Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0801858089
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Louis Pasteur

by Patrice Debre


ISBN: 0801858089
ISBN-13: 9780801858086
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A biography of Louis Pasteur, from his beginnings as a scientist interested in crystallography to his pioneering work in infectious diseases.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[this book] is a superior specimen of traditional narrative biography....Debre tells Pasteur's story with pace and flair. He paints the provincial and Paris backgrounds with a...vivid palette...and helpfully relates his hero to subsequent developments in microbiology."    -- Roy Porter

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.4 pounds
Pages: 552

Publisher's Notes

He is one of France's greatest national heroes. His discoveries in chemistry, bacteriology, and medicine opened new fields of research to generations of scientists and profoundly transformed the daily lives of all humanity. He pioneered the concept of rapid transfer of scientific information from the laboratory to industry for the benefit of his country and the world. He inspired and trained a generation of brilliant scientists who continued his revolutionary work and his traditions in the laboratory. And he established one of the world's first independent research institutes, which has since its founding been responsible for invaluable scientific and medical advances: the tuberculosis vaccine, the first sulfonamide drug, the first antihistamine, and the identification of the virus that causes AIDS. The significance and number of his accomplishments have transformed Louis Pasteur in the popular imagination into a scientific archetype, and the human drama behind these achievements—Pasteur's intuitive genius, his courage and determination, and his diligent and prodigious research, as well as his ego and dogmatism—have been obscured by hagiography.In Louis Pasteur, distinguished French immunologist and physician Patrice Debré offers the most extensive, balanced, and detailed account of the scientist's life, struggles, and contributions yet written. First published in France in 1994 to mark the centenary of Pasteur's death in 1895, Debré's biography draws heavily on Pasteur's own scientific notebooks and writings to present a complete critical account of his discoveries and of the controversies they raised with other scientists and occasionally with his closest associates. Debré provides an extremely well documented narrative of Pasteur's life and family, as well as his relations with the French government and the established scientific and medical communities. And he places Pasteur in historical context, describing the politics and culture of nineteenth-century France and sketching portraits of the other scientists whose life or work became intertwined with Pasteur's, including Marcelin Berthelot, Emile Littré, and Claude Bernard.Born in 1822, Pasteur began his professional life not as a physician or veterinarian but as a chemist specializing in crystallography. Nothing in his formal education prepared him for his pioneering efforts in microbiology and immunology. His research in the bacterial causes of fermentation in wine and beer, commissioned by Napoleon III, led naturally to his studies of contagion in humans begun during the cholera epidemic of 1865. At the same time, his studies of the diseases of the silkworm, also prompted by a request from the French government, eventually led him to the microbial theory that revolutionized the medical sciences. Pasteur had to struggle to convince his peers of the validity of his ideas and to be heard by physicians, who felt threatened by Pasteur's call for rethinking the relationship between medicine and science, between the world of research and that of treatment. He fought bravely and mercilessly against the erroneous notions of the spontaneous generation of microorganisms, strongly held by established scientists, and to introduce antiseptic procedures to protect patients against the dirty techniques of reputable surgeons. Later, he would establish the concept of bacterial virulence and the existence of attenuated strains, derived from the laboratory, which could be used to immunize effectively against of such scourges as anthrax, chicken cholera, and, most famously, rabies.Debré's book is more than an engrossing historical account, however, for Louis Pasteur's work is relevant to our own time. Pasteur's belief that basic research could not be totally separated from its practical applications was revolutionary in his age and continues to ignite debate today. Further, his view that medicine and science no longer could afford to ignore each other, and his emphasis on the links that must exist between the patient's bed and the scientist's microscope, still have a bearing on the preoccupations of modern science. Informative, stimulating, and highly readable, Louis Pasteur presents a compelling portrait of the scientist and convincingly demonstrates that the example of Pasteur's life remains an inspiring one.

Other Editions

Similar books


0520083342
Hermann Von Helmholtz and the Foundations of Nineteenth-Century Science
by



0816519110
William H. Emory
by Odie B. Faulk

Soldier and explorer William H. Emory traveled the length and breadth of the United States and participated in some of the most significant events of the nineteenth century. This first complete biography of Emory offers new insight on an often overlooked military figure and provides an important view of an expanding America. Born in Maryland in 1811, Emory was a West Point graduate who resigned his commission to become a civil engineer and join the newly formed Corps of Topographical Engineers. After working along the Canadian boundary, he was selected to accompany Stephen Watts Kearny and the Army of the West in their trek to California in 1846, and his map from that expedition helped guide Forty-Niners bound for the goldfields. Emory worked for nine years on the new border between the United States and Mexico after the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo and the Gadsden Purchase and was responsible for the survey and marking of the boundary. When the Civil War broke out, Emory refused a commission in the Confederate Army, instead commanding a regiment defending Washington, D.C.

0195178459
The Martians of Science
by Istvan Hargittai



0691065373
Journal
by Henry David Thoreau



0252028902
Devil's Game
by Carman Cumming



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0801858089 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Louis Pasteur
Patrice Debr

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.02
2) Louis Pasteur
Debre, Patrice; translated By Elborg Forster

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins, 1998. The AIDS researcher, Debre, looks at Pasteur's life and envies him the more open communication between researcher and medical practitioner. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0801858089. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Large 8vo. Review Copy, Materials Laid in. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
$7.50
3) Louis Pasteur by Debré, Patrice; Forster, Elborg
Patrice Debré; Translator-Elborg Forster

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998-08-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press | Date of Publication: 1998 | Binding: hardcover | Description: Well-kept ex-library copy with minor labeling and rear endpage removed. Very good dust jacket protected in mylar. Slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise in excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by Hot Diggity Books (United States)
$9.50
4) Louis Pasteur
Patrice Debre

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Used - Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. Wear to dj. Very Good.Dj is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$12.00
5) Louis Pasteur
Debré, Patrice

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Hardcover. 0801858089 . New. (more information)

Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (United States)
$14.25
6) Louis Pasteur
Debre, Patrice

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press. Hardcover. 1998. 3rd Printing. 8vo . Fine in Very Good DJ. B&W Photographs. DJ rear inner flap is creased . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$16.00
7) Louis Pasteur
Debre, P.; Forster, Elborg (translator)

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998 A very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
$20.00
8) Louis Pasteur
DEBRE, P.; Translated by Elborg Forster

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (1998). Third American printing. 24 cm x 16.5 cm, red cloth, pp. (xxvii), 552; illustrated. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. [Oversize*]. (more information)

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
$23.62
9) Louis Pasteur
Debre, P.; Forster, Elborg (translator)

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998 Very clean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
$40.00