Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Killing Cassidy
A Dorothy Martin Mystery
by Jeanne Dams
ISBN: 0802733476
ISBN-13: 9780802733474
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Series heroine Dorothy Martin takes temporary leave of her new British husband in order to return to her hometown in Indiana and investigate the death of an old friend, scientist Kevin Cassidy. Her investigation leads her to the slick evangelist Bob Bussey and his Church of the All-Consuming Fire.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"If you like a cozy, this is great fun..." -- Denyse O'Leary
-- Mystery Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2000 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 210
Publisher's Notes
Amateur sleuth Dorothy Martin returns to Hillsburg, Indiana, to claim a small inheritance and to investigate, with the help of her ex-cop husband Alan, the possible murder of her elderly benefactor, Kevin Cassidy, who left Dorothy a letter suggesting the possibility of foul play.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Victim in Victoria Station
by Jeanne M. Dams
On a trip to London, Dorothy Martin talks to a young man on the train who ends up dead by the end of the trip, and subsequent inquiries about the corpse turns up blank stares at the police station. Reprint.

A Conventional Corpse
by Joan Hess
Farberville, Arkansas is playing to host to its first ever mystery convention with five major mystery writers - each representing a different sub-genre in the mystery world - making the trek to the local college for Murder Comes to Campus. Bookseller Claire Malloy is looking forward to meeting some of her favorite writers and, of course, selling books to the attendees. But her plans for a calm, profitable weekend are soon laid to waste when the original organizer is hospitalized and Claire is dragooned into running the show. Finding herself in the midst of barely controlled chaos, Claire has to deal with five writers, each with a distinct set of idiosyncrasies and difficulties (including one who arrives with Wimple, her crime-solving cat, in tow). To make matters worse, the feared, distrusted, and disliked mystery editor of Paradigm House, Roxanne Small, puts in a unscheduled appearance at the conference to the surprise of all and the delight of few. With Claire's own love-life woes with local police detective Peter Rosen added in, things have never been worse. Until things get worse. One of the conference attendees dies in a car accident, Wimple-the-cat disappears from Claire's home and now cannot be located, and Roxanne Small is no where to be found - making it evident that in Farberville the murder mystery is more than a literary genre.

Wedding Day Murder
by Leslie Meier
When her friend Sue asks her to help plan her daughter Sidra's wedding to Internet millionaire Ron Davitz, Lucy Stone, who is also dealing with her kids, a rowdy dog, an overly amorous husband, and her job, gladly offers her assistance, and as she delves into the world of white lace, caterers, and floral arrangements, she is confronted with murder when the groom is found floating next to his yacht.

Robber's Wine
by Ellen Hart
THE DEAD OF SUMMERThe first of the dead is wealthy Belle Dumont, who vanished from her home in the Minnesota woods only hours before she was to reveal startling news to her three grown children. The kids and Belles lover deny any knowledge of this mysterious bombshell, but amateur sleuth Jane Lawless, Belle's old friend, suspects these charming folk of being less than forthright. In fact, Jane suspects coldhearted murder. . . . WINNER OF THE LAMBDA LITERARY AWARD FOR BEST LESBIAN MYSTERY

Berried Alive
by Kate Kingsbury
Meet Elizabeth Hartleigh Compton. She's the house-rich, money-poor keeper of the man--and keeper of the peace... In WWII England, the quiet village of Sitting Marsh is faced with food rations and fear for loved ones. But Elizabeth Hartleigh Compton, lady of the Manor House, stubbornly insists that life must go on. sitting Marsh residents depend on Elizabeth to make sure things go smoothly. Which means everything from sorting out gossip to solving the occasional murder... As respected guardian of Sitting Marsh, Elizabeth knows she shouldn't be entertaining impure thoughts about Major Earl Monroe--especially with resentment against the Yanks building through the village. But she can't help it--until she finds herself distracted by the mysterious deaths of four American servicemen. It turns out each victim had red hair, spent his last night alive at the Tudor Arms, and died by poisoning. Now, Elizabeth must root out who's behind the murders--and why--before another soldier succumbs to the killer's dark poison...
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0802733476 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Killing Cassidy: A Dorothy Martin Mystery (Dorothy Martin Mysteries)
Jeanne M. Dams
Walker & Company. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Killing Cassidy: A Dorothy Martin Mystery (Dorothy Martin Mysteries)
Jeanne M. Dams
Walker & Company. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Killing Cassidy (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 6)
Jeanne M. Dams
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Killing Cassidy (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 6)
Jeanne M. Dams
Walker & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Killing Cassidy
Dams, Jeanne M
Walker & Company, 2000-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2000. Dorothy Martin Mystery #6. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Jacket flaps have been taped to book.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Killing Cassidy: A Dorothy Martin Mystery
Dams, Jeanne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 2000 Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Killing Cassidy
DAMS, JEANNE M
New York: Walker, 2000. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Dorothy Martin. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Killing Cassidy
Dams, Jeanne M
New York: Walker & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Dorothy Martin Mystery; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 210 pages; DJ edges lightly rubbed, one short edge tear. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Text pages clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Killing Cassidy
Dams, Jeanne M
New York: Walker & Company, 2000. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. looks brand new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 210 p. Dorothy Martin Mysteries (Hardcover). ( more information) Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Killing Cassidy : A Dorothy Martin Mystery (Dorothy Martin Mystery Ser.)
Dams, Jeanne M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 2000. Light shelfwear on DJ. ISBN: 0802733476. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. INDIANA FICTION MARTIN DOROTHY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOME N SLEUTHS. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Killing Cassidy : A Dorothy Martin Mystery (Dorothy Martin Mystery Ser.)
Dams, Jeanne M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 2000. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Brick-red boards. The spine is stamped in silver. 210pps. Bumping to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket has a crinkle at the head of the spine; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price of $23.95 is intact on the front flap. "Dorothy Martin has begun to fit in quite comfortably in her new home of Sherebury, England, and now that her husband, Alan Nesbitt, has retired from the police force, she's looking forward to some quiet time with him...finally. But then the letter arrives: an old acquaintance in Hillsburg, Indiana, has died and left her a small inheritance. It's an excuse to travel back to the States, to show Alan where she spent most of her life...a well deserved vacation for them both. Dorothy should have known better......With all the charm and grace that makes the traditional British cozy-style crime novel a mainstay of fans around the world, Jeanne M. Dams proves once again that Dorothy Martin is a sleuth with staying power..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.. ISBN: 0-8027-3347-6. First Edition, First Printing. INDIANA FICTION MARTIN DOROTHY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS Private Investigator Crime Murder Whodunit Suspense Thriller Police Procedural England Britain. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Killing Cassidy
Dams, Jeanne M
2000 Fine in Fine dustjacket. A Dorothy Martin Mystery. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
KILLING CASSIDY
Dams, Jeanne M
N.Y.: Walker, 2000. First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-8027-3347-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Killing Cassidy : A Dorothy Martin Mystery (Dorothy Martin Mystery Ser.)
Dams, Jeanne M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 2000. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, possibly read very little, DJ worn at edges and corners. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Like New/Very Good Not Large Print. 12 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
KILLING CASSIDY: A Dorothy Martin Mystery
Dams, Jeanne M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker and Company, 2000. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0802733476. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANA FICTION MARTIN DOROTHY FICTITIOUS. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
KILLING CASSIDY
DamS, JEANNE M
NY: WALKER &CP, 2000 C-0000; BOX B-0173 ?; BLUE BOARDS AND KSPINE; SILVER LETTERING; 210PAGES. NOT SIGNED. First EDITION. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
KILLING CASSIDY A Dorothy Martin Mystery
Dams, Jeanne M
New York: Walker & Company. AN/AN. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. As new book (unread, clean, straight & tight) in a price intact, as new dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). In this British, cozy-style crime novel, Dorothy Martin doesn't get to settle into the quiet life for long. ; 8.5 x 6 inches; 210 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Killing Cassidy
Dams, Jeanne M
New York: Walker, 2000 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Killing Cassidy : A Dorothy Martin Mystery
Dams, Jeanne M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 2000. Copyright 2000. First edition, first printing. Signed on the title page. Looks new and unread. Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|