Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Affliction

by Edith Schaeffer


ISBN: 0800709268
ISBN-13: 9780800709266
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"When Banks...presents his material directly and dramatically, he reveals himself as a powerful and sometimes poetic writer who knows the texture of the things he describes...The grimness is redeemed...by the sympathetic insight which the author brings to the hapless Wade."    -- Robert Towers

   -- New York Review of Books

"[Banks's] nine previous novels and story collections can be viewed as a painstaking-and in places, a very successful-progress toward 'Affliction'...The drive of [this book's] plot is intense through the final pages...[Banks] began his career divided between a common life subject matter and an experimental style. Subject has obviously won out."    -- Sven Birkerts

"What makes 'Affliction' remarkable is that Banks makes a cowardly, violent man profoundly understandable, as Dreiser did with Clyde Griffiths in 'An American Tragedy'."

   -- Newsweek

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: F. H. Revell Co
Published date: 1978
Pages: 253

Similar books


0743442504
Chalktown
by Melinda Haynes

In this well-crafted, evocative novel by the author of Mother of Pearl, a poor family struggles to survive in a small 1960s Mississippi town in the face of mind-numbing poverty, an absent father, a disaffected and often cruel mother, mental disability, and tragedy. Reprint.

0141186739
Studs Lonigan
by James T. Farrell



0800791967
Restoring the Wounded Woman
by Melinda Fish



0801026199
The Marks of God's Children
by James A. De Jong



0801064341
Faithquake
by Doug Herman

The author recounts how his faith was shaken after he lost his wife and two-year-old daughter to AIDS as a result of an infected blood transfusion, was ostracized by his church, and lost his job, offering advice on how to survive a personal tragedy and rebuild personal faith. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0800709268 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Affliction: A Compassionate Christian Look at Understanding the Reality of Pain and Suffering in Our Lives
Edith Schaeffer

Fleming H. Revell Company, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$4.18
2) Affliction
Schaeffer, Edith

Old Tappan, N: F. H. Revell Co, 1978 253pp; very good condition; hardcover; dust jacket has a little tear otherwise in good condition; clean pages; tight binding; A compassionate look at understanding the reality of pain and suffering in our lives.. hardcover. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$7.15
3) Affliction
Edith Schaeffer

Old Tappan : Revell , 1978 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Good. Straight spine and square corners. Occasional inked underlining on text. Price-clipped dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 253 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
$9.50
4) Affliction
Schaeffer, Edith

USA: F. H. Revell Co, 1978 hard cover, shelf wear, dust jacket is chipped, box 738. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
$9.95
5) Affliction
Schaeffer, Edith

Toronto: G. R. Welch Co. Ltd, 1978. Hard cover. Very good in fair dust jacket. Jacket has numerous chips and small tears along edges. Inside flaps creased. Prev. owner's name/address partially crossed out on first page. Pages lightly age browned, text unmarked, binding solid. 253 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$10.00
6) Affliction
Schaeffer, Edith

Workman Publishing, 1978. First Edition, 1st Printing.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. 256 pages. General shelf wear. Some dustjacket chipping. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
$20.00
7) AFFLICTION, A Compassionate Christian Look at Understanding the Reality of Pain and Suffering in Our Lives, Signed First Edition
Schaeffer, Edith

Fleming H. Revell, 1978 SIGNED with lengthy INSCRIPTION by author. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine red dj 253 pp. Author tries to answer the questions of "Why?" that plagu4es us all when affliction comes -- as it must to each of un in each of our lives. Often we don't know the answer but know that God is with us, sustaining and strengthening us to bear what must be borne. . (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$20.00
8) Affliction - a Compassionate Christian Look at Understanding the Reality of Pain and Suffering in Our Lives
Schaeffer, Edith

Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1978. Name on ffe. Text clean, binding sound. 253 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/worn/scuffed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inspirational. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
$24.00
9) Affliction: A Compassionate Christian Look at Understanding the Reality of Pain and Suffering in Our Lives
Schaeffer, Edith

Old Tappen, NJ, USA: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1978. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Red end papers. 253p. Top front joint bumped. Unclipped DJ rubbed at top fore corners with 1/2" closed vertical tear in bottom rear panel edge. # "8" penned in black ink on front DJ flap near price. Spine is straight & sound. Text block tight. Pages are clean & unmarked. No P/O ID. This book will open your heart to the ways of God with His people. Edith Schaeffer brings light from biblical truth and shares her won experiences as well as those of others. She does not offer easy answers, but shows you a way to find answers for yourself. . ISBN: 0800709268. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUFFERING RELIGIOUS ASPECTS PHILOSOPHY CONSOLATION CHRISTIANITY. (more information)

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
$24.95
10) Affliction: A Compassionate Christian Look at Understanding the Reality of Pain and Suffering in Our Lives (Qty: 4)
Edith Schaeffer

Fleming H. Revell Company. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$27.95
11) Affliction
Schaeffer, Edith

Old Tappan: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1978. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A close and thoughtful searching for answers to the eternal question of 'why?' with respect to the human experience of suffering and how and why God allows or enables this, its relationship to faith and spiritual growth, encouraging patience and compassion in ourselves and others, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 253pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8007-0926-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christians, Christianity, Religion, Faith, Spirituality, Churches, Gospel, Gospels, Old New Testament, Scriptures, Scripture, Jesus Christ, Holy Bible, Pain, Suffering, Life Purpose. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$30.00
12) Affliction: A Compassionate Christian Look at Understanding the Reality of Pain and Suffering in Our Lives
Edith Schaeffer

F. H. Revell Co, 1978. Unknown Binding. Very Good. 1978. F.H. Revell Co. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Signed by Author. Blacked out prior owner name on front end page. Clean text. Light edge wear and scuffing on jacket. Large tear on front of jacket. Ship same or next day. More Christian books in our store. Matching ISBN. (more information)

Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
$69.95