Karsh Canadians
by Yousuf Karsh
ISBN: 0802023177
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: University of Toronto Press Published date: 1978 Pages: 203
Similar books

Digital Photography Expert
by Michael Freeman
Hundreds of beautiful color photographs show how to master photography's most popular subject: the art of portraiture. By combining traditional photographic skills with the limitless possibilities offered by digital, this expert guide helps amateurs successfully portray people in the rituals of daily life, frame the figure in the image, utilize high-speed techniques to catch memorable moments, and create a picture essay to document an event. Find out a variety of ways to photograph groups, babies, and children; capture the fleeting expression; and get the right lighting for character and drama. Follow the tips for shooting unobserved on the street and doing reportage; for using wide-angle or medium telephoto techniques; and for dealing respectfully with other cultures. Be the photographer whom everyone wants to record family gatherings, weddings, and other special occasions. And, of course, there's also advice on taking a formal portrait, including how to set up a makeshift studio.

Avedon at Work
by Laura Wilson

Author Photo
by Marion Ettlinger
A collection of two hundred of the photographer's most significant author portraits includes those of such writers as John Irving, Joyce Carol Oates, Truman Capote, Cormac McCarthy, and Gloria Naylor.

Diane Arbus
by Doon Arbus
Diane Arbus redefined the concerns and the range of the art she practiced. Her bold subject matter and photographic approach have established her preeminence in the world of the visual arts. Her gift for rendering strange those things we consider most familiar, and uncovering the familiar within the exotic, enlarges our understanding of ourselves. Diane Arbus Revelations affords the first opportunity to explore the origins, scope, and aspirations of what is a wholly original force in photography. Arbus’s frank treatment of her subjects and her faith in the intrinsic power of the medium have produced a body of work that is often shocking in its purity, in its steadfast celebration of things as they are. Presenting many of her lesser-known or previously unpublished photographs in the context of the iconic images reveals a subtle yet persistent view of the world. The book reproduces two hundred full-page duotones of Diane Arbus photographs spanning her entire career, many of them never before seen. It also includes an essay, “The Question of Belief,” by Sandra S. Phillips, senior curator of photography at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, and “In the Darkroom,” a discussion of Arbus’s printing techniques by Neil Selkirk, the only person authorized to print her photographs since her death. A 104-page Chronology by Elisabeth Sussman, guest curator of the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art show, and Doon Arbus, the artist’s eldest daughter, illustrated by more than three hundred additional images and composed mainly of previously unpublished excerpts from the artist’s letters, notebooks, and other writings, amounts to a kind of autobiography. An Afterword by Doon Arbus precedes biographical entries on the photographer’s friends and colleagues by Jeff L. Rosenheim, associate curator of photographs at The Metropolitan Museum of Art. These texts help illuminate the meaning of Diane Arbus’s controversial and astonishing vision.

Owl's Head
by Milton Rogovin
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0802023177 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto: Toronto, 1978. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 31.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--a few lt marks and spots, mostly on r.V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0802023177. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
University of Toronto Press, 1978 Tall hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1978 203pp. with b/w illustrations, 2nd printing. Pages are unmarked and firm in binding. DJ has light edge/rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. Please note the book is oversized and it will require extra postage. 25 x 31.2 x 2.5 cm, wt1.95Kg. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
KARSH CANADIANS
KARSH, Yousuf
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1978 (CAD) Library stamps and markings, missing the front endpaper, Good in Good Dj laminated in library palstic and taped to covers. Folio, silver cl with silver titles, 203pp. Many beautifully produced B&W photos of famous Canadians. A heavy book (4.25 WL FO 29/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1978 Very little wear at all. Bound in large silver hardcovers. Dust jacket flaps are yellowed; light shelf rubbing to the spine top and corners. Text is quite clean. 203 pages. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
University of Toronto Press, 1978. A near fine oversized grey hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. Published 1978. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
KARSH CANADIANS
Karsh, Yousuf
University Of Toronto Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. DJ has 1/2" tear, else fine. Book has one tiny ding on top edge, else fine ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; NO international orders . ( more information) Offered by Encore Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
University of Toronto Press, 1978 A fine oversize grey hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1978 Binding is tight, there appears to be little wear to the book, only the slightest shelf rubbing to the spine ends. Bound in large silver hardcovers. Dust jacket flaps are yellowed; the top of the spine is lightly bumped; the corners are shelf rubbed. Quite clean inside and out. 203 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
University of Toronto Press. Good/Good. 1978. Reprint. Hard Cover. 0802023177 Light wear on jacket edge with some very minor soiling on page edge. . ( more information) Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
KARSH CANADIANS
Karsh, Yousuf
University Of Toronto Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802023177. Faint spot of stain on fore-edge. Dust jacket flaps have some tellowing at top/bottom. 79 portraits and brief biographies of Canadians which span a period of 45 years of portraiture. ; Folio; 203 pp. Keywords: Photography, Canada, Portraits, Karsh. ( more information) Offered by Avon Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
* Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto, Buffalo, London: University of Toronto Press, 1978. As new.. First edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
KARSH Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978. A very nice copy with a hint of shelfwear. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair.]. First edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine (Book Condition)/Near Fine (Jacket Condition). ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.81)
|
|
15)
|
Karsh : Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978 A5099. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 25 x 31cm. hard cover. 203pp.. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with b&w Photos. 25 x 31cm. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978. silver cloth, title stamped silver, 203pp, 1st pr; dj- protected, slight crease top edge, very minor chip top corners, minor scuff, interior flaps yellowed; VG+/VG. First Edition. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by J and S West Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1978. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 203 pages, "...79 [duotone] portraits...". See also our listing for Karsh: American Legends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press. HC. 0802023177 VG/G; +; dj sun stained; oversized, B&W photos most right side pages . Good. 1978. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Karsh : Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.: University of Toronto Press, 1978. Grey cloth; titles in silver on cover and spine. 203 pages. A collection of 79 portraits of famous Canadians. A short biography accompanies each portrait.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
University of Toronto Press. Hardcover. 0802023177 HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN:0-8020-2317-7. VG/VG; dj yellowing but in protective Mylar wrap; oversized, B&W photos throughout . Very Good. 1978. ( more information) Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Karsh Canadians
Yousuf Karsh
Toronto: University of Toronto Press,, 1978 203 pp, with 79 portraits and facing text. Reprint. Hardcover in dj. Near fine/near fine.. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Stanza Books and Art (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Karsh : Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.: University of Toronto Press, 1978. Grey cloth; titles in silver on cover and spine. 203 pages. A collection of 79 portraits of famous Canadians. A short biography accompanies each portrait.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine (tiny nick). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
KARSH CANADIANS
KARSH, Yousuf
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1978 (CAD) Folio, silver cl with silver titles, 203pp. Many beautifully produced B&W photos of famous Canadians. The upper corner of the ffep was folded down during final trimming and the corner if unfolded has not been properly trimmed ( This can be fixed b y hand trimming). o/w Fine in about Fine Dj with tiny scratch to back panel. Panels very lightly rubbed. A heavy book (4.25 FO 63/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine (-). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
University of Toronto Press, 1978 Light wear to dust jacket; some edge wear; a few light scratches and scuffing. Black and white photo portraitures of famous canadians with biographical notes. (73). Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Caribou Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Karsh Canadians
Yousuf Karsh
Toronto and London: University of Toronro Press, 1978. Silvered cloth boards the titles in bright silver gilt to both the front and spine.An oversize volume showing very light shelf wear.. Second Impression 1978. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine in Like Jacket. Illus. by By the Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversize . ( more information) Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $42.95
($36.09)
|
|
26)
|
KARSH CANADIANS
KARSH, Yousuf
Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press, 1978 pp; 203. Silver cloth covered boards. A complimentary copy from the Canadian Chamber of Commerce with their plate on the dedication page. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. The jacket has a two-inch stain at the base of the rear panel visible internally only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $45.00
($37.81)
|
|
27)
|
Karsh : Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978 pp. 203, b/w photographs. "This new collection of 79 portraits of Canadians is a tribute to the men and women Karsh has encountered in his travels across the land, and a 'thank you' to his adoptive country. It is also a portrait of the entire span of Yousuf Karsh's distinguished career at home.". First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
KARSH CANADIANS
KARSH, YOUSUF
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978. pp: 203. Seventy-nine b&w photographs. Handsomely bound in grey cloth titled in silver. Dust jacket just a little tired, small nick to head of spine, light creases to edges. A collection of 79 portraits of famous Canadians photographed by the Maestro over a period of 45 years.. ISBN: 0802023177. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Yousuf Karsh.. Tall 4to.. Canada, Photography.. ( more information) Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $75.00
($63.02)
|
|
29)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. [1978], 2nd printing. (4to) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 203pp. Photography by Karsh. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. ( more information) Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Karsh : Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 31 by 25 cm. 203 pages. Large volume with silver cover with dark silver lettering on front cover and on spine. Illustrated dustjacket (showing Stephen Leacock and Margaret Atwood). Contains a full page black and white illustration from the original Karsh photograph. 79 portraits of Canadian icons. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0802023177. First Edition. CANADIANS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY, Photography, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Biography, Autobiography. ( more information) Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802023177 . (1978); quarto; 203pp (including numerous full-page black & white photo plates); Near Fine in Very Good; dust jacket is sunned & rubbed with creased edgewear at spine ends, light edgewear to panel edges, slight offsetting to jacket flaps; else clean tight very nice copy; 17110 . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf
Toronto, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1978 Fine. 10" x 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Photography. (Ref.#ACC-C171).. ( more information) Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|