Mike - The Memoirs of the Rt. Hon, Lester B. Pearson Volume Two (2) 1948 - 1957
by Pearson, Lester B,
ISBN: 0802019994
ISBN-13: 9780802019998
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: University of Toronto Press Published date: 1973 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0802019994 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Mike: The Memoirs of the Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson: Volume 2: 1948-1957
Munro, John A. & Inglis, Alex I. (Editors)
University of Toronto Press, 1973. Binding is tight, usual light wear, "As these pages show, L.B. Pearson was a man of the world. But he was not worldy. He never lost the bearings he had acquired at home in the small towns of Ontario. He was a nationalist, as any Canadian who moves around the world is likely to be, but he was deepy marked by the bitter fruits of the European nationalism of the 1930's.", etc., Vol. 2 only, 344 pages.. ISBN: 0-8020-1999-4. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Canada; Memoirs; Right Honourable; Lester B. Pearson;. ( more information) Offered by Funston's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
MIKE : The Memoirs of the Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson Volume Two (1948-1957)
Munro, John A. & Alex. I. Inglis, Eds
University of Toronto Press, 1973 344 INDEXED pages to this look at mid-20th century world politics through the eyes of a Canadian... Minimal wear, inscribed ffep, internally clean and tight, in a DJ with mild shelf wear. . Cloth. VG+/Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Mike - The Memoirs of the Rt. Hon, Lester B. Pearson Volume Two (2) 1948 - 1957
Pearson, Lester B,
Toronto: University of Toronto Press,. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, dj not price clipped, index, 344 pages. . ( more information) Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Mike - The Memoirs of the Rt. Hon, Lester B. Pearson Volume Two (2) 1948 - 1957
Pearson, Lester B,
Toronto: University of Toronto Press,. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dust jacket, Fine, clean, tight, unmarked; DJ has surfacewear and edgewear. ; A look at mid-20th century world politics through the eyes of Lester B. Pearson. He was a man of the world. But he was not worldy. He never lost the bearings he had acquired at home in the small towns of Ontario. Lester B. Pearson was a nationalist, as any Canadian who moves around the world is likely to be, but he was deepy marked by the bitter fruits of the European nationalism of the 1930's. . ( more information) Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
MIKE the Memoirs of the Rt. Hon. Lester N. Pearson Volumve Two
PEARSON, ;ester B
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973 No markings, Vg in Good Dj with a label indicating that this was a complimentary copy. Boards, 344pp, index. B&W photos. (2.2 WL Fo 29/5. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Mike Memoirs Volume 2
Pearson, Lester B
Toronto, ON, Canada:: University of Toronto Press,, 1973.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Tan and brown boards, gilt letters. DJ has a 1/4 inch tear on front panel. 344 pages. ( more information) Offered by Olmstead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Mike - The Memoirs of the Rt. Hon, Lester B. Pearson Volume Two (2) 1948 - 1957
Pearson, Lester B,
Toronto: University of Toronto Press,. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, dj not price clipped, index, 344 pages. . ( more information) Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Mike: The Memoirs of The Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson, Volume 2, 1948-1957
Pearson, Lester B. and Edited By John A. Munro and Alex I. Inglis
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973 Shelfwear to dust jacket. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Twelve (12) pages of black and white illustrations, from photos. 344 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Memoirs of the Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson: Volume 2
Pearson Lester B
Toronto, Ont: University of Toronto Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. 0802019994 . Fine/Very Good, 344 pgs. Tan cloth boards with dark brown spine. Very clean, no marks or tears. Red DJ, no marks or tears, some chipping on spine, edge wear and cover wear. Maybe Canada's last great Prime Minister. This volume covers the years 1948 - 1957.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Mike - The Memoirs of The Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson, P.C., C.C., O.M., O.B.E., M.A., LL.D. - Volume II - 1948-1957
Pearson, Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson, P.C., C.C., O.M., O.B.E., M.A., LL.D. & Edited By Munro, John A. & Inglis, Alex I
Toronto, Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, 1973. 344 pages with sticker on the back of the last page; b/w photos and index. dj with tears; chipping and scuffs. 7 copies available.. ISBN: 0802019994. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. lester b. pearson, canadian, prime minister,. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Mike - The Memoirs of The Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson, P.C., C.C., O.M., O.B.E., M.A., LL.D. - Volume II - 1948-1957
Pearson, Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson, P.C., C.C., O.M., O.B.E., M.A., LL.D. & Edited By Munro, John A. & Inglis, Alex I
Toronto, Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, 1973. 344 pages with sticker on the back of the last page; b/w photos and index. dj with tears; chipping and scuffs.. ISBN: 0802019994. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. lester b. pearson, canadian, prime minister,. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Mike; the Memoirs of the Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson ; Volume Two
Pearson, Lester B., PC, CC, OM, OBE, MA, LLD
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1973. Tiny page tear. Inscription on pre-title page. Beige covers with gilt print on black spine. Measures 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" tall. 344 pages includes index. ...after some anecdotal reflections on electioneering in Canada, he describes some of the important matters of state, of war and peace, and survival in which he was vitally concerned. . ISBN: 0802019994. Reprinted. Cloth. Good/Jacket with Edge Tears. Illus. by Photos: 12 Pages. Non-Fiction, Autobiography, Lester B. Pearson. ( more information) Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Mike: The Memoirs of the Rt. Hon. Lester B. Pearson Vol 2
Pearson, Lester B
University of Toronto Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. text is clean and unmarked, corner and shelf wear, light bumping to bottom of spine, jacket shows chips and tears, book is slightly cocked, some staining on bottom of book ( more information) Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Mike: The Memoirs of Lester B. Pearson Volume 2 1948-1957
Pearson, Lester B
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Cloth. 344 pp. Edgewear to jacket.Pearson takes usthrough the period from his time as Secretary of State for External Affairs through to the winning of the Nobel Peace Prize. He gives a Canadian perspective on the formation of NATO, our role in the Korean War, and meeting most of the figures of the cold war.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Mike - The Memoirs of the Right Honourable Lester B Pearson - Volume 2 1948-1957
Munro, J A & Inglis, A I (edited by)
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973. This is a tight clean copy with the dust jacket having edge wear and tear. 344pp ioncluding index. Digital photo available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by G W Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Mike: The Memoirs of The Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson
Edited By John A. Munro and Alex I. Inglis
Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press, 1973. Near Fine/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ¼" wide by 9 ¼" tall, 344 pages long, beige tweed cloth covers with a black cloth spine with gold metallic lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the page edges, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No edition stated. Copyright University of Toronto Press 1973. Canadian Cataloging Number LC72-88037. The dust jacket is in very good condition, light yellowing to the white of the cover, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the edges of the cover, one tear to the bottom of the front cover. "Mr. Pearson died in December 1972 before he completed this book. It has been brought to completion by John Munro and Alex I. Inglis who worked as his research associates. His son Geoffrey, has written a foreword and John Munro and Alex I. Inglis, an introduction explaining their editorial practices.". ISBN: 0-8020-1999-4. Not Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. John A. Munro, Alex I. Inglis, Mike, Lester B. Pearson, Canadian History, Non Fiction. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Mike: The Memoirs of the Rt. Hon. Lester B. Pearson: Volume Two 1948-1957
Pearson, Lester B
University of Toronto Press, 1973 AS-NEW/VERY GOOD 4th Printing. An exceptional copy with perfect boards, no wear, no markings. Unclipped DJ has 3 tiny edge tears, now expertly repaired. 6.25" by 9.25", 344 pages, index. - - - Volume II of Lester B. Pearson's remarkable autobiography. This volume includes MacArthur and Krushchev, development of Canadian foreign policy, the formation of NATO, the Commonwealth of Nations, the United Nations and relations with the United States, Canada's involvement in the Korean War, the official visit to Russia in 1955, Canadian policies and actions in the Middle East and Suez crisis, the winning of the Nobel Peace Prize.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
MIKE - The Memoirs of the Rt. Hon. Lester B Pearson Volume 11 : 1948 -1957
Pearson, Lester, B. (Rt. Hon.); Munro, John A. & Inglis Alex. I. (edited by)
Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1973. A beautiful copy that has a 1/2" tear on the upper front side of the jacket, near the spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|