Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Assault on Tony's

by O'Brien, John


ISBN: 0802115926
ISBN-13: 9780802115928

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grove Press
Published date: 1996
Edition:

Similar books


0060172754
Rule of the Bone
by Russell Banks

Through such seminal works as CONTINENTAL DRIFT, AFFLICTION, AND THE SWEET HEREAFTER, Russell Banks has consistently given the dispossessed of our country a powerful narrative voice. In RULE OF THE BONE, he has written his most unforgettable novel yet, an astonishing story about a homeless youth living on the edge of society.

0316695238
Shame the Devil
by George P. Pelecanos

A restaurant robbery goes badly wrong in Washington, D.C., leaving a number of employees dead, the gunman's brother killed by police, and a young boy run over by the getaway car, a situation that rapidly worsens as the gunman vows to avenge his brother by killing every person involved in his death.

0140131671
East Is East
by T. C. Boyle

A young Japanese seaman jumps ship off the coast of Georgia and washes ashore on a barrier island inhabited by a strange mix of rednecks, descendents of slaves, genteel retired people, and a colony of artists. The result is a sexy, savagely hilarious tragicomedy of thwarted expectations, mistaken identity, love, jealousy and betrayal. "An absolutely stunning work, full of brilliant cross-cultural insights".--The New York Times Book Review.

0141186739
Studs Lonigan
by James T. Farrell



0802134459
Leaving Las Vegas
by John O'Brien

John O'Brien's books have established him as a writer who communicated the voice of the loner with blistering realness and unmistakable force. In Leaving Las Vegas, he wove a love story of incredible passion among two lost souls. In The Assault on Tony's, he unfolded a psychological drama among five drunks who spend their last days barricaded in a bar. Stripper Lessons is perhaps O'Brien's most interior and intense book, a powerful story of a man's obsessive search to belong. In Stripper Lessons, O'Brien details the dark and simple life of Carroll, a middle-aged, unmarried, friendless man whose only joy is watching beautiful women dance. Terribly shy and unable to socially: with the people around him, Carroll's fascination with the women at his favorite club is totally innocent; his desire for them is the desire to be connected. There, he finds solace in the routine, the rules, and the predictability of the action; inside, a dollar or two will win him affection. But when his desire for a particular dancer takes him one step too far, his entire life threatens to crumble. As he did in Leaving Las Vegas O'Brien has given life to the outcast and captured the hope and truthfulness that even the most simple lives are built on.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0802115926 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Assault on Tony's (Qty: 4)
O'Brien, John

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802115926 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802115926 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Grove Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802115926 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Grove Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) The Assault On Tonys
John Obrien

Grove Pr, 1996. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
$1.00
5) The Assault on Tony's
John O'Brien

Grove Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) The Assault on Tony's
John O'Brien

Grove Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) The Assault on Tony's
John O'Brien

Grove Pr, 1996-06. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.95
8) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York: Grove Press, 1996. Previous owner's ink stamp (cat with an "L") on ffp, otherwise a beautiful copy of this book in a fine dust jacket. By the author of "Leaving Las Vegas", this manuscript was found and completed by his sister after O'Brien's death. It is the story of five hard drinkers, trapped inside Tony's bar, while a race riot rages outside and the booze supply begins to dwindle.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
$2.00
9) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, Inc, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book. Includes Afterword, and Photograph with brief biography of the author.. Stated First Edition 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 215 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
10) The assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

Grove Press, 1996. Against the surreal backdrop of a race riot outside Tony's bar, five men trapped inside consume gross quantities of alcohol, and deal with the passing days, the violence outside, and the impending shortage of booze. Finished by author's sister after his death. No dj, good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
$2.95
11) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York: Grove Press, 1996. One small stain on lower back board, else a fine copy of this book in a near fine dust jacket. By the author of "Leaving Las Vegas", this manuscript was found and completed by his sister after O'Brien's death. It is the story of five hard drinkers, trapped inside Tony's bar, while a race riot rages outside and the booze supply begins to dwindle.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
$4.00
12) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

Grove Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
13) THE ASSAULT ON TONY'S
O'Brien, John

New York: Grove Press, 1996 White boards have wear, rubbing, bumping, spine is lightly cocked. Dust jacket has light wear, rubbing, bumping, and yellowing. Pages are yellowed. Tale of men trapped in a bar during the race riots, and the experiences they have to make it through. This book was finished by the author's sister after his death. 215 tight and clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
$4.00
14) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York, New York, USA: Grove Press, 1996. BX4 - A hard cover first edition book in very good+ condition. The book shows only very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with a very small spot of edge wear on the front top. By the author of "Leaving Las Vegas." A dark look at the grittier side of life from the perspective of an alcoholic. Published after the author's death. 215p.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$4.00
15) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1996 MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR TO THE DJ, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED FIRST EDITION!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
$4.27
16) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8021-1592-6 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$4.75
17) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1996. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
$4.95
18) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802115926 Book and dust jacket in very good condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.15
19) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York: Grove Press, 1996. By the author of "Leaving Las Vegas". This copy has a small bump at spine, otherwise it is like new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
$5.50
20) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802115926 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear to jacket with slight curling at edges, book looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.71
21) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802115926 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.77
22) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York: Grove Pr. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Hardcover. 1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 215 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$5.99
23) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York. Grove Press, 1996. Pb. VG+ 215pp Ends of spine lightly chipped.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$6.00
24) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York: Grove Press, 1996. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. A very nice first printing copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 215 pages.. ISBN: 0802115926. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
$6.00
25) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802115926 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.32
26) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1996 This book is written by the author of "Leaving Las Vegas." Scans are available upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Snowflake's Sales and Supplies (United States)
$7.75
27) Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

Grove Press 1996. Hardcover Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-8021-1592-6. First Edition. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
$8.00
28) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York: Grove Press. 1996. F F 1st Edition. S H Hardbound. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$8.00
29) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1996. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
$8.00
30) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1996. Dust jacket protected by Brodart protective cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
$9.00
31) Assault on Tony's
O'BRIEN, John

NY: Grove Press. Fine. 1996. Hardcover. 0802115926 . First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0802115926. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$10.00
32) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York: Grove Press , 1996 NF/NF, hc.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$12.50
33) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1996 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps. By the author of Leaving Las Vegas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
$13.00
34) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1996. slightly creased to dustwrapper edges but still a very presentable copy. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($13.21)
35) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0802115926 . Nice copy . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
$14.00
36) Assault on Tony's
O'BRIEN, John

NY: Grove Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0802115926 . First edition, first printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$15.00
37) THE ASSAULT ON TONY'S
O'Brien, John

New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1996. the second and final novel from the author of "Leaving Las Vegas," this work was completed and published posthumously by his sister, Erin; hardcover; First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Fine.. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
$15.00
38) The Assault on Tony's
O'BRIEN, John (Ed.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1996. By the author of "Leaving Las Vegas". . ISBN: 0-8021-1592-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
$18.00
39) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York: Grove Press, 1996. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$18.00
40) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brian, John

Grove Press, 1996. 1st. Hardcover. VG+. Minor shelf wear. Clean, square boards and paper block./VG. Priceclipped. Minor shelf wear.. Octavo. Posthumously published novel by the author of Leaving Los Vegas. Five men are trapped for days inside a bar by race riots. Gritty, unsentimental and unapologetic. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$21.00
41) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing, 8vo, paper covered boards, very good in a very good unclipped dust jacket in a protective sleeve. pp 215. By the author of 'Leaving las Vegas'. First Edition. Paper on Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($24.03)
42) THE ASSAULT ON TONY'S
O'Brien, John

New York: Grove Press, 1996 First Edition in unread condition.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
CAD $24.95 ($24.73)
43) The Assult on Tony's
O'Brien, John

New York: Grove Press, 1996. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Author of LEAVING LAS VEGAS. Both the book and dustjacket are in fine condition. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
$25.00
44) The Assault on Tony's
O'Brien, John

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0802115926 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.01
45) The Assault on Tony's
O'BRIEN, John

New York: Grove Pr, 1996 Author of LEAVING LAS VEGAS. The late John O'Brien's second and last book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
$50.00