Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0801825091
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Women Scientists in America

Struggles and Strategies to 1940

by Margaret W. Rossiter


ISBN: 0801825091
ISBN-13: 9780801825095
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Margaret Rossiter has given us a gripping, beautifully documented account of the struggles of early women scientists in America. It is a moving tribute to the efforts that paved the way for women scientists today."

   -- Women\'s Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr
Published date: 1984
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Recipient of the 1983 Berkshire Conference of Women Historians Prize"A splendid book . . . Rossiter's tone in recounting [the struggle of women scientists] is never strident. A clear enough case emerges from the sources that she skillfully weaves into a tapestry of social trends and individual experience."—New York TimesIn this landmark study, Margaret Rossiter describes the activities and personalities of the numerous women scientists—astronomer, chemists, biologists, and psychologists—who overcame extraordinary obstacles to contribute to the growth of American science. This remarkable history recounts women's efforts to establish themselves as members of the scientific community and examines the forces which inhibited their active and visible participation in the sciences."Margaret Rossiter has given us a gripping, beautifully documented account of the struggles of early women scientists in America. It is a moving tribute to the efforts that paved the way for women scientists today."—Women's Review of Books"Necessary reading for all who seek to understand the sexual politics of science today. It illuminates how gender has influenced the development of science in this country and how and why our cultural values have followed us into the laboratory."—Science"Margaret Rossiter is certainly not the first to notice sexism in science, but she has made a convincing case for its blatancy. Faced with her evidence, no one can doubt that sexism was an accepted federal policy and a powerful force in the scientific community."—Technology and Culture “A seminal work of rich scholarly detail . . . It is a splendid and totally satisfying feast, whetting the appetite for the next volume.”—Nature

Similar books


0415926076
Women, Science and Technology
by Mary Wyer

Feminist science studies is a relatively new and exciting field. Women, Science and Technology will fast become the definitive choice for readers seeking an introduction to the way feminism is changing science studies.

1840462345
Postmodernism and Holocaust Denial
by Robert Eaglestone



1840461586
Introducing Newton and Classical Physics
by William Rankin



1840463643
Introducing Anthropology
by Merryl Wyn Davies



1843710226
The Scientific Papers of Sir William Herschel
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0801825091 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America)
Margaret W. Rossiter

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America)
Margaret W. Rossiter

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1984-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback in Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
$1.89
3) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America)
Margaret W. Rossiter

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
$2.95
4) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America)
Margaret W. Rossiter

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1984-08-01. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Vol. 1. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$3.49
5) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940
Rossiter, Margaret W

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1984. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
$3.75
6) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America)
Rossiter, Margaret W

The Johns Hopkins University Press. PAPERBACK. 0801825091 Worn cover. Dogearing. Underlining. Highlighting. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$3.96
7) Women Scientists in America: Volume One - Struggles & Strategies to 1940
Margaret W. Rossiter

Johns Hopkins. Used - Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $20.95. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$4.00
8) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America) (Paperback)
Rossiter, Margaret W

Johns Hopkins University Press (August 1, 1984), 1984. SOFTCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0801825091. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
$4.78
9) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America)
Rossiter, Margaret W

The Johns Hopkins University Press. PAPERBACK. 0801825091 Good to Very Good Condition - John Hopkins University Press - 1992 third printing - some wear to cover edges - sticker residue on back and small residue on front cover - pages are lightly tanned (Biography - 27) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$4.95
10) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America)
Margaret W. Rossiter

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1984-08-01. Paperback. Like New. No marks or highlighting!! Cover shows little to no wear. Looks brand new!! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
$4.99
11) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America)
Margaret W. Rossiter

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1984-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Cover shows slight signs of wear, but pages are in great shape! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
$4.99
12) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America) (Qty: 2)
Rossiter, Margaret W

The Johns Hopkins University Press. PAPERBACK. 0801825091 Pub date: 1984. Paperback. Condition: As New. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busi . New. 1984. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$5.00
13) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America) (Qty: 2)
Rossiter, Margaret W

The Johns Hopkins University Press. PAPERBACK. 0801825091 Pub date: 1984. Paperback. Condition: Fine. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busine . Fine. 1984. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$5.00
14) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 Volume 1
Rossiter, Margaret W

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, 1984. Clean, tight text. USED stamped on front free endpaper, with price blacked out underneath. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0801825091. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. SCIENCE HISTORY UNITED STATES WOMEN. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
$6.50
15) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940
Rossiter, Margaret W

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1984. very good condition; ex-lib with usual lib markings; . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
$7.50
16) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940
Rossiter, Margaret W

Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1984 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
17) Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women
Women Scientists in America

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Perfect binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$9.97
18) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940
Rossiter, Margaret W

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1984. Corners bumped. Small ink mark on endpaper.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
$12.00
19) Women Scientists in America. Struggles and Strategies to 1940
Rossiter, Margaret W

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982. Paperback (1984 printing) Slight shelfwear, else VERY GOOD. 439p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
$14.00
20) Struggles and Strategies to 1940
Rossiter, Margaret W

Johns Hopkins University Press, Sep-85. Women Scientists in America. Unknown printing. 464 p. ; 9. 07"" x 1. 17"" x 5. 90"". Trade pb. Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover shows wear. Underlining/highligthing of text and written notations in margin areas. . ISBN: 0801825091. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
$15.00
21) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America) (Qty: 3)
Margaret W. Rossiter

Johns Hopkins University Press, 30/11/1984. Paperback. Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
$15.76
22) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940

Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1984 Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by books2u (United States)
$20.00
23) Women Scientists in America : Struggles and Strategies to 1940
Margaret W. Rossiter

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$37.95
24) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Qty: 100)
Rossiter, Margaret W, Professor

Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£19.44 ($38.55)
25) Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America) (Qty: 5)
Margaret W. Rossiter

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1984-08-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$43.63