Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0802850693
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

C.S. Lewis

Christian and Storyteller

by Beatrice Gormley


ISBN: 0802850693
ISBN-13: 9780802850690
Format: Paperback

Summary

A biography of the author best known for his "Narnia" series of books, which includes "The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe". Readers will learn how Lewis incorporated many elements of his own life into his fictional works, about his close relationship with his brother, Warnie, his marriage to Joy Davidman, and his deeply held Christian beliefs. Illustrated with photographs.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Young devotees of The Chronicles of Narnia will enthusiastically sink their literary teeth into this....Gormley weaves human texture into the book by layering the threads of Lewis' life whether trivial, tragic, literary, or spiritual into a highly readable exposition of a warm, amiable, and brilliant man."    -- Pat Mathews

   -- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 182

Synopses

Explores the man, the mind, and the spirit behind the fantasy world of Narnia.

Publisher's Notes

Meet the creator of the Chronicles of Narnia, the man who made this fantasy series a favorite for generations. Readers of all ages will enjoy stories of Lewis's boyhood in Ireland and the imaginary world he and his brother created. They will also gain an understanding of Lewis's quest for joy, his personal struggles, and the ways his stories reflect his deep and powerful experience of God.

Other Editions

Similar books


0802838227
The Man Who Created Narnia
by Michael Coren

Writing in strong and moving prose reminiscent of Lewis's own work, Michael Coren offers an informed look at C.S. Lewis's personal life. The beautiful format and sixty-four black-and-white photographs make this book as exciting to look at as it is informative to read.

1888952210
Not a Tame Lion
by George Grant

As one of the most brilliant, creative minds of the 20th century, C.S. Lewis crossed all literary, philosophical, and religious boundaries. His masterpieces have been studied by scholars, yet they are read and loved by children. This book shows that his life was as compelling as his work, a perspective the recent feature film "Shadowlands" reinforces; it also shows why Lewis' influence continues to our day.

0310215382
The C.S. Lewis Readers' Encyclopedia
by

Surveys the author's career.

0393028135
C. S. Lewis
by A. N. Wilson

A.N. Wilson's brilliant biography shows how hard Lewis struggled for the wisdom he shared in his books--The Screwtape Letters, The Chronicles of Narnia, The Problem of Pain and Surprised by Joy. Photographs.

0452267323
Shadowlands
by William Nicholson

Dramatizes the relationship between the British writer and his American wife, whose death was a turning point in his philosophical outlook.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0802850693 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) C.S. Lewis: Christian and Storyteller (Men of Spirit) (Qty: 2)
Beatrice Gormley

Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, 1997-11. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) C.S. Lewis: Christian and Storyteller (Men of Spirit) (Qty: 16)
Beatrice Gormley

Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, 1997-11. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
3) C.S. Lewis: Christian and Storyteller (Men of Spirit)
Beatrice Gormley

Eerdmans Books for Young Readers. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) C.S. Lewis: Christian and Storyteller (Men of Spirit)
Gormley, Beatrice

Eerdmans Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0802850693 1998 Softcover free of markings. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
5) C. S. Lewis; Christian and Storyteller
Gormley, Beatrice

Grand Rapids, Mi, U. S. A.: William B. Eerdmans. Very Good+ 2002. Trade Paperback. 8" x 5.25"; Ix - 182 pp. A biography of Lewis, the creator of Narnia, written for young children. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Dog eared crease on the last page, else fine. . (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) C.S. Lewis: Christian and Storyteller
Gormley, Beatrice

Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, 1998. First Edition. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Shelf wear and rubbing to book. ISBN: 0-8028-5069-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) C.S. Lewis: Christian and Storyteller
Gormley, Beatrice

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1998 167pp. Sources. Acknowledgements. Index. Paperback in very good condition. This biography is aimed at younger readers.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($12.53)
Add to cart 
8) C.S. Lewis: Christian and Storyteller (Men of Spirit)
Gormley, Beatrice

Eerdmans Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0802850693 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.77
Add to cart