Gregory's Angels
by Alice (Pattee) Comparetti
ISBN: 0802834183
ISBN-13: 9780802834188
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Eerdmans Published date: 1972 Pages: 168
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0802834183 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gregory's Angels
Alice (Pattee) Comparetti
Eerdmans. Hardcover. 0802834183 HARDBACK - GC - No dust jacket. Book pages clean and in good reading condition inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Gregory's Angels
Comparetti, Alice (Pattee)
Eerdmans, 1972. Clothbound Hardcover. 1972 Eerdmans Pr. Very Good condition. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0802834183. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Gregory's Angels
Alice (Pattee) Comparetti
Eerdmans. Hardcover. 0802834183 1972 Hardcover free of markings but "Library Copy" stamped on jacket and twice inside cover, no other library markings or pocket. Jacket shows very minor shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; overall, a very pretty copy. A tale set in England in the late 5th century, "full of action and suspense...rich in historical detail", it is the story, partially fictionalized but "in the spirit and tone of England in the turbulent period in which she has set the story" of Pope Gregory's mission team. Especially intended for young readers; 167 pages, no illustrations. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Gregory's Angels
Comparetti, Alice (Pattee)
Eerdmans, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, dj has edgewear ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
GREGORY'S ANGELS
Comparetti, Alice
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802834183 . Eerdmans, c 1972, hardback, no editon stated, NAP, [first edition], green cloth, Near Fine/Very Good dust jacket (a few short closed tears & small scuff marks), 168 pages, ISBN 0802834183, FICTION; E3326 . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Gregory's Angels
Alice P. Comparetti
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1972. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Apple-green cloth with very light wear. Map endpapers with previous owner's additional of a small blue sailing ship drawn in the corner. Text clean and tight. 168 pages including historical note. DJ is rubbed at extremeties, spine ends and corners are chipped, price intact, protected in new mylar. . ISBN: 0802834183. Signed by Author. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/GOOD. England, Historical, Sixth Century, Pope Gregory, Young Adult, Childrens, Maine Author. ( more information) Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Gregory's Angels
Comparetti, Alice (Pattee)
Grand Rapids Michigan: Eerdmans. 1972. F Edition Not Stated: Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. NF/VG Condition: Slight wear & soil to cover & edgewear to the DJ. The DJ tips are lightly worn.. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. All now attractively enclosed in an archival Mylar Jacket protector. Pages: . ( more information) Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
GREGORY'S ANGELS
COMPARETTI, ALICE
GRAND RAPIDS, MI: WILLIAM B. EERDMANS PUBL., 1972. First Edition. HARDCOVER. FINE/FINE. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Gregory's Angels
Comparetti, Alice
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdman's Publishing, 1972. This is a story of adventure and excitement certain to appeal to young people of Junior High age. Many of the characters in the story actually lived during the sixth and early seventh centuries, and the significant events are based on historical fact. The story begins in England with Eric and his two brothrs Oswin and Elfred. 168 pgs. with historical notes Maps on ffep and rfep.. ISBN: 0-8028-3418-3. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Gregory's Angels
Comparetti, Alice
Grand Rapids: Eerdman's, 1972. AUTHOR'S INSCRIPTION ON TITLE PAGE. Small dent on top edge of boards. DJ show wear along the edges mainly at spine & corners. Inscribed By the Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Gregory's Angels
Comparetti, Alice
Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B Eerdmans. G : in good condition with stained dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1972. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 168pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ( more information) Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Gregory's Angels
Comparetti Alice
Michigan: William B. Eerdmans, 1972 168pp; maps to endpages; green cloth boards; pictorial d/j with bright pink border, slight wear to edges; interior clean and fine.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|