Billy the Kid
A Short and Violent Life
by Robert M. Utley
ISBN: 080324553X
ISBN-13: 9780803245532
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Published date: 1989 Pages: 302
Synopses
Examines the career of the young outlaw whose life and death were an expression of the violence prevalent on the American frontier.
Publisher's Notes
Details the life of the American bandit--his bloody crimes publicized capture, trial, and escape, and his death--in all its grim reality and exposes Billy the Kid as an example of America's heritage of frontier vigilantism and violence.
Other Editions
Similar books

Goodbye to Billy the Kid
by Harold L. Edwards

Jesse James
by T. J. Stiles
A brilliant biography of Jesse James, and a stunning reinterpretation of an American icon. Stripped of the familiar myths surrounding him, James emerges a far more significant figure: ruthless, purposeful, intensely political; a man who, in the midst of his crimes and notoriety, made himself a spokesman for the renewal of the Confederate cause during the bitter decade that followed Appomattox. Traditionally, Jesse James has been portrayed as a Wild West bandit, a Robin Hood of sorts. But in this meticulously researched, vividly written account of his life, he emerges as far more complicated. Raised in a fiercely pro-slavery atmosphere in bitterly divided Missouri, he began at sixteen to fight alongside some of the most savage Confederate guerrillas. When the Civil War ended, his violent path led him into the brutal conflicts of Reconstruction. We follow James as he places himself squarely in the forefront of the former Confederates’ bid to capture political power with his reckless daring, his visibility, his partisan pronouncements, and his alliance with a rising ex-Confederate editor, John Newman Edwards, who helped shape James’s image for their common purpose. In uniting violence and the news media on behalf of a political cause, James was hardly the quaint figure of legend. Rather, as his life played out across the racial divide, the rise of the Klan, and the expansion of the railroads, he was a forerunner of what we have come to call a terrorist. T.J. Stiles has written a memorable book--a revelation of both the man and his time.

Billy the Kid
by Michael Wallis

The Return of the Outlaw Billy the Kid
by Frederic Bean
Often glorified by novelists and screenwriters, the outlaws of the Old West are enduring images. They were folk heroes in their own time and are still known more for their fictional forms than their true historical ones. The Return of the Outlaw Billy the Kid introduces a man who surfaced 68 years after Billy the Kid's alleged death. That man did not seek public attention and at first denied that he was once known as Billy Bonney. Confronted with the evidence he eventually admitted his identity. The result of research and investigation and painstakingly separating fact from lore, The Return of the Outlaw Billy the Kid takes careful aim at the controversial evidence and allows the readers to judge for themselves: Who was Billy the Kid?

The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid
by Pat F. Garrett
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 080324553X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Robert M. Utley
Univ of Nebraska Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Robert M. Utley
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1989. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The pages and cover are generally clear except for a few library markings. There is mylar over dustjacket, but it has some wear on some of its corners and surfaces. The spine is just slightly cocked. The binding is generally solid, but it doesn't feel that tight in some places. There are no real creases, but there are a few pages with some light handling marks. The surface of the edge of the pages is just a little dingy. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Billy the Kid. A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. Hardcover Very Good in mildly worn dust jacket. 302p. ( more information) Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Billy the Kid : A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert Marshall
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. Near fine hardcover, no dustjacket. Slight soiling at outer edges of binding. xii,302p.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Ganymede International (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
University of Nebraska, 1989. 302 pgs. Photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1989 Book in very good condition, no markings, Jacket looks good, one corner bumped, Very nice used book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Billy the Kid: a Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). VG/Good, dj chipped, torn. xii, 302 p., map, photos, biblio, index, narrow 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Billy the Kid: a Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert Marshall
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A TRACE OF EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ WITH LIGHT CREASING TO THE HEAD OF THE SPINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). WHITE CLOTH. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
BILLY THE KID : A SHORT AND VIOLENT LIFE
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Robert M. Utley
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/4 X 5 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Billy the Kid, A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good+/Poor. General wear, light rubbing at corners. Dust jacket has a moderate chip to the top edge of rear panel, tears and creases to edges. ISBN: 0-8032-4553-X. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Billy the Kid : A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert Marshall
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. Book club edition, full cream cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. This copy is unread and unmarked. Jacket is very slightly rubbed along top of front panel. Excellent copy. New mylar cover. 302pp., index, map and photo illustrations.. BOMC. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
BILLY THE KID: A Short & Violent Life
UTLEY, Robert M
Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1989. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for small minor spotted area top, in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 080324553X ( more information) Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Robert M. Utley
Univ of Nebraska Pr. Used - Like New. 1989 Hardcover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
UTLEY, ROBERT M
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1989 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-BOOK OF THE MONTH CLUB EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. White cloth. 302 pp. Edition unknown, as this copy is still unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Billy the Kid A Short & Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
1989 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with edge wear (Western Americana). Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Robert M. Utley
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/4 X 5 1/2. BMOC. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Billy the Kid : A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln, NE, USA: University of Nebraska Press. 1989. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Billy the Kid : A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
University of Nebraska, 1989 First Edition, second (2nd) printing, Univ of Nebraska, 1989. As New in an Excellent jacket with original price on back jacket. Tip of lower front jacket inside flap creased. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Bill The Kid A Short And Violent Life
, Uley
Nebraska: University Of Nebraska Press, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
University of Nebraska Press, 1989. White, clean bookclub edition. Dustjacket with small closted tears at edge. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
BILLY THE KID: A SHORT AND VIOLENT LIFE
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 080324553x . BK: Owner's blind stamp; DJ: One tiny rub; Photographs . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
BILLY THE KID
Utley, Robert M
Nebraska, 1989. 302pp Illus "A short and violent life." (loc 1120/1). Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Frayed. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
BILLY THE KID A SHORT AND VIOLENT LIFE
UTLEY, ROBERT M
LINCOLN, NEBRASKA: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS, 1989. The most accurate biography of William Bonney, alias: "Billy The Kid," by one of the best Old West historians to date. Illustrated with photos of Billy and family, plus photos of his favorite rifles and handguns. Hardbound, cloth over boards, with dust jacket. Ex-library copy with typical library markings. Black paste downs and flyleaves from the publisher with slight soiling. Some leaves have slight soiling. Binding is a bit shifty. Page edging has some soiling. Upper corners of the boards are bumped. Dust jacket is protected with a clear Mylar cover. Dust jacket has some soiling, some rubbing, and small tear at the headband. Dust jacket has colorful front. 302 pages.. Hard Back. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Robert M. Utley
University of Nebraska Press, 1989-10-01. Very Good. First Edition, later printing. Bookplate on inside cover. Very good DJ. Second printing 1989. Pos on title page. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. AT3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the front and spine, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, some light stains and smudge, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, light smudge and stains on the page edges, library stamping on the top and copyright page with label, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, 4" x 3.5" open tear on the bottom of the second back loose endpaper, some dog-eared pages, light reading wear, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
BILLY THE KID
Utley Robert
Univ of Nebraska Press, 1989. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. Priceclipped DJ. . ISBN: 080324553x. ( more information) Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
BILLY THE KID A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln: University Of Nebraska Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 080324553X. An excellent copy. Minor wear to DJ; small closed tear w/light creasing at top of rear flap. In mylar protective cover. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 302 pp; Utley successfully strips off the veneer of legendry to expose the reality of Billy the Kid. He presents a story of a youthful hoodlum and sometime killer who found his calling in New Mexico's bloody power struggle known as the Lincoln County War.. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1989. Hardback. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
BILLY THE KID A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
University Of Nebraska, 1989. NF in VG edge rubbed dj. Text is clean and tight. xii, 302 p.; [26] p. of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 273-284.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
BILLY THE KID: A SHORT AND VIOLENT LIFE (Qty: 9)
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln, NE: University Of Nebraska Press. As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Index, biblio, notes, 22 b/w photos. Utley, a well-known Lincoln County War historian, has superbly portrayed Billy in this fine book. His books on Billy and the Lincoln County War are treasures for those interested in studying this event in history. Pulitzer prize-winning author Larry McMurtry found it "Highly readable and as definitive as anything we are likely to get on the brief life of Billy the Kid."~ B&W Photographs~ 8vo ~ 302 pages . ( more information) Offered by Early West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Billy the Kid: a Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xii, 302 p., map, photos, biblio, index, narrow 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Robert M. Utley
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1989. Hardcover. As New/As New. Dj protected in mylar. Index, biblio, b/w photos. 8vo, natural cloth. ISBN 0-8032-4553-x. ( more information) Offered by Blue Cat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Billy the Kid; A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Nebraska: Univ. of Nebraska Press. Nr Fine book in a Nr Fine dustjacket covered by mylar. Clean, unmarked . and tight. Light shelf wear. Tiny nicks at corners. 1989. Not stated. Hardbound. This is a veneer free acount of Billy the Kids life and death at 21; 8vo; 302 pages . ( more information) Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Robert M. Utley
Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. The raw material of the West as it was: the unvarnished life of Billy the Kid including Lincoln County War and shooting by Pat Garret, of course. Sand colored cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine and back cover. Dampstaining at bottom of cover around spine, some edge soiling. DJ has some rubbing and staining at bottom edge and on backstrip. Slight edge wear. Pages tight and readable. Many illustrations and maps.. . First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus/Good Minus. Illus. by Ed Lindlof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. AN5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has moderate wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some tears on the edges, sides, and corners, scattered wrinkling and crease, lightly water soiled, less than an inch tear on the left side of the back inside flap, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some light stains and smudge on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
BILLY THE KID A SHORT AND VIOLENT LIFE
UTLEY, ROBERT M
LINCOLN, NEBRASKA: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS, 1989. Illustrated with b&w photos. The biography of William Bonney, better know to most, as Billy the Kid. Hardbound, cloth over boards, with very colorful dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Flyleaves have very slight soiling. Semi-tight binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Dust jacket has very slight chipping, slight rubbing, slight soiling, and very slight browning at the outer margins on the back and spine. 302 pages.. Book Club Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. BIOGRAPHY / Old West. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Billy the Kid : A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert Marshall
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. DJ beneath mylar, beautiful colored and haunting depiction of blue-eyed killer on front, 302 pages, photo of Utley inside back flap of DJ. Photos throughout. DJ has very slight surface wear to front tips, brown spots to back left. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Billy The Kid- A Short And Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1989 302 pages, photos, maps, illustrations.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. First edition Very Good - in Very Good - DJ Hardback. Tall octavo in white cloth. 302 pages illustrated by a group of photographs. Signed by the author with a short personalized inscription dated in the year of publication. An excellent retelling of the story with information from previously untapped sources. Glowing jacket blurbs from Larry McMurtry and N. Scott Momaday, among others. A bit of bottom edge soiling especially on back cover which shows a little exposure to moisture. The bottom of the jacket on the verso shows the same staining but on neither does it extend further than a quarter inch from the bottom. The book is otherwise clean, bright and unmarked. The jacket is otherwise just very lightly worn at extremities. ( more information) Offered by Gallagher Collection Books, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Utley, Robert M
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by author 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.06 x 9.31 x 5.55 Inches; 352 pages; Signed by Author(s) . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|