Recital of the Dog
by Rabe, David
ISBN: 0802114881
ISBN-13: 9780802114884
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grove Press Published date: 1993 Edition:
Similar books

Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens
Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

The Chosen Place, the Timeless People
by Paule Marshall
The chosen place is Bourneville, a remote, devastated part of a Caribbean island; the timeless people are its inhabitants--black, poor, inextricably linked to their past enslavement. When the advance team for an ambitious American research project arrives, the tense, ambivalent relationships that evolve -- between natives and foreigners, blacks and whites, haves and have-nots -- keenly dramatize the vicissitudes of power.

Head-Long
by Michael Frayn
An unlikely con man wagers wife, wealth, and sanity in pursuit of an elusive Old Master. Invited to dinner by the boorish local landowner, Martin Clay, an easily distracted philosopher, and his art-historian wife are asked to assess three dusty paintings blocking the draught from the chimney. But hiding beneath the soot is nothing less-Martin believes-than a lost work by Bruegel. So begins a hilarious trail of lies and concealments, desperate schemes and soaring hopes as Martin, betting all that he owns and much that he doesn't, embarks on a quest to prove his hunch, win his wife over, and separate the painting from its owner.

Charles Dickens' Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens

Far from the Maddening Crowd
by Thomas Hardy
After an unfortunate marriage to Sergeant Troy and an affair with Farmer Boldwood, Bathsheba Everdene finally becomes the wife of the man who has always loved her, in an authoritative edition of the uncensored 1912 text. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0802114881 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Recital of the Dog
David Rabe
Grove Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
RECITAL OF THE DOG
DAVID RABE
THIS IS A VERY NICE BOOK. ( more information) Offered by LARRY C HANSEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Recital of the Dog
David Rabe
Grove Pr. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Recital of the Dog: a Novel
Rabe, David
NY: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1993. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. FC607540.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Recital of the Dog
David Rabe
Grove Pr, 1992-11. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Recital of the Dog
David Rabe
Grove Pr, 1992-11. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Recital of the dog
David Rabe
New York : Grove Press, 1993.. HARDCOVER. Very Good. 1st / 1st LIKE NEW BOOK & DJ except for minor edge wear on DJ. Otherwise clean tight glossy. ( more information) Offered by mossybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Recital of the Dog
Rabe, David
New York: Grove Press. 1993. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. First novel by the American dramatist. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Recital of the Dog
Rabe, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1992 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; aside for "grove" stamped on bottom of book text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Recital of The Dog
Robe, David
Grove Press.. [1993] 1st. edition stated. 308 pages Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. Painter and family move to a countryside. Prowling dog torments his cows until he shoots it. Then the real story begins. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-8021-1488-1. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Recital of the Dog
Rabe, David
Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802114881 VG/VG DJ Hardbound . Very Good. 1993. 1st ed.. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Recital of the Dog
Rabe, David
New York: Grove Press, 1993. this is a discarded library copy with the usual markings. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library. ( more information) Offered by Wordsmith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Recital of the Dog
Rabe, David
New York: Grove Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated 1/1st Ed not rem. Superclean mail SAMEDAY! Darkly funny. Painter and family moveto a countryside. Marauding dog torments his cows until he shoots it..then the story beginsDarkly funny. Painter and family moveto a countryside. Marauding dog torments his cows until he shoots it..then the story begins; 9.50 x 0.75 x 6.50; 308 pages . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Recital of the Dog : A Novel
FREE SHIPPING
Rabe, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1992. Very good condition HB with with slight soiling on top of page edges. DW is very good with the exception of edgewear and soiling. 308 pages. . ISBN: 0802114881. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Poe House Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Recital of the Dog
Rabe, David
New York: Grove Press, 1993. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-8021-1488-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 308 pp. The rear flap of the jacket is creased. Keywords: Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
RECITAL OF THE DOG: A NOVEL
Rabe, David
New York: Grove Press. fine w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover). (1993) 1st ed. HC. 308pp. ISBN 0802114881 . ( more information) Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Recital of the Dog
Rabe, David
New York: Grove, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor surface rubbing and some scratches on back d/j. Some coffee marks on outer edge of text block. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Recital of the Dog
Rabe, David
Grove Press, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 1st Printing.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Recital of the Dog
David Rabe
N.Y.: Grove Press, 1993. 308 pp. The award winning playwright David Rabe has written a "daring, darkly funny novel that is as powerful and shockingly original as his dramatic work." A dog's demise begins a tale of "love and guilt, of crime and punishment, and of our responsibilities to others that is dangerous, disturbing, and mysteriously illuminating." Shades of Castenada and Jung. DJ has some rubbing and scuffing to cover but looks good in a new mylar cover. No tears or chips. Not price clipped. Black paper on boards binding with light blue cloth spine is in very good condition. No former owner's name on endpapers. Endpapers, text are lovely and very clean. No corner folds. DJ cond: v. good. Book condition: v. good-near fine.. First Edition. HC and DJ. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Recital of the Dog
Rabe, David
New York: Grove Press, 1993. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 308pp. Soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: rubbing, wear extremities.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Recital of the Dog
Rabe, David
NY: Grove Press, 1993. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. First novel by Tony award-winning playwright. Review PR sheet laid in. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Recital Of The Dog
David Rabe
Grove Press, NY, 1993. Hardcover. Novel; Suspense; Thriller. An irresistible book of spells, of mythic secrets and of thoughts and emotions that visits us all, however we dare not speak of them. (308 Pgs.) Beautiful DJ, Mint ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
RECITAL OF THE DOG
Rabe, David
Grove Press 1993. First Edition. 308pp. 'Daring, darkly funny novel' as good as his plays. Very good. DJ is very good, slightly creased at top of backstrip portion. (loc x101). Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Recital of the Dog : A Novel
Rabe, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1993. Light rubbing to dj, else VG/VG. First edition. . First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Recital of the Dog
Rabe, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Recital of the Dog
Rabe, David
Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802114881 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|