Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Herself Beheld

The Literature of the Looking Glass

by Jenijoy LA Belle


ISBN: 0801497043
ISBN-13: 9780801497049
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr
Published date: 1990
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Similar books


0809323613
The Bitch Is Back
by Sarah Appleton Aguiar



0691050309
Female Acts in Greek Tragedy
by Helene P. Foley



0415903343
Black Literature and Literary Theory
by

The imaginative literature of African and Afro-American authors writing in Western languages has long been seen as standing outside the Western literary canon. In truth, however, black literature not only has a complex relation to the canon but tends to revise and reflect Western rhetorical strategies even more than it echoes black vernacular form....What implications does this have for contemporary literary theory and for practical criticism of black texts?....Essays by Anthony Appiah, Houston Baker, and Barbara Johnson on writers such as Ralph Ellison, Frederick Douglass, Zora Neale Hurston, Jean Toomer, and Ishmael Reed.

0822330164
Making Girls into Women
by Kathryn R. Kent



00627013810
Masterpieces of Women's Literature
by

Feature critical description of the greatest works of women's literature in every genre: novels, essays, poems, plays, and short stories.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0801497043 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Herself Beheld: The Literature of the Looking Glass
Belle, Jenijoy LA

Cornell University Press. Mass Market PaperBack. 0801497043 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Cornell University Press Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Herself Beheld: The Literature of the Looking Glass
Jenijoy LA Belle

Cornell University Press. Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Herself Beheld: The Literature of the Looking Glass
Belle, Jenijoy LA

Cornell University Press. PAPERBACK. 0801497043 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $2.62
Add to cart 
4) Herself Beheld: The Literature of the Looking Glass
Jenijoy LA Belle

Cornell University Press. Used - Like New. Book Condition: Fine. Ithaca, NY, U.S.A., 1990." (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Herself Beheld: The Literature of the Looking Glass
Jenijoy LA Belle

Cornell University Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Herself Beheld: The Literature of the Looking Glass
LA Belle, Jenijoy

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr. Very Good. 1990. Second Printing. Paperback. 8vo 0801497043 Used. Keywords: LITERATURE, HISTORY, CRITICISM, LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) Herself Beheld: The Literature of the Looking Glass
LA Belle, Jenijoy

Cornell University Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
8) Herself Beheld: The Literature of the Looking Glass
LA Belle, Jenijoy

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr. Very Good +. 1990. Stiff Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0801497043 nice clean and tight copy . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
9) Herself Beheld : The Literature of the Looking Glass
La Belle, Jenijoy

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1988. Unread copy, spine lightly sunned.. Paperback. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) HERSELF BEHELD : THE LITERATURE OF THE LOOKING GLASS
La Belle, Jenijoy

PB. Cornell UP. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $7.88
Add to cart 
11) Herself Beheld: The Literature of the Looking Glass
LA Belle, Jenijoy

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1990 pp. 202, The book centers upon novels, poems, and short stories by ENglish and AMerican authors, a=but also includes texts in other genres.". Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Herself Beheld: The Literature of the Looking Glass
Belle, Jenijoy LA

Cornell University Press. PAPERBACK. 0801497043 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.12
Add to cart