Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


All about Auctions

by Linda Hewitt


ISBN: 0801961610
ISBN-13: 9780801961618
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Chilton Book Co
Published date: 1975
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 208

Similar books


0399150935
The Art of the Steal
by Christopher Mason

Journeys inside the price-fixing scandal that rocked the art auction world, describing how billionaire Alfred Taubman; Diana Brooks, the most powerful woman in the art world; and British executive Christopher Davidge conspired to cheat clients out of millions, while offering a revealing look at the inner operations of Sotheby's and Christie's.

1565124456
Stealing With Style
by Emyl Jenkins

When a number of rare and valuable antiques and collectibles begin to turn up mysteriously at the local Goodwill store, appraiser Sterling Glass is called in to determine their value, only to become embroiled in a complex plot involving some of Leemont's most prestigious families, a treasure trove of antiques, con men, and shenanigans at some of New York's leading auction houses. A first novel.

0262033429
Combinatorial Auctions
by



1565124650
Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time
by David Goodwillie



0521536723
Putting Auction Theory to Work
by Paul R. Milgrom



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0801961610 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) All about auctions
Hewitt Linda

Chilton Book Co. 1975, 1975. Trade Paperback 8vo. Good Rubbed Soiled Cover. light soil to page edge, clean tight pages. Grey wraps . Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) All about Auctions: All you need to know about buying: Ordinary antiques, interesting pictures, usable furniture, and fantastic, nostalgic junque
Linda Hewitt

Chilton Book Co, 1975. Paperback. Good. BIND: paperback. ED: DJ: [none]. COVER: [good], clean, straight, with typical user wear. SPINE: [good], tight, straight. PAGES: [good], clean, straight, unmarked. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
3) All About Auctions
Hewitt, L. G

Radnor, PA, USA: Chilton Book Company, 1975. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1975 by L. G. Hewitt. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-28123. This lovely trade paperback book, 208 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "All you need to know about buying: ordinary antiques, interesting pictures, usable furniture, fantastic nostalgic junque." Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout the book.. ISBN: 0801961610. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hewitt, R. G. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. L. G. Hewitt, All About Auctions, Non Fiction, Reference, Auctions. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) All about Auctions
Hewitt, Linda

Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company, 1975. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine. Black strip across lower pages near spine, inked stamp at spine of lower pages. Cover is rubbed. Contents are in very good condition, the binding is tight.. Trade Paperback. Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) All About Auctions
Hewitt, Linda

Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book, 1975. Trade paperback, 208 pages; traces of cover wear, very faded water stains, but otherwise unread condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) All about Auctions
Hewitt, L.G

Radnor: Chilton Book. #48493 . G/--. 1975. 1st. AL . softcover. 208p . shelf wear, rear cover scuffed, owner's sticker, o/w clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
7) All about Auctions
Hewitt, Linda

Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1975 pp.208 with index and useful terms. All yuou need to know about buying: ordinary antiques, interesting pictures, usable furniture, fantastic, nostalgic junque. clean tight copy slight edgewear and sunning to covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.95 ($9.20)
Add to cart 
8) All About Auctions
Hewitt, L.G

U.S.: Chilton, 1975. 208 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on covers from rubbing. Light felt pen scribble on second inside page, rest of book is unmarked. "All you need to know about buying: ordinary antiques, interesting pictures, usable furniture, fantastic nostalgic junque.". 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) All about Auctions
Hewitt, Linda

Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1975. ISBN: 0801961610. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart