Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Leaving Las Vegas
by John O'Brien
ISBN: 0802134459
ISBN-13: 9780802134455
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A disturbing and poignant love story about a woman who embraces life and a man who rejects it.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"I don't know whether it's the cold-blooded documentation of these two lives on the edge, or the modest but convincing change O'Brien works in them, but...he achieves real power in this writing. You seldom encounter it anymore, but when you do you know you've been properly whacked by a real talent." -- Bruce Cook
-- Los Angeles Daily News
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grove Pr Published date: 1995 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
John O'Brien's books have established him as a writer who communicated the voice of the loner with blistering realness and unmistakable force. In Leaving Las Vegas, he wove a love story of incredible passion among two lost souls. In The Assault on Tony's, he unfolded a psychological drama among five drunks who spend their last days barricaded in a bar. Stripper Lessons is perhaps O'Brien's most interior and intense book, a powerful story of a man's obsessive search to belong. In Stripper Lessons, O'Brien details the dark and simple life of Carroll, a middle-aged, unmarried, friendless man whose only joy is watching beautiful women dance. Terribly shy and unable to socially: with the people around him, Carroll's fascination with the women at his favorite club is totally innocent; his desire for them is the desire to be connected. There, he finds solace in the routine, the rules, and the predictability of the action; inside, a dollar or two will win him affection. But when his desire for a particular dancer takes him one step too far, his entire life threatens to crumble. As he did in Leaving Las Vegas O'Brien has given life to the outcast and captured the hope and truthfulness that even the most simple lives are built on.
Other Editions
Similar books

All of Me
by Venise T. Berry
After suffering from a breakdown, an African-American woman begins to rebuild her life and learns to love herself for the first time in the process. Reprint.

Written in the Stars
by Katherine O'Neal
He is her sworn enemy. She is the prize he wants above all. Diana Sanbourne is faced with an impossible choice: ignore her fathers dying wish or seek out the one man who can fulfill it. The one man she despises--Jack Rutherford. Once, she had loved him, only to be betrayed, and she vowed never again to fall under the power of his seductive caress. Now hes a rogue hunter of ancient relics, with the daring and instincts that could lead to the fabled treasure her father asked her to find. Yet even as he joins her on her quest--one that will lead from England's shadowy underworld to a treacherous distant land--Diana must guard not only her life but her heart. For Jack makes it clear he intends to reclaim her for his own. And she is just as determined not to surrender.

After the Night
by Linda Howard
Faith Devlin wanted to hate Gray Rouillard--not feel drawn to him. For Rouillard, the thought of Faith in a swirl of tangled sheets beneath him was unthinkable--because he planned to use all his power to ruin her. But uncovering old secrets and new desires is something they can only do together.

Trouble in Paradise
by Robert B. Parker
Robert B. Parker and his legendary Spenser series have long been considered the ne plus ultra of detective fiction. But the critics' praise for Jesse Stone's debut in Night Passage proved there was room for an addition to the Parker literary canon. "A novel as fresh as it is bold...Parker's sentences flow with as much wit, grace, and assurance as ever, and Stone is a complex and consistently interesting new protagonist. His speedy return will be welcome" (Newsday). Stiles Island is a wealthy and exclusive enclave separated by a bridge from the Massachusetts coast town of Paradise. James Macklin sees Stiles Island as the ultimate investment opportunity: all he needs to do is invade the island, blow up the bridge, and loot the island. To realize his investment, Macklin, along with his devoted girlfriend, Faye, assembles a crew of fellow ex-cons --all experts in their fields--including Wilson Cromartie, a fearsome Apache. James Macklin is a bad man--a very bad man. And Wilson Cromartie, known as Crow, is even worse. As Macklin plans his crime, Paradise Police Chief Jesse Stone has his hands full. He faces romantic entanglements in triplicate: his ex-wife, Jenn, is in the Paradise jail for assault; he's begun a new relationship with a Stiles Island realtor named Marcy Campbell; and he's still sorting out his feelings for attorney Abby Taylor. When Macklin's attack on Stiles Island is set in motion, both Marcy and Abby are put in jeopardy. As the casualties mount, it's up to Jesse to keep both women from harm. Filled with "light, shade, texture, and complexity" (The Boston Globe), Trouble in Paradise is the work of a master.

Passion's Shadow
by Nicole Conn
Lindsay Brennan is a Portland architect whose devotion to her work takes the place of other things in her life. Sondra Pinchot, an interior designer, has always depended on the comfort of alcohol. And Samantha, Sondra's dutiful daughter, is trapped in an affair that's become nothing but a habit. Now fate brings the three women together and their private addictions give way to deeper passions. But sometimes love can be an addiction too.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0802134459 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York: Grove Press, 1995 Quite decent reading copy of this haunting novel. Some rubbing to cover, a corner or two a touch bent. No internal markings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
Grove Press, 1995-11-22. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1995.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
John O'Brien
Grove Press, 1995-11-22. Paperback. Good. Spine creasing, minor edge wear. Cover has a little scuffing; lower corner of front cover creased. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
John O'Brien
Grove Press, 1995-11-22. Paperback. Very Good. super sharp copy, clean inside and out, only a minor amount of shelfwear, nice! ( more information) Offered by jgmedia (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. 1996. S Trade Paperback. VG+. ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
John O'Brien
Grove Press, 1995-11-22. Paperback. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! ( more information) Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1995. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802134459 Book free of markings. Cover shows light wear, single short corner crease. Interior evidences little to no use, spine is uncreased & straight, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
LEAVING LAS VEGAS
O'Brien, John
Grove Press, 1995. Near Fine Appears unread. Remainder mark.. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1995 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
NY: Grove Press. VG+ in wrappers. 1995. trade PB. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
LEAVING LAS VEGAS
O'brien, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1990. 1995. F First Edition, Later Printing Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Has Small Pub Remainder Mark ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove Press. 1995. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. Very Good. Movie tie-in cover. Clean copy. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
John O'brien
New York: Grove Press, 1995. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. illustrated movie tie-in cover, clean. front cover has two creases at top, lightly rubbed on both sides. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean, 189 pages. nice copy. ISBN: 0802134459. ( more information) Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York, NY: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 0802134459 . #240. Original copyright 1990. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: GROVE PRESS, 1995. Fine. No Jacket as Issued ADVANCE READERS PROOF. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. WRAPPERS. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1995 Tight, clean, movie cover.. Later. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1995 Lightly thumbed, some minor moisture puckering to pages, tight. . Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York: Grove Press Inc.. Good+. 1990. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 189 pages; Trade size paperback lightly rubbed edges. Photo cover with Nicohals Gage and Elisabeth Shue. Remainder mark. Text pages clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York: Grove Press, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some scuffing to cover edges and corners. Light reading creases at hinges, some small and light corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-8021-3445-9. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York. Grove Press, 1995. Pb. VG Reprint. 189pp. Extremities rubbed & lightly chipped; soiling on fep. & half-title.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
LEAVING LAS VEGAS
O'BRIEN, JOHN
PERSEUS. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
John O'Brien
Grove Press, 1995-11-22. Paperback. New. Great new copy ( more information) Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York: Grove Press, 1995. Trade paperback, second printing, 189 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
Grove Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York, NY USA: Grove Press, 1995. Dog-eared corner on cover - else fine. "Now a Major Motion Picutre. A love story of incredible passion among two lost souls. O'Brien has given life to the outcast and captured the hope and truthfulness that even the most simple lives are built on.". First Grove Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
LEAVING LAS VEGAS
OBRIEN, JOHN
PUBLISHERS GROUP WEST, 195. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
New York: Grove Press, 1995. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Movie tie-in edition. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802134459 Very Good Stated First Grove Press PB Edition. Owner name sticker on inside and cover and date pencil back of book.. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Leaving Las Vegas (Qty: 3)
O'Brien, John
Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802134459 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802134459 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Leaving Las Vegas (Qty: 4)
O'Brien, John
Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802134459 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Leaving Las Vegas (Qty: 3)
O'Brien, John
Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802134459 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
LEAVING LAS VEGAS
O'Brien, John
New York, NY.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Very Good. 1996. Trade Paperback. 0802134459 . Clean & tight, Nicholas Cage on the front cover, remainder mark on bottom edge. Movie tie-in.; 017803 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John
Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802134459 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|