Battle for Africa
by Andrew ; Charles Paul Conn
ISBN: 0800708768
ISBN-13: 9780800708764
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Revell Published date: 1977 Pages: 156
Similar books

Christians of India
by Rowena Robinson
`This book is dense with information and well structured. It gives a good overview of the extraordinary variety of Christian life in India and maps out the terrain for further reseearch... any serious student of Christianity in India will find this book very valuable. It ought to be read - however unlikely it is for this to happen - by all those who are contesting the place of Christianity in contemporary India' - Journal of Contemporary Religion `This volume, which also provides an excellent select bibliography, is therefore to be welcomed by all those interested in the study of Indian Christianity' - The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute Christians of India is an important study on Christian communities in India. Beginning with the authors critical scrutiny on existing literature on Christianity in India, which she feels has suffered from enormous neglect - a neglect that has extended to the study of all non-Hindu communities. The author traces the roots of this neglect to the roots of Sociology and Anthropolgy, from the moment these disciplines came to India.

Christians of India
by Rowena Robinson
In South Asia, religion plays a significant role in the cohesion and operation of identities. Ethic and religious identities rarely disappear with modernity. Rather, modernity refashions religious idenities in various ways. Sociologists have acknowledged the importance of the role of religion and are increasingly factoring it into their accounts. This volume is, therefore, of great value. The articles selected look at religious customs and traditions, conversion and national identity, sectarian conflict and fundamentalism - issues that bear not only upon local and regional contexts but have wider implications as well.

Dying for Change
by Leith Anderson

Salt of the Earth
by Peter Seewald
The highest ranking man in the Vatican next to the Pope gives an exclusive interview on the worldwide state of Catholicism to a highly regarded secular German journalist. "Salt of the Earth" explores a host of controversial and difficult issues facing Catholicism and Christianity at the end of the millennium.

The Death of Christian Culture
by John Senior
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0800708768 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Battle for Africa
Andrew,Charles Paul Conn
1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Small PAPERBACK book; Looks great; very clean and neat inside and out; tight binding; has light shelf wear on front, back, edges and corners of book; tiny tear near edge on back cover ( more information) Offered by Artesia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Battle for Africa
Andrew, Brother; Conn, Charles Paul
Revell. Hardcover. 0800708768 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1977 Revell Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Battle for Africa
Brother Andrew; Charles Paul Conn
Revell, 1977. Unknown Binding. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Battle for Africa
Brother Andrew, Charles Paul Conn
Revell. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Battle for Africa
Andrew, Brother; Conn, Charles Paul
Revell. 0800708768 Pub date: 1977. Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 bus . Very Good. 1977. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Battle for Africa
Conn, Charles P.; Bro. Andrew
Old Tappan NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1977. ISBN: 0800708768. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHURCH STATE AFRICA RELIGION. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Battle for Africa
Andrew
Revell, 1977. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Dust cover shows some wear, mostly at edges, including some tears. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Battle for Africa
Andrew, Brother and Conn, Charles Paul
Very Good; 1977. Mildly aged, otherwise almost like new - unmarked. ; Paperback; Fleming H. Revell Company; Old Tappan NJ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 128 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Battle for Africa
Brother Andrew
Fleming H.Revell, 1977. . Fine. . 128 pages. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Liberty Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Battle for Africa
Brother Andrew with Charles Paul Conn
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1977. Blue and black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards show light edge wear. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed, bumping to edges, 1/2" closed tear to top rear edge, front flap od DJ is creased.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
BATTLE FOR AFRICA
Andrew; Conn, Charles Paul
Revell, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about political revolution in Africa and how Christianity stands in the way of the total revolutionary disaster. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Battle for Africa
Andrew, Brother with Conn, Charles Paul
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell Co.. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 156 pages. Interior - flawless. The boards (and DJ) are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Battle for Africa
Andrew; Conn, Charles Paul
Fleming H. Revell, 1977 This book is in very, very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It shows very little use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Battle for Africa
Andrew; Conn, Charles Paul
Revell, 1977. CHURCH STATE AFRICA RELIGION. ISBN: 0800708768. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. CHURCH STATE AFRICA RELIGION. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Battle for Africa
Andrew; Conn, Charles Paul
Revell, 1977. This is an excellent copy with very light wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has some edge wear.. HARD COVER. NEAR FINE BOOK/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
BATTLE FOR AFRICA
Brother Andrew with Conn, Paul
Fleming H. Revell , 1977 Dust wrapper is very slightly chipped at head. A lovely clean, tight, bright copy.156pp. Dustjacket is now mylar protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Battle for Africa
Brother Andrew with Charles P. Conn
Old Tappan, NJ.: Fleming H. Revell, 1977. 156 pages; dj torn along edges. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0800708768. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CHURCH STATE AFRICA CHRISTIANITY COMMUNISM. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Battle for Africa
Andrew, Brother; Conn, Charles Paul
Old Tappan, NJ: Revell. Hardcover. 0800708768 The covers have a little shelf wear and some slight soiling. The dust jacket has some tearing. The book has 156 pages and the dust jacket is red and black with white lettering. . Good. 1977. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Battle for Africa
Andrew, Brother; Conn, Charles Paul
Revell. 0800708768 Excellent condition, paperback 1977, no marks, number on cover, readit. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
BATTLE FOR AFRICA
Brother Andrew with Charles Paul Conn
New Jersy: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1977. VG attractive grey and black patterened boards, bright gold lettering on spine. Binding tight and straight. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket VG, very light edgewear, one tiny tear to top front cover, price unclipped. 156 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Battle for Africa
Andrew, Brother; Conn, Charles Paul
Revell. 0800708768 Excellent condition, Hardcover 1977, Octavo in dust jacket, Sticker 'ghost' on fep, great cover and dust jacket, read it! VG+/VG+ . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Battle for Africa
Andrew, Brother; Conn, Charles Paul
Revell. 0800708768 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|