Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Encyclopedia of Music in Canada

by Helmut Kallmann ; Gilles Potvin ; Kenneth Winters


ISBN: 0802055095
ISBN-13: 9780802055095
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Toronto Pr
Published date: 1981

Similar books


0943818362
The New Grove Dictionary of American Music
by

This classic reference work has won numerous awards in the United States for its in-depth research into American music. The musical traditions of America are captured in these four volumes, with all the authority and scholarly insight that is the hallmark of Grove's Dictionaries.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0802055095 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Encyclopedia of Music in Canada
Kallmann, Helmut; Potvin, Gilles; Winters, Kenneth

Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr, 1981. Very Good. Hardcover. 0802055095 . Boards and Cloth. Very Good - Good/Hard Cover. Cover has some dents at bottom front edge, front bottom corner. Ex-library markings.1/2 title page wrinkled. Text clean and bright. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
$10.63
2) Encyclopedia of Music in Canada
Kallmann, Helmut; Potvin, Gilles; Winters, Kenneth

Univ of Toronto Pr, 1981. Cloth. Near Fine. Small Folio. No DJ. Near Fine. Unmarked. NOT Ex-library. C ontents fine. Binding with small tear lower front cover 2 1/2" long. Can be taped. A fine reference and a servicable working copy. 1076 pages. Weight 7 pounds. Shipping Media rate at cost. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
$20.00
3) Encyclopedia of Music in Canada
Kallmann, Helmut and Gilles Potvin, Kenneth Winters. Editors

University of Toronto Press, Toronto. (1982). Third printing in VG+ condition, full red cloth with gilt, folio, illustrated, xxx+1076 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0802055095. . (more information)

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (Canada)
$30.00
4) Encyclopedia of Music in Canada
Kallmann, Helmut; Potvin, Gilles; Winters, Kenneth

Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press. HC. 0802055095 VG/G+; previous owner inscription; oversized, 1076 pages, many B&W photos; heavey book: postage may nbe more than indicated . Good. 1981. Edition Not Stated. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
$38.00
5) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MUSIC IN CANADA;
Kallman, Helmut, Potvin, Gilles, Winters, Kenneth

Toronto: University of Toronto Press,, 1981. pp., xxix, 1076, 500 illustrations, index, The first compilation of its kind with 3100 articles, 150 cross-references...documents the historical and current development of Canada's music in all its variety, popular, folk, religious, concert and dramatic music; political, occupational, and satirical music;jazz and rock.. Reprint of Earlier Edit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
$40.00
6) Encyclopedia of Music in Canada
Kallmann, Helmut & Potvin, Gilles & Winters, Kenneth

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1982. 3rd printing. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./NF.. no. Comprehensive source of information about all aspects of music in Canada, and the country's musical relations with the rest of the world. B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$42.00
7) Encyclopedia of Music in Canada
Kallmann, Helmut (editor); Potvin, Gilles (editor); Winters, Kenneth (editor)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1981. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 31 by 24 cm. 1076 pages. Large, oversize book. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. A comprehensive book of everything related to Canadian music. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0802055095. MUSIC CANADIAN ETHNIC, Canada, Canadianna, Entertainment. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
$45.00
8) Encyclopedia of Music in Canada
Kallmann, Helmut; Potvin, Gilles And Winters, Kenneth (Editors)

Toronto/Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, 1982 Very Good in Very Good- jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Dust jacket creased at top edge.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Steve Lindeman (United States)
$45.00
9) Encyclopedia of Music in Canada
Kallmann, Helmut, Potvin, Giles, Winters, Kenneth (editors)

Toronto, University of Toronto Press, (1981), reprint,. hardcover, red cloth, large quarto, (9 1/4" X 12 5/16"), 1076pp., gift notation on two pages, very slight soiling to last 6 pages, a very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket, small closed tear on front panel and some dampstaining on inside of back panel. ISBN: 0802055095. (more information)

Offered by Kaya Books (Canada)
$60.00
10) Encyclopedia of Music in Canada
Kallmann, Helmut (editors) (With Gilles Potvin & Kenneth Winters.)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. [1981], 1st edition. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 1076pp. Signed by the three authors. Photographs, index. ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
CAD $75.00 ($74.15)
11) Encyclopedia of Music in Canada
Kallmann, Helmut; Potvin, Gilles; Winters, Kenneth

Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr, 1981 Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library Collectible GoodTEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK! retired from library,. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$152.00