Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0802118275
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Story of Tibet

Conversations With the Dalai Lama

by Thomas Laird


ISBN: 0802118275
ISBN-13: 9780802118271
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"What emerges from [Laird Thomas and the Dalai Lama's] give-and-take is a thoughtful dialogue (call it a philosophical dialectic) about Tibet's past not simply as a sequence of events, but as seen through the perspective of myth, spirituality, morality, human frailty and fate."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grove Pr
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.9 pounds
Pages: 470

Publisher's Notes

In a series of candid interviews with the Dalai Lama, the spiritual leader speaks out about the land, people, culture, history, traditions, and spirituality of Tibet, discussing the role played by religion and spirituality in the nation's history, the Dalai Lama's flight into exile in 1959, his personal religious beliefs, and his lifelong study of Buddhism.

Similar books


0765613182
Xinjiang
by



0192803417
Bitter Revolution
by Rana Mitter

Explains how China's transition from the pre-modern to modern world began on May 4, 1919, when outrage over a Paris peace conference led to a widespread protest led by forward-thinking youth that left a lasting impact in the following decades.

1402201494
The Opium Wars
by W. Travis Hanes



9004139370
Rituals Of Recruitment In Tang China
by Oliver J. Moore



0804750688
The Man Awakened From Dreams
by Henrietta Harrison



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0802118275 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Story of Tibet: Conversations with the Dalai Lama
Thomas Laird

Grove Press, 2006-09-28. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
$6.71
2) The Story Of Tibet
Laird, Thomas

Grove Press, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$6.87
3) The Story of Tibet
Laird, Thomas

Grove Press, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$9.99
4) The Story of Tibet: Conversations with the Dalai Lama
Laird, Thomas

New York: Grove Press, 2006 Clean and tight, 391 pages. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Fine. 9" by 6". (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
$12.00
5) The Story of Tibet : Conversations with the Dalai Lama
Laird, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2006 First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by david's books (United States)
$12.00
6) Story of Tibet: Conversations with the Dalai Lama
Laird, Thomas

New York: Grove Press, 2006. 1st ed. Hardcover. 470 pages. . Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked. Appears new. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$12.50
7) STORY OF TIBET: Conversations With The Dalai Lama (H)
Laird, Thomas

New. ISBN: 0802118275. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. Journalist Thomas Laird spent over 60 hours in "candid," one-on-one interviews with His Holiness the Dalai "Lama," addressing His Holiness's beliefs about "history," "science," "reincarnation," and Buddhism. Laird brings these conversations to life with a rich historical narrative that outlines thousands of years of Tibetan "civilization," "myth," and spirituality. Since so much of Tibetan identity is based on oral "history," the result is a very personal look at Tibet's "past," and a summation of his life's "work," through the Dalai Lama's own eyes. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
$15.99
8) The Story of Tibet Conversations with the Dalai Lama
Laird,Thomas

New York: Grove Press, 2006 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
$20.00
9) The Story of Tibet: Conversations with the Dalai Lama (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Laird, Thomas

Grove Press. Hardcover. 0802118275 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$20.25
10) The Story Of Tibet (Qty: 25)
Dalai Lama XIV, Thomas Laird

Grove Press, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 30.4 oz. In a series of candid interviews with the Dalai Lama, the spiritual leader speaks out about the land, people, culture, history, traditions, and spirituality of Tibet, discussing the role played by religion and spirituality in the nation's history, the Dalai Lama's flight into exile in 1959, his personal religious beliefs, and his lifelong study of Buddhism. What emerges from [Laird Thomas and the Dalai Lama's] give-and-take is a thoughtful dialogue (call it a philosophical dialectic) about Tibet's past not simply as a sequence of events, but as seen through the perspective of myth, spirituality, morality, human frailty and fate. -- Â (08/15/2006). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$21.16
11) The Story of Tibet: Conversations with the Dalai Lama
Laird, Thomas

Grove Press. Hardcover. 0802118275 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$23.38
12) The Story of Tibet: Conversations with the Dalai Lama
Laird, Thomas

Grove Press. Hardcover. 0802118275 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$23.38
13) The Story of Tibet Conversations with the Dalai Lama
Laird, Thomas

Grove Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2006. Hardcover. 1.7 x 8.8 x 6.1 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$26.98
14) The Story of Tibet: Conversations with the Dalai Lama (Qty: 5)
Thomas Laird

Grove Press, 2006-09-28. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$34.10