Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Timebends: A Life

by Miller, Arthur


ISBN: 0802100155
ISBN-13: 9780802100153

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grove Press
Published date: 1987
Edition:

Similar books


0316352942
Scoundrel Time
by Lillian Hellman

The distinguished playwright and memoirist recounts the intrusion of congressional and other witch-hunters, Red-baiters, and ideologues into her and Dashiell Hammett's lives in the 1950s and the losses and discomforts suffered.

0300076762
Eugene O'Neill
by Stephen A. Black

Within little more than three years of the opening of his first successful play on Broadway, Eugene O'Neill endured the deaths of his father, mother, and brother. These devastating losses plunged the young playwright into a period of guilt and profound mourning that consumed two decades of his life. In this enlightening critical biography, deeply informed by the insights of psychoanalysis, Stephen Black presents a new understanding of Eugene O'Neill's life (1888-1953), from his troubled childhood and adolescence through a glacially slow period of mourning for his family to his ultimate emergence from the preoccupation with grief and loss that had pervaded his life and his writings. Black argues that O'Neill consciously and deliberately used as a medium of self-psychoanalysis -- an endeavor that led to the creation of some of the finest American plays ever written and, eventually, to a successful therapeutic outcome. Through close analysis of O'Neill's plays and literary writings, some five thousand surviving letters, other personal documents, and accounts of people who knew him, Black reaches new conclusions about important aspects of the playwright's life and work. He follows the slow course of O'Neill's mourning by studying the many grieving characters in O'Neill's plays, and when at last the playwright accepts his losses and moves on, his characters do likewise. The changed tone and form of O'Neill's final plays, including Hughie and A Moon for the Misbegotten, reflect the playwright's psychological and artistic growth and his hard-won victory over mourning and tragedy.

0306811359
Dazzler
by Steven Bach

"Everything we want from a show business biography: fertile cultural history, high-minded artistic evaluation--and a lot of terrific gossip along the way."-- Washington Post

0375760814
Savage Beauty
by Nancy Milford

Thomas Hardy once said that America had two great attractions: the skyscraper and the poetry of Edna St. Vincent Millay. The most famous poet of the Jazz Age, Millay captivated the nation: She smoked in public, took many lovers (men and women, single and married), flouted convention sensationally, and became the embodiment of the New Woman. Thirty years after her landmark biography of Zelda Fitzgerald, Nancy Milford returns with an iconic portrait of this passionate, fearless woman who obsessed America even as she tormented herself. Chosen by USA Today as one of the top ten books of the year, Savage Beauty is a triumph in the art of biography. Millay was an American original—one of those rare characters, like Sylvia Plath and Ernest Hemingway, whose lives were even more dramatic than their art.

0375726268
American Prometheus
by Martin J. Sherwin

A definitive portrait of legendary scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer, the "father" of the atomic bomb, discusses his seminal role in the twentieth-century scientific world, as well as his lesser-known roles as family man, supposed communist, and head of Princeton's Institute for Advanced Studies.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0802100155 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) TIMEBENDS: A LIFE
MILLER, ARTHUR

GROVE PRESS, [1989]. Hardcover. Good. {G/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Gentle wear on book and dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Timebends A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Press, 1987. ( hb with dj, dj worn, o/w in good cond. ISBN# 0802100155) (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st trade ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802100155 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1989 Grove Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802100155 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Grove Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802100155 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Grove Pr Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802100155 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Grove Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st trade ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ISBN 0802100155. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st trade ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st trade ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr, 1989-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st trade ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st trade ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st trade ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Good. 1st trade ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1st trade ed. 1989 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1989. DJ Slightly Soiled. Page Edges Soiled, Previous Owner Gift Inscription. ISBN: 0-802-10015-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. MILLER ARTHUR 1915 LITERARY CRITICISM. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
23) Timebends : A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1987. Some creasing on jacket, wear on spine; wear on spine. Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
24) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802100155 good condition, tight binding and clean pages, no tears or marks, usual wear around edges . Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
25) A Life Timebends:
Miller, Arthur

Grove Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Trade ed. Hardcover. 0802100155 . Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by previous owner. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 614 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
26) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802100155 Binding tight. Clean copy. . Very Good. 11/1/1989. (more information)

Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
27) Timebends a life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 1st trade ed. ISBN:0802100155. Edgewear Light Cover;Edgewear Light Cover;Bumping Very Light Spine Top;Marked Very Light Edge of Pages; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
28) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

NY: Grove Press, 1987. Hardcover 1st Trade Edition F/F 8vo - 614 pp - index Clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-802-10015-5 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
29) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

NY: Grove Press, 1987. First Trade Edition. Some stains to dj rear, book is uneffected.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
30) Timebends : A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, NY, U.S.A: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1987. hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $2.37
Add to cart 
31) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802100155 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
32) Timebends : A Life
Miller, Arthur

1987. EX-LIB W/ONLY FOUND MARKING AS LIBRARY WITHDDRAW STAMP ON FFEP. CLEAN INSIDE & OUT. JACKET PROTECTED IN CLEAR COVER - JACKET IS ATTACHED TO BOOK AT FRONT AND BACK ENDPAPERS. NO STRAY MARKS, NO PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME. BINDING IS SQUARE AND SOUND.. ISBN: 0802100155. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. MILLER ARTHUR 1915 LITERARY CRITICISM DRAMA. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
33) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1989. ISBN: 0-802-10015-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MILLER ARTHUR 1915 LITERARY CRITICISM. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
34) Timebends: a Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and interior show minimal wear; dustjacket shows light surface rubbing. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
35) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

New York: Grove Press, 1987. ISBN: 0802100155. BOMC. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
36) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802100155 Very Good Hardcover, stated first trade edition 1987 and full # line, jacket has light wear. Book clean throughout and in great condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
37) timebends - a life
miller, arthur

Hard Cover. Grove Press 1987. Some Marks in Body of Text. DJ Not Included. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
38) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr, 1989-11. Hardcover. Like New. Like new hardcover and DJ. DJ shows minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
39) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
40) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
41) TIMEBENDS : A LIFE
Miller, Arthur

New York: Grove Press , 1987. Book Club. NF/VG Minus Appears unread. Closed tears & edge wrinkling. Stamped NOT FOR RESALE bottom edge. 614 pp. Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
42) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1989 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped. Ex-libris.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
43) Timebends : A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, NY, U.S.A: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1987. hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.29
Add to cart 
44) Timebends A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York: Grove Press, 1987. Hardcover in dust-jacket, 614pp., Index. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographs. No name, no book-plate, etc. A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.29
Add to cart 
45) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Pr, November 1, 1989. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
46) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802100155 First Edition, First Printing Ex-Library Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Lib card,stickers etc on a couple pages and DJ. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.47
Add to cart 
47) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

New York: Grove Press, 1987 First Trade Edition. Good/ Good DJ. Clean copy. Owner's name on front paste-down endpaper. Slightly cocked. Jacket has a few chips on edges. Bumping of head and tail of spine. In protectice jacket cover. Thank you for your patronage.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Quaker House Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
48) Timebends: A Life
MILLER, Arthur

New York: Grove Press, 1987. Used - Very Good. Quarter-Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Trade. ISBN: 0-8021-0015-5. Wear at tips and at head of spine of dj. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.76
Add to cart 
49) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

New York:: Grove Press, 1987 Stated First Trade Edition. VG/G. Tight copy. Bumping of head of spine.Head of jacket bumped and slight tear, and rubbing. Brodart jacket cover.Thank you for your patronage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Quaker House Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
50) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr, 1989-11. Hardcover. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
51) timebends - a life
miller, arthur

Hard Cover. Grove Press 1987. Weak front hinge. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
52) Timebends: a Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, NY: Grove Press, 1987. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Photo illustrated jacket with moderate edge wear, tears and taping. Green cloth spine, tan boards with bright gold titles have light edge wear. Ink mark on title page and bottom page edges. Text clean, binding solid. 614 pages, with index. Includes photos. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
53) Timebends : A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
54) Timebends : A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. 1987. F First Trade Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Spotting to top edge, ink gift inscription, some fading & wear to price- clipped DJ. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
55) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802100155 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Foxing. Corner of dust jacket clipped. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
56) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur, Illustrated By Photographs

New York: Grove Press, 1987 ISBN: 0802100155. Hardcover in dust jacket, first trade edition. Touch of wear at rear gutter; the jacket has a razor slice to the spine ( not all the way through), and a touch of soil. Clean, tight and unmarked; jacket in mylar. . First Trade (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by friendly used books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
57) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr, 1989-11. Hardcover. New. New hardbook in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Dust jacket has small tears to the bottom edge. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
58) Timebends : a Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Press. 1987. 0802100155 Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, previous owner's address label on the first page, remainder mark to lower page edge, the binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
59) Timebends - A Life
Miller, Arthur

NY: Grove Press, 1987. Book Fine/DJ Near Fine. DJ has slight edgewear. 613 pp, 32 pp of b/w photos.. ISBN: 0802100155. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Thick 8vo. Dramatists, American Literature, Theatre, Literary Autobiography, Death of a Salesman, Marilyn Monroe, Misfits Film, Cinema Screenwriters, HUAC, House Un-American Activities Committee, Stagecraft. (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
60) Timebends: A Life by Miller, Arthur
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr, 1989-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover; Grove Pr; 1989; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Light reading and shelf wear, all pages clean, binding tight. (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
61) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1989 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
62) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Press, Inc.. Very Good/Good. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0802100155 Library of Congress: 87-12074 This hardcover is a nice tight first edition printing. Printed "not for resale" inside. 614 pages. Dustjacket good but has small tear. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
63) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1989 Light edgewear but tight and clean. DJ shows light sunning, minor edgewear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
64) Timebends: A Life
Arthur Miller

Grove Pr, 1989-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. P/O name is on FFEP. DJ is VG. Light edge and corner wear. Great photos. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
65) Timebends, A Life
Miller, Arthur

Grove Press, 1987 Hardback Book in good used condition, Jacket looks good, Overall very good used condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
66) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good Owner Name/Very Good Small Dj Edge Tears. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
67) Timebends : A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove Atlantic, 1987. Spine has a little wear, stamp on top fore-edge. Jacket slightly chipped and has minor wear. 614 pages including index.. ISBN: 0802100155. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILLER ARTHUR 1915 LITERARY CRITICISM DRAMA. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
68) Timebends
Miller, Arthur

NY: Grove Press. VG/VG. ©1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8021-0015-5 . Published @$24.95; Remainder, light shelf wear; Photographs; 8vo; 614 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
69) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur R.; Davis, Michael H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1989. Owner's blind embossed stamp on 1/2 title page . ISBN: 0802100155. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
70) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York: Grove, 1987 1 cm. tear to upper edge of front d/j near spine, PO name on fep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
71) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York: Grove Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
72) Timebends: A Life
No Illustration, Miller

New York: Grove Press, 1987. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. YELLOW HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.22
Add to cart 
73) Timebends : A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1987 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
74) Timebends
Miller, Arthur

GroveP, 1987. Hard. VG/VG; 1st/1st; remainder; DJ spine lightly sunned (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
75) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

NYC: Grove Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0802100155 . #094. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $6.37
Add to cart 
76) Timebends: A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 21 cm. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
77) TIMEBENDS: A LIFE
Miller, Arthur

Grove Press, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Grove Press, 1987 [NF/NF]Hardcover in Dustjacket New York Grove Press [1987] pp.614. Hard Cover. Very Good/ (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
78) Timebends, A Life
Miller, Arthur

New York: Grove Press, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Smudges, dust staining to page edges with stamp to top of page edges, front endpaper. Slight bow at spine. Dustjacket is he