Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
by Daniel Rhodes
ISBN: 0801956331
ISBN-13: 9780801956331
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Published date: 1973 Size: 7.5 x 10.5 inches Weight: 2.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Potters & pottery students will find the new edition of this famous book to be an indispensable reference and text. All the fundamentals of clay and glazes are covered. A glossary and an extensive appendix add to the value of the text.
Similar books

The Potter's Complete Book of Clay and Glazes
by James Chappell
This respected classic has been revised to eliminate toxic materials. Over 1,200 nontoxic formulas are presented in an easy-to-use format.

Clay Lovers Guide to Making Molds
by Peirce Clayton
The complete guide to creating and using plaster molds for both beginning and expert clayworkers. Every aspect is covered, from the basics to a number of fascinating projects for all levels. Black-and-white "how-to" photographs clarify every step. A color gallery offers encouragement and inspiration. 120 color photos. 175 b&w photos.

The Complete Guide to High-fire Glazes
by John Britt

Fantastic Figures
by Susanna Oroyan
Here is a doll-making course that combines sculpted clay with cloth bodies. It begins with making the armature, then presents each step in sculpting the head and body, curing and finishing the materials, constructing the costume, and even creating the display.

The Ceramic Design Book
by
The first of an anticipated series, The Ceramic Design Book is a full-color collection of the finest contemporary ceramic art. The jury-selected photos, chosen from among thousands of entries, include outstanding work from established ceramic artists and newcomers alike, as well as artists' statements. Every area of the ceramic world is represented: form and function, vision and technique, surface decoration and firing methods. Breathtakingly lush, this book will be treasured not only by collectors and ceramic artists, but by anyone who loves clay. An introduction by world-renowned ceramicist and teacher Val Cushing offers the reader an overview of current trends in ceramic art.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0801956331 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Daniel Rhodes
Chilton Book Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Clay & Glazes For The Potter (Chilton's Creative Crafts Series)
RHODES
Chilton Book Company, 1972. Hardcover. Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. Some pages have highlights, notes or other markings. DJ shows minor signs of wear, has a tear on top. Sticker with PO name on flyleaf. Overall a good readying copy. ( more information) Offered by AZBOOKA2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Rhodes, Daniel
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Co, 1973. 330 pp., glossary, biblio, index. Some soiling boards and edges. . Hb. VG-. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Rhodes, Daniel
West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co., 1973. Golden brown cloth covered boards with blue stamping on spine. Exterior shows moderate wear - is square and tight but shows edgewear and top corner tips are very slightly bumped. Interior has previous owner's name neatly whited-out inside front otherwise clean. A ceramics classic.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hobbies & Crafts - Other. ( more information) Offered by Blue Frog Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
CLAY AND GLAZES FOR THE POTTER
RHODES, DANIEL
CHILTON COMPANY*ONLY AUTOMOTIV. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. book slightly cocked. . ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Rhodes, Daniel
Chilton Book Co., 1973 330pp.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter, Revised Edition
Rhodes, Daniel
Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1" tear with creasing across back lower jacket edge. 1.5" tear on front lower jacket edge. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0801956331. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Clay And Glazes For The Potter
Rhodes, Daniel
Randor, Penn: Chilton Book Company, 1973. Revised Edition, HB, G+/G, 4to, Light brown cloth boards with teal writing on spine. Book is clean and tight, very light spine lean, bumping to all corners, some scuffing to corners and bottom book edges, light foxing on Fixed and FFEP and same in back, former owner's inscription on FFEP. DJ is mylar wrapped, moderate shelfwear, small closed tears to top and bottom of front and back panel, large chips to top of back panel. 330 pages including index.. ISBN: 0801956331. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
CLAY AND GLAZES FOR THE POTTER
Rhodes, Daniel
Philadelphia & New York: Chilton Books, Revised Ed., 1974, Second Printing. Quarto, hardcover, in pictorial dj. Mustard cloth. Very clean and tight ex-lib. book w/ pocket and small stamp in NF dj. in mylar. A supurb book which is a necessary possession for pottery students, teachers and craftsmen. Covers art of high-fired pottery, starting with historic background material and overflowing with tips on technique. 330pp, including index. Revised edition. Over 100 B&W photos of outstanding ceramics throughout augmented with colour plates. An indespensible reference work for potters. This revised dtion incorporates new developments in ceramic materials.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter (revised edition)
Rhodes, Daniel
Chilton. Very Good/Very Good-. 1973. Revised. Hard Cover. 0-8019-5633-1 Nice square clean book except for a coffee stain on outside bottom edges of pages about 3" in a triangular shape. Doesn't affect text of book, but does color a bit of the index for a couple of pages. Corners a bit bumped, and dj has some small tears and shelf wear, with a bit of light soiling, but is complete. first print of revised edition. (orig in 1957) . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter [Revised Edition]
Rhodes, Daniel
Philadelpha, PA: Chilton Book Co., 1973. 330 pp., illus. in color, b&w, with line drawings, photographs, charts. Yellow cloth, puckered at corners with mild dampstaining along fore-edge, extending very slightly into text block margins. Dust jacket shows several soil marks, modest shelf wear with a few short closed tears, now in protective sleeve.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Rhodes, Daniel
Chilton Books, 1973 Nice clean copy with some neat pencil underlining to text, in nice dustjacket, a later printing of the Second and Revised edition.. Revised, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
CLAY AND GLAZES FOR THE POTTER. Revised Edition
Rhodes, Daniel
Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company., 1973. First printing of the revised edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 330 pp. Tables, illustrations, index. Tiny curl to one corner, minor soiling to foredge. Jacket is price clipped with minor wear. Very Good/Very Good.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter Revised Edition
Rhodes, Daniel
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Co., 1973. DJ price clipped. Illustrated. 4to - 10 1/4" tall. . 2d ed; 5th ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+ owner's name front endpape/VG - minor rep. tears; . ( more information) Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Clay And Glazes For The Potter
Illustrated, Rhodes
Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company, 1973. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter (Creative Crafts Ser.)
Rhodes, Daniel
Chilton Book Company, Radnor, Pennsylvania 1973. Hardcover/DJ Good/Very Good mustard w/blue lettering. Unclipped DJ has mild shelfwear, small chip head of back cover. Text is clean and white. Illustrated throughout w/photographs. A slight wave in text from (dampness?) is really not visible. From the jacket: "Truly a superb book, it is a necessary possession for pottery students, teachers and craftsmen. This book's value far exceeds its relatively low cost.' -Journal of the American Ceramic Society". ISBN: 0801956331. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by A. W. Guess (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter (Chilton's Creative Crafts Series)
Daniel Rhodes
Chilton Book Company, 1973-03. Hardcover. Good. G+/G+. Jacket has moderate wear and tears to edges, binding sound, book edges have heavy soiling probably due to use around clay. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Rhodes, Daniel
West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company, 1973. 331 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Rhodes, Daniel
Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Co, 1973. From Ceramics Monthly: Clay and Glazes for the Potter is two complete books in one! Clay includes all fundamental details (origin, chemical and physical nature, types, preparing, drying, firing, etc.) and also practical information on formulating, blending, adjusting colors, textures, earthenware, stoneware, porcelain, etc., with recipes. Glazes are also covered completely: Basic theory and fundamentals, originating and calculating recipes, frits, textures, colors, blending, application, firing, flaws, cures, reduction firing, special glazes and effects - and much more. It is all in non-technical language. A must for every hobby-craftsman, student, teacher and potter. 330 pages including a bibliography and index. Well-illustrated in black and white with 8 pages of color plates. Tan cloth cover, the jacket has a 1/2" tear at the top back; it is in a protective cover.. ISBN: 0801956331. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. POTTERY CRAFTS HOBBIES CERAMICS CLAY GLAZES PROJECTS NON-FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Clay And Glazes For Potters
Photographs, Rhodes
Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter Revised edn,
RHODES, Daniel,
Chilton Book Company, 2nd prtg 1974. hbk ISBN:0-8019-5633-1. color & b/w photos, 350pp no dj . ( more information) Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Clay and Glazes for the Potter Revised Edition
Rhodes, Daniel
Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company, 1973. Publisher: Chilton Book Company, 1970, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-8019-5633-1, minimal HIGHLIGHTING. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Infospec (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|