Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0802733301
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Nothing but the Night

by Bill Pronzini


ISBN: 0802733301
ISBN-13: 9780802733306
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This psychological thriller is alternately told from the point of view of two men, each with troubled souls and dark pasts. Closet alcoholic Cam Gallagher, a happily married, successful owner of a California winery, is tortured by the memory of his parents' violent deaths. Nick Hendryx is on an obsessive search for the person who drove into his wife's car, leaving her in a coma. Suspense builds as the two men's intense narratives gradually interweave.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Bill Pronzini's NOTHING BUT THE NIGHT is a mystery of the highest order....a first rate suspense novel by one of the masters of the genre."    -- Bob Smith

   -- Mystery Review

"Nobody can pitch a noir suspense thriller to the unrelenting level of high anxiety achieved by Cornell Woolrich-but Bill Pronzini gives it his best shot yet in NOTHING BUT THE NIGHT."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

For some people, the night is a cloak, helping them to hide; for others, it's a bright light, exposing things best left unseen. For some people, the darkness is comforting, giving them time to think and plan; for others, it's where nightmares hide. Nick Hendryx rides the night, comfortable and in control, searching for the man who lost control of his car and slammed Annalisa Hendryx into a coma. Can Gallagher fears the night and the memories it brings, the sounds and images of the anger and death that followed it in his home along the banks of California's Russian River. The lives of Gallagher and Hendryx have taken separate courses; their roads will cross and cross again, with increasing threat, in the nights they begin to share.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446609560
The Hook
by Donald E. Westlake

Desperately confronting a fading writing career, author Wayne Prentice is faced with a unique proposition from best-selling writer Bryce Proctorr, who promises to split a multi-milion-dollar book contract with Wayne if Wayne will give him his unsold manuscript to publish under Proctorr's name--and Wayne will join him in a plot to eliminate Proctorr's estranged trophy wife. Reprint.

03852992910
Hannibal
by Thomas Harris

Thomas Harris takes us once again into the mind of a killer, crafting a chilling portrait of insidiously evolving evil - a tour de force of psychological suspense. Seven years have passed since Dr. Hannibal Lecter escaped from custody, seven years since FBI Special Agent Clarice Starling interviewed him in a maximum security hospital for the criminally insane. The doctor is still at large, pursuing his own ineffable interests, savoring the scents, the essences of an unguarded world. But Starling has never forgotten her encounters with Dr. Lecter, and the metallic rasp of his seldom-used voice still sounds in her dreams. Mason Verger remembers Dr. Lecter, too, and is obsessed with revenge. He was Dr. Lecter's sixth victim, and he has survived to rule his own butcher's empire. From his respirator, Verger monitors every twitch in his worldwide web. Soon he sees that to draw the doctor, he must have the most exquisite and innocent-appearing batt; he must have what Dr. Lecter likes best.

0743246993
Dead I Well May Be
by Adrian McKinty

Appointed by a crime boss to lead a gang of Irish thugs against rival powers in Harlem and the Bronx, young illegal immigrant Michael Forsythe falls out of favor when he seduces his employer's daughter and finds himself betrayed and harboring a desperate plan to avenge himself.

0060928514
Lying on the Couch
by Irvin D. Yalom

From the bestselling author of Love's Executionerand When Nietzsche Weptcomes a provocative exploration of the unusual relationships three therapists form with their patients. Seymour is a therapist of the old school who blurs the boundary of sexual propriety with one of his clients. Marshal, who is haunted by his own obsessive-compulsive behaviors, is troubled by the role money plays in his dealings with his patients. Finally, there is Ernest Lash. Driven by his sincere desire to help and his faith in psychoanalysis, he invents a radically new approach to therapy -- a totally open and honest relationship with a patient that threatens to have devastating results. Exposing the many lies that are told on and off the psychoanalyst's couch, Lying on the Couchgives readers a tantalizing, almost illicit, glimpse at what their therapists might really be thinking during their sessions. Fascinating, engrossing and relentlessly intelligent, it ultimately moves readers with a denouement of surprising humanity and redemptive faith.

0446525243
The Drowning People
by Richard Mason

A debut novel of passion, revenge, and murder among Britain's upper class--written by a 20-year-old student at Oxford. An aspiring young musician falls in love with an exquisitely beautiful aristocrat and enters into a love affair with her--in defiance of all the strict standards of English society.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0802733301 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Nothing But the Night
Pronzini, Bill

Walker and Company, 1999. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Nothing but the Night (Walker Mystery)
Pronzini, Bill

Walker & Company, 1999-06. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear, and some library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
3) Nothing but the Night (Walker Mystery)
Pronzini, Bill

Walker & Company, 1999-06. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket and some library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
4) Nothing but the Night (Walker Mystery)
Bill Pronzini

Walker & Company, 1999-06. Hardcover. Good. good to vg shape, ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
5) Nothing but the Night (Walker Mystery)
Bill Pronzini

Walker & Company. Used - Like New. Ex-library. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Nothing but the Night (Walker Mystery)
Bill Pronzini

Walker & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Nothing but the Night (Walker Mystery)
Bill Pronzini

Walker & Company, 1999-06. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.88
8) Nothing but the Night
Pronzini, Bill

Walker & Company, 1999-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1999. First Edition Hardcover with jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.89
9) Nothing But the Night
Pronzini, Bill

Walker & Company, 1999. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
$2.00
10) Nothing but the Night
Pronzini, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1999. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. Psychological suspense from the author of the "Nameless" detective series. 260pp.. ISBN: 0802733301. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. CALIFORNIA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
$4.73
11) Nothing But the Night
PRONZINI, BILL

New York: Walker, 1999. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$4.79
12) Nothing But the Night (Qty: 2)
Pronzini, Bill

Walker, 1999. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
$5.00
13) Nothing but the Night
Pronzini, Bill

Walker & Co, 1999 Type: Former Library Copy Mylar protective cover, no chips tears or stains. Few library marks on endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$6.30
14) NOTHING BUT THE NIGHT
Pronzini, Bill

New York: Walker and Company [1999], 1999. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proofs in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paeprback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 260 pages. Slightly spine cocked Near Fine copy with shallow front corner creasing [with publication date and price in pencil to the title page].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$6.50
15) Nothing but the Night
Pronzini, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$6.95
16) Nothing but the Night (Walker Mystery)
Bill Pronzini

Walker & Company, 1999-06. First Edition. Hardcover. new/like new. Excellent condition. First edition. Clean tight pages. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. greatbook. Ships from MO. Expedited and International Shipping are available, but the buyer will pay the actual shipping cost. 2d USPS tracking included at no additional charge. International orders ship Global Priority except for oversized books. Multiple item discount. additional items ship for $2.00 for standard shipping. (more information)

Offered by gehlbh (United States)
$9.99
17) Nothing but the Night (Walker Mystery)
Pronzini, Bill

Walker & Company, 1-Jun-99. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
$12.99
18) Nothing but the Night
Pronzini, Bill

New York: Walker & Company, 1999. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$18.00
19) Nothing but the Night
Pronzini, Bill

NY, NY: Walker, 1999. 1st Ed. FINE/FINE. Bill Pronzini in a non-series mystery.. ISBN: 0-8027-3330-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA_FICTION FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL FICTION_PSYCHOLOGICAL. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
$18.50
20) Nothing but the Night
Pronzini, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company. 1999. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Deep forest green boards, bright green gilt lettering, 260 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no name or other markings, besides the author's signature on the title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
$25.00
21) Nothing but the Night (Walker Mystery)
Pronzini, Bill

Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802733301 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$51.13