Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0803263031
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Life of Hon. William F. Cody/Buffalo Bill

An Autobiography

by William Frederick Cody


ISBN: 0803263031
ISBN-13: 9780803263031
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr
Published date: 1978
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This Bison Books edition is the first complete reprinting of the original autobiography since it was published in 1879. It covers the years from Cody's birth in 1846 until his thirty-fourth year, the years that underpin the legend of Buffalo Bill and earned him the status of an authentic American hero.

Similar books


0803257201
Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
by Stanley Vestal

Even among the mighty mountain men, Jim Bridger was a towering figure. He remains one of the most important scouts and guides in the history of the West.

0802776167
The Danger Tree
by David MacFarlane



08032416410
Old Jules
by Mari Sandoz

Recreates the life of a Swiss-born Nebraska homesteader, while reflecting on the character of the people who shaped the American nation.

08824048910
Two in the Far North
by Margaret E. Murie

Considered by many to be the "Grande Dame of the American Conservation Movement", Murie recounts how she grew to understand, respect and love the Alaskan frontier during the early 20th century. From plagues of mosquitoes to the movement of caribou, Murie explores the many aspects of nature in Alaska. 32 illustrations. Map.

0517800942
Hurry Freedom
by Jerry Stanley

Period photos and illustrations enhance this factual tale about the African Americans who took part in the California Gold Rush with a profile on one businessman, Mifflin Gibbs, who became famous for taking a stand for his civil rights.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0803263031 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody: Known as Buffalo Bill, The Famous Hunter, Scout, and Guide
William F. Cody

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody Known as Buffalo Bill -- The Famous Hunter, Scout, & Guide -- An Autobiography
Cody, William Frederick

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Press, 1978. Trade Paperback -- Very Good -- Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 365 pages with illustrations throughout.. ISBN: 0803263031. Trade Paperback. Very Good. BUFFALO BILL 1846 1917 PIONEERS. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
3) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody, Known as Buffalo Bill: The Famous Hunter, Scout, and Guide: An Autobiography
Cody, William Frederick; Russell, Don (Foreword by)

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press; A Bison Book, 1978 Good+. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. "The real achievements of William F. (Buffalo Bill) Cody as a plainsman, hunter, scout, and Indian fighter have tended to be obscured by his fame as a showman. From its opening performance in 1883, Buffalo Bill's Wild West (it was never advertised as a show or circus) enthralled audiences in America and Europe, urchins and crowned heads alike; and probably no one man did more to establish and ro-manticize the tradition of the old West of cowboy and Indian. Because he personified this tradition, Cody inspired an ocean of literature - dime novels, stories, melodramas, allegedly true accounts of his exploits - which tarnished the credibility of his legend even as it increased his renown. This Bison Books edition is the first complete reprinting of the original autobiography since it was published in 1879. It covers the years from Cody's birth in 1846 until his thirty-fourth yea - the years during which he grew up on the plains, worked for Russell, Majors & Waddell, rode the Pony Express, went on fourteen expeditions against the Indians, and participated in fifteen Indian fights - the years that underpin the legend of Buffalo Bill and earned him the status of an authentic American Hero." - Publisher.. 8th printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody Known As Buffalo Bill: The Famous Hunter, Scout, and Guide
Cody, William F. (Buffalo Bill)

0803263031 Very Good+. Non Fiction. University of New Mexico Lincoln, NE.; 1978 Reprint Ed. Softbound. Small store stamp first page. Buffalo bill William Cody Western Americana 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
5) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody/Buffalo Bill: An Autobiography
Buffalo Bill

University of Nebraska Press, 1978-11. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody
Cody, William F

University of Nebraska Press. 1978 1st bison Book Printing, 3rd Edition, 5 1/2" by 8" Softcover, An Autobiography of Cody, Known as Buffalo Bill, the famous hunter, scout and guide. VG+, ISBN 0-8032-6303-1, 365 pages (more information)

Offered by Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody: Known as Buffalo Bill, The Famous Hunter, Scout, and Guide
William F. Cody; Foreword-Don Russell

Bison Books, 1978-10-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Has shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
8) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody/Buffalo Bill: An Autobiography
Cody, William Frederick

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1978. light spine crease, light edge wear, small corner crease to back cover. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody Known as Buffalo Bill the Famous Hunter, S cout and Guide, An Autobiography
Cody, William F

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1978. Foreword by Don Russell 365 pages. ISBN: 0803263031. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. Trade Paperback. Autobiography Western Americana. (more information)

Offered by Bretton Hall Antiquities (United States)
Price: $6.14
Add to cart 
10) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody Known as Buffalo Bill, the Famous Hunter, Scout, and guide, an Autobiography
Cody, William F

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press/Bison books, 1978. 3rd pb printing. Fine. xviii, 365 p., illus, trade pb; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
11) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody Known as Buffalo Bill: The Famous Hunter, Scout, and Guide, An Autobiography
Cody, William F. "Buffalo Bill

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1978 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Name and date written on half-title page. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
12) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody, known as Buffalo Bill: The Famous Hunter Scout and Guide - An Autobiography
CODY William F

Press - a Bison book, reprint - but 1st edn thus, 1978 (1879): University of Nebraska. 365p, 36 illustrations in the text, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback* and available for immediate delivery, VG+ [0803263031] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) . (more information)

Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.52)
Add to cart 
13) Life of Hon. William F. Cody/Buffalo Bill : An Autobiography
CODY, WILLIAM

Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1978 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
14) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody, Known As Buffalo Bill, the Famous Hunter, Scout & Guide
Cody, William F

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press Bison Books, 1978 365 pages. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $26.00 ($16.98)
Add to cart 
15) The Life of Hon. William F. Cody/Buffalo Bill: An Autobiography
William Frederick Cody

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart