Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Women Scientists in America
Struggles and Strategies to 1940
by Margaret W. Rossiter
ISBN: 0801825091
ISBN-13: 9780801825095
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Margaret Rossiter has given us a gripping, beautifully documented account of the struggles of early women scientists in America. It is a moving tribute to the efforts that paved the way for women scientists today."
-- Women\'s Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Published date: 1984 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Recipient of the 1983 Berkshire Conference of Women Historians Prize"A splendid book . . . Rossiter's tone in recounting [the struggle of women scientists] is never strident. A clear enough case emerges from the sources that she skillfully weaves into a tapestry of social trends and individual experience."—New York TimesIn this landmark study, Margaret Rossiter describes the activities and personalities of the numerous women scientists—astronomer, chemists, biologists, and psychologists—who overcame extraordinary obstacles to contribute to the growth of American science. This remarkable history recounts women's efforts to establish themselves as members of the scientific community and examines the forces which inhibited their active and visible participation in the sciences."Margaret Rossiter has given us a gripping, beautifully documented account of the struggles of early women scientists in America. It is a moving tribute to the efforts that paved the way for women scientists today."—Women's Review of Books"Necessary reading for all who seek to understand the sexual politics of science today. It illuminates how gender has influenced the development of science in this country and how and why our cultural values have followed us into the laboratory."—Science"Margaret Rossiter is certainly not the first to notice sexism in science, but she has made a convincing case for its blatancy. Faced with her evidence, no one can doubt that sexism was an accepted federal policy and a powerful force in the scientific community."—Technology and Culture “A seminal work of rich scholarly detail . . . It is a splendid and totally satisfying feast, whetting the appetite for the next volume.”—Nature
Similar books

Women, Science and Technology
by Mary Wyer
Feminist science studies is a relatively new and exciting field. Women, Science and Technology will fast become the definitive choice for readers seeking an introduction to the way feminism is changing science studies.

Postmodernism and Holocaust Denial
by Robert Eaglestone

Introducing Newton and Classical Physics
by William Rankin

Introducing Anthropology
by Merryl Wyn Davies

The Scientific Papers of Sir William Herschel
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0801825091 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America)
Margaret W. Rossiter
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940
Rossiter, Margaret W
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1984. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America)
Rossiter, Margaret W
The Johns Hopkins University Press. PAPERBACK. 0801825091 Good to Very Good Condition - John Hopkins University Press - 1992 third printing - some wear to cover edges - sticker residue on back and small residue on front cover - pages are lightly tanned (Biography - 27) . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America) (Qty: 2)
Rossiter, Margaret W
The Johns Hopkins University Press. PAPERBACK. 0801825091 Pub date: 1984. Paperback. Condition: As New. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busi . New. 1984. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women Scientists in America) (Qty: 2)
Rossiter, Margaret W
The Johns Hopkins University Press. PAPERBACK. 0801825091 Pub date: 1984. Paperback. Condition: Fine. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busine . Fine. 1984. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 Volume 1
Rossiter, Margaret W
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, 1984. Clean, tight text. USED stamped on front free endpaper, with price blacked out underneath. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0801825091. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. SCIENCE HISTORY UNITED STATES WOMEN. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940
Rossiter, Margaret W
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1984. very good condition; ex-lib with usual lib markings; . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Women
Women Scientists in America
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Perfect binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Struggles and Strategies to 1940
Rossiter, Margaret W
Johns Hopkins University Press, Sep-85. Women Scientists in America. Unknown printing. 464 p. ; 9. 07"" x 1. 17"" x 5. 90"". Trade pb. Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover shows wear. Underlining/highligthing of text and written notations in margin areas. . ISBN: 0801825091. ( more information) Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940 (Qty: 100)
Rossiter, Margaret W, Professor
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|