Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0802118011
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Return of the Player

by Michael Tolkin


ISBN: 0802118011
ISBN-13: 9780802118011
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In 1997, film producer, screenwriter, and director Michael Tolkin burst onto the literary scene with THE PLAYER, one of the most acerbic and devilish novels to tackle Hollywood since Nathaniel West's THE DAY OF THE LOCUST. Tolkin turned the book, about a mercenary studio executive, Griffin Mill, who murders his way up the industry ladder, into a screenplay which was filmed by Robert Altman to critical acclaim. Using scores of cameos by Hollywood bigwigs, the film remains an insightful and hilarious peek into the surreal world known as Los Angeles. Flash forward to 2006, and Tolkin's revived his antihero for another go-round. Griffin's career has stalled and his personal life is in the toilet: he's got erectile dysfunction, has an allergic reaction to Viagra, his wife beats their kid in public, and he's down to his last six million dollars. That's not nearly enough to fund his dream of stockpiling a private island with food and weapons for the inevitable (he's convinced) disintegration of society. Now Griffin will have to spin a deal bigger than any blockbuster by convincing a near billionaire to entrust him with money, and once again, Griffin finds himself needing to kill someone to make sure his plan is a big hit. Tolkin's caustic take on Hollywood remains as biting as ever, but this time around, he also addresses the crescendoing global chaos of the 21st century.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[The] antiheroic effort to wring love and meaning from a loveless and meaningless life is heartfelt and cynical, resulting in a powerful dark comedy that transcends the shopworn genre of Hollywood satire."

"Vivid, nasty fun."

"Tolkin is a kind of apocalyptic satirist...with a keen eye for commercial drek and social pretension."    -- Mark Kamine

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grove Pr
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.12 pounds
Pages: 336

Similar books


0316926086
The Loved One
by Evelyn Waugh

Mr. Joyboy, an embalmer, and Aimee Thanatogenos, crematorium cosmetician, find their romance complicated by the appearance of a young English poet.

0316013358
My Lucky Star
by Joe Keenan

Working on an ill-gotten screenwriting assignment with his partner Claire Simmons, gay writer Philip Cavanaugh offers to ghostwrite a memoir that threatens to expose a handsome actor's latent homosexuality, an endeavor that is also challenged by the arrival of an old nemesis. By the author of Blue Heaven. Reprint.

0307129691
Tales of Gulliver's Travels
by Jonathan Swift

World traveler Lemuel Gulliver recounts his adventures in a series of unknown lands, in a story adapted from the novel by Jonathan Swift.

0226043983
Concrete
by Thomas Bernhard

"Like Swift, Bernhard writes like a sacred monster....A remarkable literary performer: he goes to extremes in ways that vivify our sense of human possibilities, however destructive". -- Richard Locke, Wall Street Journal "The excellence of Bernard -- and it is a kind virtuosity, ably maintained in this American translation -- is to make his monotonous loathing not only sting but also, like Gould at the piano, sing". -- Paul Griffiths, Times Literary Supplement

0312312601
Make Love The Bruce Campbell Way
by Bruce Campbell

An autobiographical novel by the popular B-movie actor and author of If Chins Could Kill follows his imagined efforts to debut on the "A" list by starring in a big-budget film with high-profile stars, an endeavor he attempts to legitimize by attending a crash course in method acting.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0802118011 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

Grove, 2006. ex-library copy with stamps and labels but no card or damaged pages; dj looks fine under lightly rubbed, protective mylar cover; straight and solid spine; very faint edge wear visible on book; stamps on otherwise clean, uncreased pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press. Hardcover. 0802118011 visible wear on the corners or edges of the cover, wear on DJ . Very Good. 8/8/2006. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press. Hardcover. 0802118011 remainder mark, no DJ . Very Good. 8/8/2006. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Return of the Player
Michael Tolkin

Grove Press. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Ex-Library treatments are present, but restricted to the exterior of a removable mylar jacket. There may be a card pocket on the free-fly paper. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Return of the Player
Michael Tolkin

Grove Press. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

Grove/Atlantic, 2006. Hard cover. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $2.54
Add to cart 
7) The Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press. Hardcover. 0802118011 . New. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.07
Add to cart 
8) The Return of the Player
Michael Tolkin

Grove Press, 2006-08-08. Hardcover. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
9) The Return of the Player (Qty: 102)
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press. Hardcover. 0802118011 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
10) The Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press. Hardcover. 0802118011 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
11) The Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press. Hardcover. 0802118011 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
12) The Return of the Player Collectible ARC
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press, 2006. Paperback. Like New. COLLECTIBLE SOFT COVER STATED FIRST American Edition (ARC) Advanced reading copy or uncorrected Proof--September Release 2006 - excellent condition - light wear-- an uncorrected, unedited or advance proof often times are considered hard to find collectibles due to the limited quantity distributed at that time. (more information)

Offered by R Industries (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
13) The Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
14) THE RETURN OF THE PLAYER
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press, 2006. Uncorrected Proof. Fine . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) The Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

New York: Grove Press, 2006. First edition. Wraps. As New/Sequel to the popular and acclaimed novel successfully adapted by Robert Altman into the film starring Tim Robbins. UNCORRECTED PROOF (stated) in glossy wraps. Unread: bright, tight, clean, and sharp. Very fine (more information)

Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
16) The Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
17) Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

Pub Group West. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
18) The Return of the Player (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press. Hardcover. 0802118011 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
19) The Return of the Player (Qty: 25)
Michael Tolkin

Grove Press, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.9 oz. In 1997, film producer, screenwriter, and director Michael Tolkin burst onto the literary scene with THE PLAYER, one of the most acerbic and devilish novels to tackle Hollywood since Nathaniel West's THE DAY OF THE LOCUST. Tolkin turned the book, about a mercenary studio executive, Griffin Mill, who murders his way up the industry ladder, into a screenplay which was filmed by Robert Altman to critical acclaim. Using scores of cameos by Hollywood bigwigs, the film remains an insightful and hilarious peek into the surreal world known as Los Angeles. Flash forward to 2006, and Tolkin's revived his antihero for another go-round. Griffin's career has stalled and his personal life is in the toilet: he's got erectile dysfunction, has an allergic reaction to Viagra, his wife beats their kid in public, and he's down to his last six million dollars. That's not nearly enough to fund his dream of stockpiling a private island with food and weapons for the inevitable (he's convinced) disintegration of society. Now Griffin will have to spin a deal bigger than any blockbuster by convincing a near billionaire to entrust him with money, and once again, Griffin finds himself needing to kill someone to make sure his plan is a big hit. Tolkin's caustic take on Hollywood remains as biting as ever, but this time around, he also addresses the crescendoing global chaos of the 21st century. Tolkin is a kind of apocalyptic satirist...with a keen eye for commercial drek and social pretension. -- Â (10/19/2007). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
20) The Return of the Player
TOLKIN, Michael

New York: Grove, 2006. Advance Uncorrected Proof in glossy wraps; 224pp.. ISBN: 0802118011. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Glossy Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
21) THE RETURN OF THE PLAYER
Tolkin, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2006. Very tight, very clean book, undamaged pages, no marks, tears or creases, clean hard covers, no corner bumps or wear, unread tight spine, pages and hard covers, Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
22) Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2006. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, FC507554. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) The Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2006. Hardcover. 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.98
Add to cart 
24) The Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

New York: The Grove Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
25) THE RETURN OF THE PLAYER
Tolkin, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2006. Signed by author on title page in black fountain ink. The sequel to the Hollywood classic THE PLAYER, and a brilliant portrait of power, wealth, and family in the twenty-first century. Fine, in stiff wraps, as issued without dust jacket.. ISBN: 0802118011. Signed by Author. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
26) The Return of the Player (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Tolkin, Michael

New York, New York: Grove Press, 2006. Publisher's announcement slip laid in.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
27) The Return of the Player (Qty: 5)
Michael Tolkin

Grove Press, 2006-08-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $27.20
Add to cart 
28) The Return of the Player
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press. Hardcover. 0802118011 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.00
Add to cart 
29) The Return of the Player (Qty: 3)
Tolkin, Michael

Grove Press. Hardcover. 0802118011 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $49.34
Add to cart