Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0801433762
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays

by Barrington Moore


ISBN: 0801433762
ISBN-13: 9780801433764
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 186

Publisher's Notes

Barrington Moore, Jr., one of the most distinguished thinkers in critical theory and historical sociology, has long been concerned with the prospects for freedom and decency in industrial society. The product of decades of reflection on issues of authority, inequality, and injustice, this volume analyzes fluctuating moral beliefs and behavior in political and economic affairs at different points in history, from the early Middle Ages in England to the prospects for liberalism under twentieth-century Soviet socialism. The social sources of antisocial behavior; principles of social inequality; and the origins, enemies, and possibilities of rational discussion in public affairs-these are among the topics Moore considers as he seeks to uncover the historical causes of some accepted forms of morality and to assess their social consequences. The keynote essay examines how moral codes grew out of commercial practices in England from medieval times through the industrial revolution. Moore pays special attention to conceptions of honesty and the temptation to evade that inform the volume as a whole. In the other essays, he considers particular political issues, viewing "political" in its broadest sense as an unequal distribution of power and authority that carries a strong moral charge. Free of preaching and advocacy, his work offers a rare reasonable assessment of the morality of major social institutions over time.

Similar books


0140439218
The Protestant Ethic and the 'Spirit' of Capitalism and Other Writings
by Peter R. Baehr



0132311437
Morality and Moral Controversies
by



03933284910
American Mania
by Peter C. Whybrow

An analysis of the American consumer culture cites modern statistics in obesity, depression, and panic disorders, drawing on detailed case studies to explain how today's greed-driven and comparatively affluent society is directly related to key social and medical issues. Reprint.

0631214259
The Ethics of Information Technology and Business
by Richard T. De George



0684818388
How Good People Make Tough Choices
by Rushworth M. Kidder

A compelling exploration of the ambiguous domain of the ethical issues in which the choice is not between right and wrong but between two unquestionably right values.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0801433762 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Moral Aspects Of Economic Growth, And Other Essays (wilder House Series In Politics, History, And Culture)
Barrington Moore

Cornell University Press, 01-Jun-1998. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081009095227M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
2) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture)
Barrington Moore

Cornell University Press. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.62
Add to cart 
3) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture)
Barrington Moore

Cornell University Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.62
Add to cart 
4) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture)
Barrington Moore

Cornell University Press. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.62
Add to cart 
5) MORAL ASPECTS OF ECONOMIC GROWTH, AND OTHER ESSAYS (WILDER HOUSE SERIES IN POLITICS, HISTORY, AND CULTURE)
Moore, Barrington

Cornell University Press,, 1998. Hardcover. Very good reading copy. Dustjacket rubbed, pages underlined in pencil throughout. Great for a quick skim! Hardcover with dust jacket (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
6) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (The Wilder House Series in Politics, History & Culture)
Barrington Moore

Cornell University Press, 1998. Hardcover. New. Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $13.55
Add to cart 
7) "MORAL ASPECTS OF ECONOMIC GROWTH, AND OTHER ESSAYS"
Moore

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $14.18
Add to cart 
8) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (The Wilder House Series in Politics, History and Culture)
Barrington Moore

Cornell University Press, 1998. Hardcover. New. Fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $16.27
Add to cart 
9) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture Ser.)
Moore, Barrington, Jr

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1998 new, we have more copies. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
10) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture Ser.)
Moore, Barrington, Jr

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1998 new, we have more copies. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
11) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture Ser.)
Moore, Barrington, Jr

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1998 new, we have more copies. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
12) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays
Moore, Barrington Jr

Many: Cornell University Press, 1998. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
13) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture Ser.)
Moore, Barrington, Jr

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1998 new, we have more copies. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
14) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays
MOORE, Jr., Barrington

Ithaca: Cornell University Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0801433762 . First printing. As new in like dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture Ser.)
Moore, Barrington, Jr

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1998 new, we have more copies. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
16) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture Ser.)
Moore, Barrington, Jr

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1998 new, we have more copies. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
17) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture Ser.)
Moore, Barrington, Jr

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1998 new, we have more copies. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
18) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture Ser.)
Moore, Barrington, Jr

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1998 new, we have more copies. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
19) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture Ser.)
Moore, Barrington, Jr

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1998 new, we have more copies. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
20) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture Ser.)
Moore, Barrington, Jr

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1998 new, we have more copies. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
21) Moral Aspects of Economic Growth, and Other Essays (Wilder House Series in Politics, History, and Culture Ser.)
Moore, Barrington, Jr

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1998 new, we have more copies. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart