inscriptioninside on ft. piece. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$3.87
18) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1974 184 pp. The author speaks of grief and despair by drawing on her own painful life experiences. DJ slightly scuffed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$4.05
19) Mourning Song
Joyce Landorf Heatherley

Fleming H Revell Co, 1974-09. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!Dust Jacket shows some wear.Flypage torn. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$4.99
20) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 1974. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, IN505019. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
21) Mourning Song FREE SHIPPING
Landorf, Joyce

Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 1974. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS, SLIGHT RUBBING TO BOARD EDGES, DJ HAS SOME CURLING AND CREASING ALONG THE EDGES. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
$7.00
22) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0800706803 . hbdj,light wear/soil on clipped DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$8.00
23) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

Old Tappan: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1974. 192pp. Green boards. Black lettering. Previous owner's name to front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. D/W not price clipped. Full wrap pictorial wrapper. ISBN 0800706803.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by EldoradoBooks (Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.57)
24) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

Old Tappan, NJ., U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell, 1974. 184 pgs; hard cover scuffed with wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0800706803. Hard Cover. Good to Fair/No Jacket. Small - 8vo - Over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. DEATH SPIRITUALITY PHSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.89)
25) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

Tarrytown NY: Fleming H Revell Co, 1974. Without God's positive reinforcement of love, death is a long tunnel ending with a brick wall instead of a bright opening to a glorious new life. Jacket has edgewear, tape-mended tear on back. Green boards have light shelfwear. Gift inscription on fep. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Libris. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$10.50
26) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1974. This hard cover book has a color photo illustarted dj with white lettering on the front and sipne of the dj. A biography on Joyce, Landorf. 184 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 5.5"x8.5". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$11.00
27) MOURNING SONG
Landorf, Joyce

Tarrytown, NY: Revell, 1974. Author had coped with the death of her infant son, and the sudden death of her beloved grandfather, when, the following year, her mother became hopelessly ill with cancer. She writes about the bewilderment of bereavement with great sensitivity, guiding the reader through the five stages of grief, which lead to new levels of awareness. Stories and poetry. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Front paste down has some wrinkling from the publisher. No other internal markings. Internally clean. Solid binding. Very good corners. Bands have very slight edge wear with no fraying. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear with no chipping and very slight rubbing. Top edge of the pages has very slight soiling.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$12.00
28) MOURNING SONG
Landorf, Joyce

Tarrytown, NY: Revell, 1974. Author had coped with the death of her infant son, and the sudden death of her beloved grandfather, when, the following year, her mother became hopelessly ill with cancer. She writes about the bewilderment of bereavement with great sensitivity, guiding the reader through the five stages of grief, which lead to new levels of awareness. Stories and poetry. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Name on front endpaper in black marker. No other internal markings. Internally clean. Solid binding. Very good corners. Bands have very slight edge wear with no fraying. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear with no fraying, and very slight rubbing. Clean page edging.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$12.00
29) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

OLD TAPPAN, NJ: FLEMING H. REVELL CO., 1974. Previous owner wrote on inside fly-page. Otherwise book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. Religion/death. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$12.00
30) MOURNING SONG
LANDORF, JOYCE

OLD TAPPAN, NJ: REVELL, 1974. While the aruthor was struggling with the death of her infant son, and the unexpected death of her dear grandfather, she found herself the following year dealing with her mother having cancer. No one else can understand the over-whelming grief, any better than the author, and she would love to share it with you. Hardbound with dust jacket. Ex-library copy with typical library markings. Solid binding. Green paste downs and flyleaves. Dust jacket has small tear on the back, slight chipping, slight soiling, and very slight fading of the spine. 184 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
31) MOURNING SONG
Landorf, Joyce

Old Tappan, N.J.: Fleming H. Revell Company. VG+/VG+. 1974. Hardcover. Clean, straight & tight book bound in green & black tweed-looking cloth with black lettering on the spine. Front page edges have a bit of soil, spine ends & corners have a touch of shelf wear. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean and bright. Two edge tears are internally mended and it has a bit of edgewear. 'The author's supplication of mourning--her awareness of the patterns of grief, the tears, the apathy, the creeping understanding, the humility of sorrow, the need to use grief as a creative gift--combine to make a penetrating lesson on how to face the final test in life'. ; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 184 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
$15.00
32) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell, 1974. A near Fine copy with an inscription to front endpaper else clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is price clipped. The author of 'The Richest Lady In Town', a busy Christian performer recounts how she coped with the death of her infant son and the sudden passing of her beloved grandfather when, the following year her mother became hopelessly ill with cancer. The search for an answer to her personal outpouring of grief, together with a compelling desire to help others work through the 'why' of death, were the impetus for this deeply moving work. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.87)
33) Mourning Song
Heatherley, Joyce Landorf

Fleming H Revell Co. Hardcover. 0800706803 Excellent condition, hardcover 1974, no marks, great cover, read it! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$17.53
34) Mourning Song
Heatherley, Joyce Landorf

Fleming H Revell Co. Hardcover. 0800706803 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.95
35) Mourning Song
Landorf, Joyce

Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming h Revell Company, 1974 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket PAGES ARE CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$65.00