Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Moved-Outers
by Florence Crannell Means
ISBN: 0802773869
ISBN-13: 9780802773869
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Walker & Co Published date: 1993 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 156
Synopses
After the Japanese bomb Pearl Harbor in 1941, life changes drastically for eighteen-year-old Sumiko Ohara and her family when they are sent from their home in California to a series of relocation camps.
Publisher's Notes
The captivating story of a Japanese-American family in World War II internment camp who struggle to retain their dignity and identity as Americans.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Witch of Blackbird Pond
by Elizabeth George Speare
Kit Tyler is marked by suspicion and disapproval from the moment she arrives on the unfamiliar shores of colonial Connecticut in 1867. Alone and desperate, she has been forced to leave her beloved home on the island of Barbados and join a family she has never met. Torn between her quest for belonging and her desire to be true to herself, Kit struggles to survive in a hostile place. Just when it seems she must give up, she finds a kindred spirit. But Kit’s friendship with Hannah Tupper, believed by the colonists to be a witch, proves more taboo than she could have imagined and ultimately forces Kit to choose between her heart and her duty. Elizabeth George Speare’s Newbery Award–winning novel portrays a heroine whom readers will admire for her unwavering sense of truth as well as her infinite capacity to love.

Rose Blanche
by Roberto Innocenti
In wartime Germany, Rose Blanche witnesses the mistreatment of a little boy, and follows the truck that takes him to a camp. Secretly, Rose Blanche brings him and other children food. "An excellent book to use not only to teach about the Holocaust, but also about living a life of ethics, compassion, and honesty".--School Library Journal. Full color.

Truth and Consequences
by Cameron Dokey
When Phoebe accepts an "innocent" dinner date with a stranger, it sets the stage for a demon bent on destroying the Power of Three, leaving Phoebe and Cole trapped in the underworld in a desperate struggle against the powers of darkness.

Heartbeat
by Sharon Creech
Run run run. That's what twelve-year-old Annie loves to do. When she's barefoot and running, she can hear her heart beating . . . thump-THUMP, thump-THUMP. It's a rhythm that makes sense in a year when everything's shifting: Her mother is pregnant, her grandfather is forgetful, and her best friend, Max, is always moody. Everything is changing, just like the apple Annie's been assigned to draw a hundred times. Newbery Medal winner Sharon Creech masterfully weaves this story about a young girl beginning to understand the many rhythms of life and how she fits within them.

Baby Jesus Is Born
by Allia Zobel-Nolan
Retells the story of the birth of Jesus, according to the Gospel of Luke.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0802773869 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Moved-Outers, The
Means, Florence Crannell
Walker Books for Young Readers, 1993-01-01. Trade Paperback. Fair. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1993. Good reading copy.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Moved-Outers (Newbery Honor Roll)
Means, Florence C
Walker Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0802773869 Quick shipping, great service, . Very Good. 1/1/1993. ( more information) Offered by a1selections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Moved-Outers, The
Means, Florence C
Walker Books for Young Readers, 1993-01-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1993. Trade paperback edition. Slight page yellowing.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Moved-Outers
Means, Florence Crannell
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1993 teacher wrote inside cover. light crease at bottom of front apge. . Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Moved-Outers
Means, Florence Crannell
Walker & Company, 1992 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 156 pgs and cover vg/fine condition. 1946 Newbery Honor Book; The first children's book to focus on the internment of Japanese Americans during World War II. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Moved-Outers
Means, Florence Crannell
U.S.A.: Troll Associates. 1993. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Moved-Outers
Means, Florence C
New York: Walker Books for Young Readers. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Hardcover. Newbery Honor Roll; 0.54 x 8.18 x 5.47 Inches; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THE MOVED-OUTERS (The Newbery Honor Roll)
Means, Florence Crannell
Walker & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1993. Octavo, softcover, near fine in beige pictorial wraps. The first children's book to focus on the internment of Japanese Americans during World War II. Discusses their struggle to retain their dignity and identity as Americans while they make the best of their new surroundings. 156 pp.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Moved-Outers
Means, Florence C
New York: Walker Books for Young Readers. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Hardcover. Newbery Honor Roll; 0.54 x 8.18 x 5.47 Inches; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Moved-Outers
Means, Florence C
New York: Walker Books for Young Readers. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Hardcover. Newbery Honor Roll; 0.54 x 8.18 x 5.47 Inches; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Moved-Outers
Means, Florence C
New York: Walker Books for Young Readers. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Hardcover. Newbery Honor Roll; 0.54 x 8.18 x 5.47 Inches; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|