Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava


ISBN: 0802713432
ISBN-13: 9780802713438

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Walker & Company
Published date: 1999
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0802713432 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company, 1999-10. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
$1.75
5) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999 Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.99
6) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company, 1999-10. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
7) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company, 1999-10. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
8) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

Walker & Co, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding. EX-Library. library added pages into the book on blank inside pages. library stamp on inside front and back covers. DJ is in very good condition very little edgewear. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$2.35
9) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802713432 Name Inside, Coded First Printing . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$2.49
10) Galileo's Daughter - a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

N . Y.: Walker & Co, 1999. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear... ......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 6th. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
11) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802713432 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$2.79
12) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999 Stamped in the inside back cover. Great dust jacket fits a bit loosely. PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
$3.00
13) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company, 1999-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$3.00
14) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company The corners are a little bent and the cover is slightly worn, otherwise in excellent shape.. HARDCOVER. Good. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
$3.00
15) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava and Arthur C. Klein

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999 420pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; inspired by a long facination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letter of Galileo's daughter, a cloistered nun.. hard back. Good/Good. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$3.60
16) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company, 1999-10. Very Good. Good condition overall. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$3.88
17) GALILEO'S DAUGHTER A HISTORICAL MEMIOR OF SCIENCE, FAITH, AND LOVE
SOBEL, DAVA

WALKER & COMPANY, 1999, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR ISBN -- 0802713432 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$4.00
18) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company Perfect condition.. HARDCOVER. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
$4.00
19) Galileo's Daughter
Sobel, Dava

Walker & Company, 1999. HDJ. G+ / G+. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. EX-LIBRARY WITH TYPICAL MARKINGS OTHERWISE VERY-GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$4.08
20) Galileo's Daughter
Dava Sobel

Walker and Company, 1999. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Dustjacket and cover have light wear. Fifth printing. (more information)

Offered by Bark'N Books (United States)
$4.50
21) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0802713432 Used jacket price clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$4.95
22) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love [Hardcover
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company, 1999-10. Hardcover. Like New. ***1999 Edition as Shown*** Almost NEW! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
$4.95
23) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company, 1999-10. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$4.99
24) Galileo's Daughter
Sobel, Dava

NY: Walker, 1999, 4th. HB. 420 pp., 8vo, vg++/blue half cloth, good, stains, great reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Alliance Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
25) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802713432 Ex-library, usual stamps and markings, excellent condition, ship same day . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$5.00
26) Galileo's Daughter : A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1999. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 0-8027-1343-2 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$5.00
27) Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

Walker & Company, 1999 Illus. by Mar1507. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. UNREAD. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Entirely AS NEW. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Mar1507; 17th Century; Astronomers; Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Galilei, Galileo; Historical; Italy; Non-Fiction; Religious; Science & Technology.. (more information)

Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
$5.00
28) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

Walker & Co, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Inspired by her long fascination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letters of his daughter, which Sobel has translated into English for the first time, Galileo's Daughter is a book of great originality and power, a biography unlike any ever written on Galileo. Sobel, the author of the bestseller Longitude, brings Galileo to life as never before - boldly compelled to explain the truths he discovered, human in his frailties and faith, devoted to family, especially to his eldest daughter. Book and dj in excellent condition. Light edgewear to dj, else fine. (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
$5.20
29) GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

NY: Walker. fine in dj. 1999. Ltr ptg. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$5.70
30) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: WALKER & CO, 1999. FINE condition! . Later Printing. Hardcover. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$5.75
31) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

New York: Walker & Company, 1999 Biography of Galileo and Galileo's Daughter's. Based in part on her letters. Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
$5.95
32) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0802713432 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$5.95
33) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York: Walker & Company. NF/NF. 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802713432. A biographical memoir based in part on the surviving letters of Galileo's daughter, a cloistered nun ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
$6.00
34) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$6.00
35) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
36) Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith & Love
Sobel, Dava

New York: Walker & Company, 1999. 5th printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. No markings, appears unread, binding tight. New mylar cover. Lovely copy. 420pp., index, illustrations. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$6.17
37) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

Walker & Company, October, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.19
38) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/D.J. not price clipped; slightly scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
$6.25
39) GALILEO'S DAUGHTER : A historical memoir of science, faith and love
Sobel, Dava

Walker New York 1999 Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
$6.50
40) GALILEO'S DAUGHTER : A historical memoir of science, faith and love
Sobel, Dava

Walker New York 1999 Reprint. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
$6.50
41) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. The book is clean, and in As New structural condition. The binding is firm, and the hinges are in excellent condition. The spine is tight to the binding. The jacket is not tattered, torn, faded nor shows rubbing. There is no bumping at the top or bottom of the spine or at the board corners. Its pages are clean, crisp and white. There are no book labels, bookplates, remainder marks, writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any kind in the book. Please note that the book is not a remainder, price-clipped, ex-library, or a book club edition. Please contact us if you would like scanned photos, or have any questions regarding this book. We ship daily in fitted cardboard cartons, and will be glad to combine book purchases to reduce shipping charges. Thank you for reviewing our offering of this book, and we invite you to see the rest of our offerings on this Web page. A4. Hard Cover and Dust Jacket. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Trade Edition. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Shelby, Bookseller (United States)
$6.81
42) Galileo's Daughter A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, NY: Walker & Co., 1999. This book was written by a cloistered nun. It tells the life story of Galileo's daughter who was much like her father. The author translated the daughter's letters from their original Italian to get a sense of her private thoughts. Her life tells of the clash between Roman Catholic doctrine and the discoveries of science. The dust jacket has some shelfwear but is still an outstanding looking jacket.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Budgie's Books (United States)
$7.00
43) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith & Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. Very nice copy of hardcover book and dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
44) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir Of Science, Faith, And Love
SOBEL, DAVA

Walker & Company, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good conditon. Presents a stunning portrait of a person hitherto lost to history, described by her father as "a woman of exquisite mind, singular goodness, and most tenderly attached to me." Includes an Index. ISBN: 0802713432. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$7.15
45) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir Of Science, Faith, And Love
SOBEL, DAVA

Walker & Company, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good conditon. Presents a stunning portrait of a person hitherto lost to history, described by her father as "a woman of exquisite mind, singular goodness, and most tenderly attached to me." Includes an Index. ISBN: 0802713432. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$7.15
46) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir Of Science, Faith, And Love
SOBEL, DAVA

Walker & Company, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good conditon. Presents a stunning portrait of a person hitherto lost to history, described by her father as "a woman of exquisite mind, singular goodness, and most tenderly attached to me." Includes an Index. ISBN: 0802713432. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$7.15
47) Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York: Walker & Co, 1999. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, appears UNREAD. Biography of Galileo's illigitmate daughter whose intelligence, love and support aided him in his science. BA707639. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
48) Galileo's Daughter: a historical memoir of science, faith, and love
Sobel, Dava

fine, fine dj, maroon & slate green bds. Clean, tight b/w repros science Walker New York c1999 1st hardcover 420 pgs, ISBN: 0-8027-1343-2. Indexed (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
$7.50
49) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company, 1999-10. Hardcover. New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Intact Dust Cover (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
$7.50
50) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith , And Love
Sobel, Dava

Walker and Company, New York, 1999. VG/VG, price clipped, clean, tight binding, slight corner, tail and head of spine wear. Light green paper covered boards with 1/4 brown paper covered spine with gilt lettering, fifth printing, hardcover... 420 + xii pp incl table of contents, bibliographical refeences, an an index. (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
$7.50
51) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999 Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$7.56
52) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. Very tight, clean copy, undmaged pages and covers, light spine, crease, very tight spine, pages and overs.. Soft Cover. Fine Reader's Copy. 6' By 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
$7.95
53) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999 A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$7.99
54) GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF SCIENCE, FAITH, AND LOVE
Sobel, Dava

NY: Walker & Co. Fine in VG dj. 1999. 4th printing. Hardback. Hardback (Brown spine/blue boards). B&W illusts. Biblio, notes, index. Bio of Galileo based on letters from his daughter, a nun . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$8.00
55) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York: Walker & Company, 1999. Dust jacket and cover in excellent condition. Text bright and unmarked. Black and white illustrations. Chronology, bibliography, index. 420 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
$8.00
56) Galileo's Daughter
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. price clipped. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
$8.00
57) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. light wear, shelf rubbing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$8.00
58) GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF SCIENCE, FAITH, AND LOVE
Sobel, Dava

NY: Walker & Co. VG+ in VG+ dj, name penned on front free endpaper. 1999. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (Brown spine/blue boards). B&W illusts. Biblio, notes, index. Bio of Galileo based on letters from his daughter, a nun . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$8.00
59) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

Walker & Company, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. inscription on front cover page, price clipped, shelf wear to dj edges (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.00
60) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

New York, New York:: Walker and Company,. 1999.. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. 420 pages, brown and blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
$8.50
61) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co., 1999. Fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$8.75
62) GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF SCIENCE, FAITH, AND LOVE
Sobel, Dava

NY: Walker & Co. Fine in fine dj. 1999. 4th printing. Hardback. Hardback (Brown spine/blue boards). B&W illusts. Biblio, notes, index. Bio of Galileo based on letters from his daughter, a nun . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$8.80
63) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802713432 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$8.83
64) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$9.00
65) Galileo's Daughter
Sobel Dava

Walker & Co: New York 1999. A near fine book which is slightly knocked at the head of the hinge of the front board and has a slightly concave spine. The price clipped dust jacket is very near fine with slight creasing at the edges. A first printing of a first US edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
£4.75 ($9.49)
66) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. ISBN: 0802713432. Reprint.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. GALILEI GALILEO 1564 1642 ITALY. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.95)
67) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

Walker & Company, 1999-10. Hardcover. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described, promotional softbound, without blemish, isbn:0802713432 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$9.98
68) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1999. The DJ is unclipped, no internal marks or imprints.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
$9.99
69) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$9.99
70) GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1999. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing Royal octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn pictorial dj. Deckled unevenly cut edges of cream colored pages. Cream colored endpapers enclose tight copy. Beautiful pen and ink illustrations. Inspired by a long fascination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letters of Galileo's daughter, a cloistered nun, Dava Sobel has written a biography unlike any other of the man Albert Einstein called "the father of modern physics".. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$10.00
71) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. very fine condition; . Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
$10.00
72) Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York: Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802713432 ISBN: 0802713432 Hardcover with dustjacket, Good-/lt.musty Odor/Good c. 1999, blue/b