Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
by Stanley Vestal
ISBN: 0803257201
ISBN-13: 9780803257207
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Published date: 1970 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Even among the mighty mountain men, Jim Bridger was a towering figure. He remains one of the most important scouts and guides in the history of the West.
Similar books

Old Jules
by Mari Sandoz
Recreates the life of a Swiss-born Nebraska homesteader, while reflecting on the character of the people who shaped the American nation.

Two in the Far North
by Margaret E. Murie
Considered by many to be the "Grande Dame of the American Conservation Movement", Murie recounts how she grew to understand, respect and love the Alaskan frontier during the early 20th century. From plagues of mosquitoes to the movement of caribou, Murie explores the many aspects of nature in Alaska. 32 illustrations. Map.

The Danger Tree
by David MacFarlane

A Picture Book of Davy Crockett
by John C. Wallner
Davy Crockett was born on August 17, 1786 in a backwoods cabin in eastern Tennessee. At age twelve, David learned how to shoot a rifle. When he grew up, he won most of the shooting matches he entered and became a well-known storyteller. No matter where he lived, he was popular. He was elected to three terms in the House of Representatives. After being defeated in the congressional election of 1835, he was ready for new adventure. He rode to Texas, where he fought and died in the Battle of the Alamo.

Eat, Pray, Love
by Elizabeth Gilbert
Traces the author's decision to quit her job and travel the world for a year after suffering a midlife crisis and divorce, an endeavor that took her to three places in her quest to explore her own nature, experience fulfillment, and learn the art of spiritual balance.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0803257201 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Jim Bridger: Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Bison Books. PAPERBACK. 0803257201 softcover, spine askew, stamps, heavy wear to covers and spine . Fair. ( more information) Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Jim Bridger: Mountain Man
Stanley Vestal
University of Nebraska Press. Used - Good. Good condition ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1970. Paper Back. Good. Type: BIOGRAPHIES paperback,edgewear(shelf 5top) ( more information) Offered by Elaine Thompson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Jim Bridger: Mountain Man
Stanley Vestal
University of Nebraska Press, 1970-03-01. Paperback. Good. soft cover, some edgewear, corners lightly bumped, covers lightly rubbed and scratched, edges rubbed ( more information) Offered by Elaine Thompson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1970. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. 9th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1970 This softcover book is in excellent (fine) condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1970. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Jim Bridger: Mountain Man
Stanley Vestal
Bison Books, 1970-03-01. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Jim Bridger; Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1970. 333 pp. with index. Cover slightly worn, spine faded. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Jim Bridger; Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1970. 333 pp. with index. Cover slightly worn. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska, 1970 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name; Wraps show shelf wear. 332 pages. Index, Notes, Bibliography. Good biography of the towering figure of a mountain man. Born in 1804, he opened the Overland Route, one of the foremost trappers, scout and guide for the West. . Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Jim Bridger: Mountain Man
Stanley Vestal
Bison Books, 1970-03-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Light rubbing to wraps and edge wear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Jim Bridger: Mountain Man
Vestal,Stanley
U OF NEBR PR, 1970-03-01. Paperback. Good. Lower Corner Has Been Bumped ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Jim Bridger: Mountain Man (BB 519)
Vestal, Stanley
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press/Bison Books, 1970. 7th printing thus. VG. xii, 333 p., frontis, maps, biblio, index, trade pb; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Jim Bridger : Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1970 Name, tiny faint stain on bottom of back panel.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Jim Bridger: Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
NE USA: Bison Book, 1970 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Reading Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
JIM BRIDGER, MOUNTAIN MAN
Stanley Vestal
University Of Nebraska Press. 1970. Paperback. Cover lightly shelfworn w/front cover corner clipped; pgs tight, white, unmarked. NOT an ex-library copy. . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Univ of Nebraska Pr. Used - Acceptable. Condition: Reading copy (significant wear, underlining or ex-library).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1970 Covers are a bit bent, some light water wattling but no stain, no odor. 333 pages.. Thirteenth Printing. Paperback. Good -. Illus. by Frontis Portrait, Maps. 5.25 x 8". ( more information) Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Jim Bridger Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Near Fine Softcover; University of Nebraska Press; 11th Printing; 1970; 333 pages in wraps. Faint rubbing on fore-edge of front cover. Otherwise crisp, tight, unmarked. . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Jim Bridger: Mountain Man
Stanley Vestal
Bison Books, 1970-03-01. Paperback. New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Intact Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man: A Biography
Vestal, Stanley
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press; A Bison Book, 1970 x, 333 pp., maps, port., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Even among the mighty mountain men, Jim Bridger was a towering figure. He was one of the greatest explorers and pathfinders in American history. He couldn't write his name, but at eighteen he had braved the fury of the Missouri, ascending it in a keelboat flotilla commanded by that stalwart Mike Fink. By 1824, when he was only twenty, he had discovered the Great Salt Lake. Later he was to open the Overland Route, which was the path of the Overland Stage, the Pony Express, and the Union Pacific. One of the foremost trappers in the Rocky Mountain Fur Company, he was a legend in his own time as well as ours. He remains one of the most important scouts and guides in the history of the West." - Publisher.. 12th printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Jim Bridger: Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
University of Nebraska Press. PAPERBACK. 0803257201 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
Stanley Vestal
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Bison Books/University of Nebraska, 1970. 333 pp. Trade paperback is crisp, clean and bright with slight edgewear. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0803257201. 1st Printing Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRIDGER JAMES 1804 1881, BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1970 Pp 333.remainder mark on base of book. Fifteenth Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Jim Bridger : Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1970. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 333 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Original price sticker on back cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0803257201. BRIDGER JAMES 1804 1881, Non-fiction, History, Biography. ( more information) Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1970 Pp 333.remainder mark on base of book. Fifteenth Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Jim Bridger: Mountain Man, A Biography
VESTAL, STANLEY
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln / London: 1970 . Softcover. Brand new book. Even among the mighty mountain men, Jim Bridger was a towering figure. He was one of the greatest explorers and pathfinders in American history. He couldn't write his name, but at eighteen he had braved the fury of the Missouri, ascending it in a keelboat flotilla commanded by that stalwart Mike Fink. By 1824, when he was only twenty, he had discovered the Great Salt Lake. Later he was to open the Overland Route, which was the path of the Overland Stage, the Pony Express, and the Union Pacific. One of the foremost trappers in the Rocky Mountain Fur Company, he was a legend in his own time as well as ours. He remains one of the most important scouts and guides in the history of the West. The Christian Science Monitor has called this biography "probably the fairest portrait of Jim Bridger in existence." The New York Times has praise for a "painstaking job of research among the usual Bridger sources and among some others which have been neglected. . . . [The author] has adequately set the scene for his hero's adventures and has honestly appraised the great guide's historical stature. ISBN: 0803257201. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Jim Bridger: Mountain Man (Qty: 5)
Stanley Vestal
Bison Books, 1970-03-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
Stanley Vestal
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|