The Collapsing Universe
The Story of the Black Holes
by Isaac Asimov
ISBN: 0802704867
ISBN-13: 9780802704863
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1977
Other Editions
Similar books

Origins
by John R. Gribbin
This book presents stunning photographs of events that previous generations of astronomers could only picture in their mind's eye - and which non-astronomers could not even imagine. Readers will marvel at resonant views of supernovas and the center of the Milky Way to the Large Magellanic Cloud and the sun. In addition is an extraordinary image of the afterglow of the big bang, almost unimaginably and far away, just 300,000 years after time zero.

The Backyard Astronomer's Guide
by Alan Dyer
Expanding on Night Watch's successful formula of how-to information & stunning illustration, "The Backyard Astronomer's Guide" focuses on the practical aspects of this increasingly popular hobby. Dickinson & Dyer explain why some binoculars & telescopes perform better than others, suggest what equipment to buy & what to avoid & describe observing techniques to enhance the performance of any telescope. Drawing on decades of stargazing experience, they also give advice on how to contend with light pollution, how to take successful & impressive color photographs of galaxies & nebulas (with or without a telescope) & how to hunt down the most interesting celestial objects. Each chapter is written in clear, jargon-free yet detailed prose & illustrated with the latest, breathtaking astrophotography, making "The Backyard Astronomer's Guide" an essential reference tool for both beginning & veteran sky observers.

Physical Universe
by Frank H. Shu

The Book Nobody Read
by Owen Gingerich

Cosmic Horizons
by
Leading experts explain the discoveries of modern astrophysics in an illustrated companion to the American Museum of Natural History's newly renovated Rose Center for Earth and Space. Cosmic Horizons illuminates the most recent discoveries of modern astrophysics with essays by leading astronomers, including NASA scientists. The book also features profiles of astronomers such as Carl Sagan and Georges Lemaître (father of the Big Bang theory), case studies that cover the controversial evidence for the possibility of life on Mars, and stunning four-color photographs throughout. Written for the general reader, Cosmic Horizons makes the complex, abstract areas of astronomy and astrophysicsfrom the Big Bang to black holesaccessible and comprehensible to the public. Complementing the museum's acclaimed new Frederick Phineas and Sandra Priest Rose Center exhibition, the book investigates how the universe expands to produce galaxies, stars, and planets, and, perhaps, life on other worlds. It also examines some of the emerging technologies that make these discoveries possible. With more than eighty full-color images and a resource section that includes a bibliography and an extensive glossary, Cosmic Horizons offers a new appreciation of the complexities of time and space and a greater understanding of our fragile planet and the universe beyond. Four-color illustrations throughout. The New Press is pleased to announce the publication of this new title with the American Museum of Natural History, a collaboration that began with the publication of Epidemic! in 2000. Founded in 1869, the American Museum of Natural History in New York City is one of the world's preeminent institutions for scientific research and education, visited by more than four million people annually. Three new titles, Earth, The Biodiversity Crisis , and Cosmic Horizons , are companion volumes to three major new permanent exhibitions at the museum: the David S. and Ruth L. Gottesman Hall of Planet Earth, the Hall of Biodiversity, and the Frederick Phineas and Sandra Priest Rose Center for Earth and Space.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0802704867 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of the Black Holes
Isaac Asimov
Walker & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of the Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802704867 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1977 Walker & Company Hard Cover . Good. 1977. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of the Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802704867 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1977 Walker & Company Hard Cover bcomce . Very Good. 1977. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of the Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802704867 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1977 Walker & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of the Black Holes
Isaac Asimov
Walker & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Collapsing Universe
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker and Co., 1977. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Fair in Good jacket Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine cocked, cover shows shelf wear; interior pgs. clean, lightly tanned; dustfjacket protected by mylar; normal library markings. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of the Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1977. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an ex-library book. Includes eight chapters, three appendixes and index.. Number Line 10 9. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 204 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of the Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802704867 Book free of markings. Cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Collapsing Universe : The Story of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1977. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. First Edition, 10th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice reading copy. Foxed top and fore edges; clean text; binding tight. DJ a bit shopworn.. BLACK HOLES ASTRONOMY SCIENCE 0802704867 SCIENCE, NATURAL SCIENCES. ( more information) Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Collapsing Universe
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company. Very Good+/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. 1977. Ltr Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-8027-0486-7 Subtitle: "The Story of Black Holes." . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Collapsing Universe
Asimov, Isaac
Walker & Company, 1989 Hard cover. Good. Good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
THE COLLAPSING UNIVERSE : THE STORY OF BLACK HOLES
Asimov, Isaac
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Walker & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. Contents are tight and clean . ( more information) Offered by Lexington Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of the Black Holes (HC/DJ)
Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1977. Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** protective Dust Jacket, gift inscription front edgepaper. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Collapsing Universe, The Story of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Walker and Co., 1977. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards show light edgewear. DJ is rubbed withlight chipping to head and tail of spine and corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Collapsing Universe : The Story of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
Walker & Company, 1977. Original 8.95 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. A few minor tears to dustjacket edge. Dustjacket has been placed in a mylar protective cover. . ISBN: 0802704867. 4th Printing. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. BLACK HOLES ASTRONOMY SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of the Black Holes
Isaac Asimov
Walker & Company, 1977-03. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Dust Jacket shows some wear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Collapsing Universe : The Story of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1977, 1977-03. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good plus plus in very good jacket. Fourth printing.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Collapsing Universe
ASIMOV, ISAAC
Walker and Company, New York: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Isaac Asimov explores the implications of black holes, with lucid excursions into related questions. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0802704867. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE COLLAPSING UNIVERSE. The Story Of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1977,First Edition,, 7th Printing Octavo, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn dj (with tears at edges). 178p.Includes index. Could the sun explode in our lifetime? Since 1960 the universe has taken on a wholly new face. It has become more exciting, more mysterious, more violent, and more extreme as our knowledge concerning it has suddenly expanded. And the most exciting, most mysterious, most violent, and most extreme phenomenon of all has the simplest, plainest, calmest, and mildest name - nothing more than a 'black hole'. Asimov discusses the science of black holes in understandable language.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Collapsing Universe : The Story of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
Walker & Company, 1977. Original 8.95 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Small chip to lower front edge of dustjacket.. ISBN: 0802704867. 2nd Printing. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus. BLACK HOLES ASTRONOMY SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Collapsing Universe: the Story of Black Holes
Asimov Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1977 Very Good in Very Good jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR, WEAR TO SPINE ENDS IN LIKE DJ.. 6TH PRINTING. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Collapsing Universe : The Story of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1977 DJ shows some edgewear with a small closed tear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good- Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Collapsing Universe
, Asimov
New York: Walker & Co, 1977. 10th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Collapsing Universe
No Illustration, Asimov
New York: Walker And Company, 1977. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Collapsing Universe : The Story of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
Walker & Company, 1977. Original 8.95 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0802704867. 6th Printing. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. BLACK HOLES ASTRONOMY SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Collapsing Universe: the Story of the Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac (Editor); Greenberg, Martin H. (Editor); Waugh, Charles G. (Editor)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1977 NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR, PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT BOOKPLATE, IN A PRICE CLIPPED DUST JACKET.. 10TH PRINTING. BOARDS. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Collapsing Universe: Story of Black Holes
Asimov,Isaac
VG/VG DJ with minor nicks. Walker 1977 later printing hardcover. 204 pages., Not clipped,no markings. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Collapsing Universe
No Illustrations, Asimov
New York: Walker And Company, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
THE COLLAPSING UNIVERSE
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Walker, 1977. . Later printing. . Near fine in black cloth, lacking the dj. . All about white dwarfs, neutron stars, black holes and more. 204 pages. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of the Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
Walker & Co, 1977 This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There is a previous owners embossed stamp on the 1st page at the upper right corner. The dust jacket is in fair condition with some bumps, scuffs and small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Collapsing Universe : The Story of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1977, 1977 First Edition. Bok and jacket are in very good+ condition with edge wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of the Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1977 soiling to top page edges, p.o. personal bookplate to front ep, gift inscription to second blank page.. First Edition. Cloth. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
THE COLLAPSING UNIVERSE
Asimov, Isaac
Walker 1977, First Edition. Fine/Fine. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0802704867 Near Fine in Near Fine dj . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of the Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1977. Near-new condition - Dustcover shows 1 small, closed tear (back-top edge) - Book is in Fine Condition - Price inside dustcover: $8.95 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 - 204 pages - No remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
New York: WALKER AND COMPANY, 1977. Former Library book. Books jacket is encased in plastic, but still has some small wrinkles. Books spine is bent. Rubber-stamping on some pages. Book is in fair condition.. Hard Back. Fair/Fair. Black Holes. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Collapsing Universe
, Asimov
New York: Walker & Co, 1977. 11th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Collapsing Universe, The Story of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Walker and Company, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book shows some rubbing along edges and corners with a light dust shadow to the top of page edges. Includes errata slip. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with some scuffing at corners. A couple half-inch tears to bottom edge of dust jacket, some creasing at these areas. ISBN: 0-8027-0486-7. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
THE COLLAPSING UNIVERSE. The Story Of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
Walker and Co.:, 1977. 204 pages. "In a time of spectacular developemtns in the new astronomy, the concept of black holes captures top honors. As scientific evidence for them mounts, black holes loom as an ominous development in the life, measured in billions of years, of the universe. Isaac Asimov explores the implications of black holes with lucid excursions into related questions...such as "Was the mysterious 30-megaton blst that flattened a Siberian forst in 1908 actually a small black hole?". First printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Collapsing Universe
Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker and Company, 1977 #16799A. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Good, no dust jacket, slight wear to covers. 15.5 x 24cm. hard cover. 204pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 15.5 x 24cm. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
THE COLLAPSING UNIVERSE
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Walker, 1977. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good+ dustjacket (some wear to top edge of dj.) . All about white dwarfs, neutron stars, black holes and more. 204 pages. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Collapsing Universe : The Story of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
Walker and Co., 1977. A very solid and clean hardcover, former library book with usual library indications. 8th printing. Overall a nice former library copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Collapsing Universe
Asimov, Isaac
Walker [0-8027-0486-7] [date not known], 10th printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Cosmology) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Collapsing Universe. The Story of Black Holes
Asimov Isaac
New York: Walker and Company. 1977 First Edition. Book Very Good in a Very Good Minus Dust Jacket. Isaac Asimov explores the implications of black holes. As questions are probed, he takes the reader on an engaging tour from the atom's innermost core to the outermost reaches of the universe introducing remarkable phenomena from photons, etc, etc. to wormholes and white holes. This is the most important book on astronomy by this author since "The Universe". A bright sound book in an illustrated dust jacket. Dust jacket inside flap shows deep crease. A sound most serviceable copy.. ISBN: 0-8027-0486-7. Science Cosmology-Isaac Asimov Black Holes Astronomy. ( more information) Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Collapsing Universe
Asimov, Isaac
Walker [0-8027-0486-7] [date not indicated], 10th printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Cosmology). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The collapsing universe
Asimov, Isaac (1920-1992)
New York : Walker, 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 204 p. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Black holes. Astronomy. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Collapsing Universe: The Story of the Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1977 A very clean, tight copy in lightly worn, unclipped dustjacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
COLLAPSING UNIVERSE : STORY BLACK HOLES
ASIMOV, ISAAC
WALKER PUBLISHING CO., INC.*. 1977. LTR. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. NEAR FINE CONDITION. BLACK HOLES ASTRONOMY SCIENCE, later printing INSCRIBED and dated by Asimov on the title page, book has binders flaw on the front end page, dj has some minor edgewear. . ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|