Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Pussy, King of the Pirates
by Kathy Acker
ISBN: 0802115780
ISBN-13: 9780802115782
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Acker continues her dizzying experiments in fiction-her dream narratives with their loose structure and shifting pronouns-and again punctuates her prose with the same tired insights on sex, class, and politics...In Acker's...world, homeless people, masturbation, body piercing, and S&M are good; patriarchy, rationality, and morality are bad...Acker commands a drab vocabulary and limited range of discourse. Some nice sacrilegious images will please the armchair rebels among her readers."
-- Kirkus
"I think I see the world through a sexual lens, like Genet. The idea that you exist to please men-that is almost relentlessly my subject. " -- Kathy Acker
"Kathy Acker recalls Scheherazade, exploding with stories against the possibilities of death in narratives stripped to their harshest and most basic strategies. Whether, as here, she is recreating Artaud's letters or the 'Story of O', the energy is infectious and the intelligence lances about, flaying open the places where truth hides beneath sex, where, among her coruscating ironies, comedy, drama, and thermite-bright insights nudge one another out from behind her outrageous and accurate sentences." -- Samuel R. Delany
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pgw Published date: 1996 Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 276
Publisher's Notes
A reinterpretation of Treasure Island is told from a girl's perspective, placing such colorful characters as O, Ange, Lulu, Pussycat, and Antigone on a wild adventure from an Alexandrian whorehouse to Pirate Island. Tour.
Other Editions
Similar books

Art & Lies
by Jeanette Winterson
The novel brings together three apparently disparate figures on a single day in a single place - a high-speed train hurtling through the present or near-future (though the book itself ranges freely over the centuries). Handel is an ex-priest turned surgeon, a man whose humanity has been sacrificed to intellect. Picasso, a young woman cast out by the family that drove her to madness, is comforted only by her painting. And Sappho is the famed lesbian poet of antiquity, as alive as her immortal verse. Each is at once beguilingly symbolic and painfully real, alienated from a brutal technological world and united by Winterson's narrative, which directs them together towards a single end of satisfying inevitability. A story of lust, the unloved and loss, Art & Lies is also a jeremiad upholding the virtues of culture against the cold numbness of modern life. Erudite, impassioned, philosophical and, above all, daring, Winterson enfolds her characters in the ageless beauty of art - with a depth of feeling every bit as dazzling as her rich prose and fierce intellect.

Story of O
by Pauline Reage
Considered a classic, this work is worthy to stand beside the best writings of the Marquis de Sade. This is an ironic and mystical tale of unfreedom that transcends the pornographic and even the erotic.

Leonardo's Bicycle
by Paco Ignacio Taibo
In smoggy Mexico City, the famous crime novelist Jose Daniel Fierro longs to make love to the beautiful blonde American basketball player he watches on ESPN. Then she disappears and Jose must know why. in 1920s Spain, A diminutive Spanish reporter, accused of "crime against opinion," risks his life to find the famous anarchist who may be Jose Fierro's grandfather. In Vietnam, 1974, a CIA agent watches the violent fall of Saigon -- and begins his own war of madness.

Phallos
by Samuel R. Delany
PHALLOS is the tale of a tale, recounting the pursuit of mystic knowledge throughout the Mediterranean in the reign of the emperor Hadrian. From Egypt to Syracuse, from Rome to Lutetia (the Roman name if ancient Paris), from Athens and the Piraeus to Byzantium, to the Pillars of Hercules and back, filled with wit and erudition--and deeply homoerotic--this is a Lacanian riddle to delight--and, indeed, to intrigue--the growing number of admirers of Delany's more recent fiction, *Hogg* (1995), *The Mad Man* (1996), and his Return to Neveryon seruies (1978-87).

Eleven Minutes
by Paulo Coelho
A new, international bestseller by the author of The Alchemist tells the story of Maria, a young girl from a Brazilian village, whose first innocent brushes with love leave her heartbroken. At a tender age, she becomes convinced that she will never find true love, instead believing that "Love is a terrible thing that will make you suffer ..." A chance meeting in Rio takes her to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune. Instead, she ends up working as a prostitute. In Geneva, Maria drifts further and further away from love as she develops a fascination with sex. Eventually, Maria's despairing view of love is put to the test when she meets a handsome young painter. In this odyssey of self-discovery, Maria has to choose between pursuing a path of darkness, sexual pleasure for its own sake, or risking everything to find her own "inner light" and the possibility of sacred sex, sex in the context of love. In this gripping and daring new novel, Paulo Coelho sensitively explores the sacred nature of sex and love and invites us to confront our own prejudices and demons and embrace our own "inner light."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0802115780 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Kathy Acker, Grove Press
Grove Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Acker, Kathy; Grove Press
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, Inc.. Fine/Near Fine. 1996. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-8021-1578-0 . ( more information) Offered by Yates Publishing (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates (HC/DJ)
Acker, Kathy; Grove Press
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1996. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Kathy Acker
Grove Pr. Used - Like New. 1st ed. 1996 Hardcover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Acker, Kathy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8021-1578-0 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
PUSSY, KING OF THE PIRATES
Acker, Kathy
New in New dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802115780 . Grove Press, c1996, stated First Edition, complete number line, Fine/Fine dust jacket, 277 pages, FICTION; F3579 Afic . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Acker, Kathy
NY: Grove Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Postmodern author tells strange, female Treasure Island mythical story. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Acker, Kathy; Grove Press
NY: Grove Press. As New/As New. 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0802115780 illustrated endpapers. foredge uncut, 277p . ( more information) Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
pussy king of the pirates
acker, kathy
Hard Cover. Grove Press 1996. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Acker, Kathy
New York: Grove Press, 1996. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 277pp. Map. Light wear boards, small dent top-edge, DJ: rubbing and wear.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
PUSSY, KING OF THE PIRATES
ACKER, Kathy
NY: Grove Press, 1996. First Edition. 277 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine with Fine- black dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0802115780 ( more information) Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Acker, Kathy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1996 Hardcopy with black paper-covered boards and spine, silver printing on spine, is in VERY FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY FINE as well. Kathy Acker has been a major figure in postmodern literature for many years. "Pussy, King of the Pirates" continues the original, experimental style that her readers have come to expect. But this new novel takes her work one step further, marking the apex of Acker's abilities as a hypnotic and daring storyteller. Loosely related to Robert Louis Stevenson's classic "Treasure Island," "Pussy, King of the Pirates" is a grrrrl pirate story that journeys from the most famous whorehouse in Alexandria through an unidentified, crumbling city that may or may not be sometime in the future, to Brighton Town, England, and, finally to a ship headed toward Pirate Island, where the stories converge and the vision ends.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Pussy, King Of The Pirates
Kathy Acker
Grove Press, 1996. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Fine. First printing of first edition, slight stain to page body on bottom. DJ covered in Mylar shows only minimal shelf wear! ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Acker, Kathy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1996. Hardcopy with black paper-covered boards and spine, silver printing on spine, is in VERY FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY FINE as well. Kathy Acker has been a major figure in postmodern literature for many years. "Pussy, King of the Pirates" continues the original, experimental style that her readers have come to expect. But this new novel takes her work one step further, marking the apex of Acker's abilities as a hypnotic and daring storyteller. Loosely related to Robert Louis Stevenson's classic "Treasure Island," "Pussy, King of the Pirates" is a grrrrl pirate story that journeys from the most famous whorehouse in Alexandria through an unidentified, crumbling city that may or may not be sometime in the future, to Brighton Town, England, and, finally to a ship headed toward Pirate Island, where the stories converge and the vision ends.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Acker, Kathy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1996 book and neatly clipped dust jacket are both clean and bright with no chips tears or creases.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates by Acker, Kathy; Grove Press
Kathy Acker; Grove Press
Grove Pr, 1996-01. 1st ed. Hardcover. Like New. FIRST EDITION - FIRST PRINTING - light shelf wear to dj ( more information) Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates (Qty: 4)
Kathy Acker
Grove Pr. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Pussy, King Of The Pirates
Kathy Acker
Grove Press, 1996. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Fine. First printing of first edition, slight stain to page body on bottom. DJ covered in Mylar shows only minimal shelf wear! ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Acker, Kathy and Grove Press
New York: Grove Press, 1996. Hardcover First Edition, First printing Hardcover in Fine condition in Fine DJ. Bound in black boards. Acker, a widely known contemporary author, is famous for her blunt and unapologetic meditations on love, sex, art and death. ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Acker, Kathy
New York: Grove Press. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. Signed by Acker on page after contents. Book is VG-; noticeable shelfwear to boards, corners noticeably bumped, interior pages have browned noticeably, else fine. DJ is VG+; very minor shelfwear. ; 1.25 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 276 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates (Qty: 2)
Kathy Acker
Grove Pr. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|