GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by Sobel, Dava
ISBN: 0802713432
ISBN-13: 9780802713438
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Walker & Company Published date: 1999 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0802713432 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel
Walker & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel
Walker & Company. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel
Walker & Company, 1999-10. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava
Walker & Co, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding. EX-Library. library added pages into the book on blank inside pages. library stamp on inside front and back covers. DJ is in very good condition very little edgewear. ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Galileo's Daughter - a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava
N . Y.: Walker & Co, 1999. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear... ......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 6th. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999 Stamped in the inside back cover. Great dust jacket fits a bit loosely. PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL!. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava and Arthur C. Klein
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999 420pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; inspired by a long facination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letter of Galileo's daughter, a cloistered nun.. hard back. Good/Good. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
GALILEO'S DAUGHTER A HISTORICAL MEMIOR OF SCIENCE, FAITH, AND LOVE
SOBEL, DAVA
WALKER & COMPANY, 1999, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR ISBN -- 0802713432 ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Galileo's Daughter
Sobel, Dava
Walker & Company, 1999. HDJ. G+ / G+. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. EX-LIBRARY WITH TYPICAL MARKINGS OTHERWISE VERY-GOOD. ( more information) Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Galileo's Daughter
Dava Sobel
Walker and Company, 1999. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Dustjacket and cover have light wear. Fifth printing. ( more information) Offered by Bark'N Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0802713432 Used jacket price clipped. . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Galileo's Daughter
Sobel, Dava
NY: Walker, 1999, 4th. HB. 420 pp., 8vo, vg++/blue half cloth, good, stains, great reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Alliance Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava
Walker & Company, 1999 Illus. by Mar1507. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. UNREAD. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Entirely AS NEW. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Mar1507; 17th Century; Astronomers; Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Galilei, Galileo; Historical; Italy; Non-Fiction; Religious; Science & Technology.. ( more information) Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava
Walker & Co, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Inspired by her long fascination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letters of his daughter, which Sobel has translated into English for the first time, Galileo's Daughter is a book of great originality and power, a biography unlike any ever written on Galileo. Sobel, the author of the bestseller Longitude, brings Galileo to life as never before - boldly compelled to explain the truths he discovered, human in his frailties and faith, devoted to family, especially to his eldest daughter. Book and dj in excellent condition. Light edgewear to dj, else fine. ( more information) Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel
New York: Walker & Company, 1999 Biography of Galileo and Galileo's Daughter's. Based in part on her letters. Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava
New York: Walker & Company. NF/NF. 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802713432. A biographical memoir based in part on the surviving letters of Galileo's daughter, a cloistered nun ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pp. ( more information) Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith & Love
Sobel, Dava
New York: Walker & Company, 1999. 5th printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. No markings, appears unread, binding tight. New mylar cover. Lovely copy. 420pp., index, illustrations. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/D.J. not price clipped; slightly scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. The book is clean, and in As New structural condition. The binding is firm, and the hinges are in excellent condition. The spine is tight to the binding. The jacket is not tattered, torn, faded nor shows rubbing. There is no bumping at the top or bottom of the spine or at the board corners. Its pages are clean, crisp and white. There are no book labels, bookplates, remainder marks, writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any kind in the book. Please note that the book is not a remainder, price-clipped, ex-library, or a book club edition. Please contact us if you would like scanned photos, or have any questions regarding this book. We ship daily in fitted cardboard cartons, and will be glad to combine book purchases to reduce shipping charges. Thank you for reviewing our offering of this book, and we invite you to see the rest of our offerings on this Web page. A4. Hard Cover and Dust Jacket. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Trade Edition. ( more information) Offered by J. M. Shelby, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Galileo's Daughter A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava
New York, NY: Walker & Co., 1999. This book was written by a cloistered nun. It tells the life story of Galileo's daughter who was much like her father. The author translated the daughter's letters from their original Italian to get a sense of her private thoughts. Her life tells of the clash between Roman Catholic doctrine and the discoveries of science. The dust jacket has some shelfwear but is still an outstanding looking jacket.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Budgie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir Of Science, Faith, And Love
SOBEL, DAVA
Walker & Company, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good conditon. Presents a stunning portrait of a person hitherto lost to history, described by her father as "a woman of exquisite mind, singular goodness, and most tenderly attached to me." Includes an Index. ISBN: 0802713432. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir Of Science, Faith, And Love
SOBEL, DAVA
Walker & Company, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good conditon. Presents a stunning portrait of a person hitherto lost to history, described by her father as "a woman of exquisite mind, singular goodness, and most tenderly attached to me." Includes an Index. ISBN: 0802713432. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir Of Science, Faith, And Love
SOBEL, DAVA
Walker & Company, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good conditon. Presents a stunning portrait of a person hitherto lost to history, described by her father as "a woman of exquisite mind, singular goodness, and most tenderly attached to me." Includes an Index. ISBN: 0802713432. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava
New York: Walker & Co, 1999. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, appears UNREAD. Biography of Galileo's illigitmate daughter whose intelligence, love and support aided him in his science. BA707639. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith , And Love
Sobel, Dava
Walker and Company, New York, 1999. VG/VG, price clipped, clean, tight binding, slight corner, tail and head of spine wear. Light green paper covered boards with 1/4 brown paper covered spine with gilt lettering, fifth printing, hardcover... 420 + xii pp incl table of contents, bibliographical refeences, an an index. ( more information) Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. Very tight, clean copy, undmaged pages and covers, light spine, crease, very tight spine, pages and overs.. Soft Cover. Fine Reader's Copy. 6' By 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999 A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF SCIENCE, FAITH, AND LOVE
Sobel, Dava
NY: Walker & Co. Fine in VG dj. 1999. 4th printing. Hardback. Hardback (Brown spine/blue boards). B&W illusts. Biblio, notes, index. Bio of Galileo based on letters from his daughter, a nun . ( more information) Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava
New York: Walker & Company, 1999. Dust jacket and cover in excellent condition. Text bright and unmarked. Black and white illustrations. Chronology, bibliography, index. 420 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Galileo's Daughter
Sobel, Dava
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. price clipped. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF SCIENCE, FAITH, AND LOVE
Sobel, Dava
NY: Walker & Co. VG+ in VG+ dj, name penned on front free endpaper. 1999. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (Brown spine/blue boards). B&W illusts. Biblio, notes, index. Bio of Galileo based on letters from his daughter, a nun . ( more information) Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel
New York, New York:: Walker and Company,. 1999.. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. 420 pages, brown and blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF SCIENCE, FAITH, AND LOVE
Sobel, Dava
NY: Walker & Co. Fine in fine dj. 1999. 4th printing. Hardback. Hardback (Brown spine/blue boards). B&W illusts. Biblio, notes, index. Bio of Galileo based on letters from his daughter, a nun . ( more information) Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Galileo's Daughter
Sobel Dava
Walker & Co: New York 1999. A near fine book which is slightly knocked at the head of the hinge of the front board and has a slightly concave spine. The price clipped dust jacket is very near fine with slight creasing at the edges. A first printing of a first US edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1999. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing Royal octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn pictorial dj. Deckled unevenly cut edges of cream colored pages. Cream colored endpapers enclose tight copy. Beautiful pen and ink illustrations. Inspired by a long fascination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letters of Galileo's daughter, a cloistered nun, Dava Sobel has written a biography unlike any other of the man Albert Einstein called "the father of modern physics".. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|