Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Cowgirls
Women of the American West
by Teresa Jordan
ISBN: 0803275757
ISBN-13: 9780803275751
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Published date: 1992 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds
Publisher's Notes
American lore has slighted the cowgirl, although at least one can still be found in nearly every ranching community. Like her male counterpart, she rides and ropes, understands land and stock, and confronts the elements. Jordan traveled 60,000 miles in the West, talking with authentic cowgirls to compile this portrait. 108 photographs.
Similar books

Who's Who in the Ancient Near East
by Gwendolyn Leick
What do we know of the historical Nebuchadnezzar? Who were the Hittites? When did Isaiah preach? How did Jezebel get her bad reputation? Why did Alexander the Great set fire to Persepolis? From the celebrated to the notorious, Gwendolyn Leick's fascinating new work offers over 300 A-Z entries on the people who shaped the history of the Near East between the First Dynasty of Kish in the 2500's B.C. and the end of the Selucid period in the 200's B.C. These readable yet authoritative mini-biographies include rulers, officials, royal consorts, merchants, bankers, military leaders, priests and scholars, and bring to life some of the best-known events of the ancient world. Who's Who in the Ancient Near East will delight anyone with an interest in ancient or Biblical history.

The Rise and Rule of Tamerlane
by Beatrice Forbes Manz
This is the first scholarly study of Tamerlane, the great nomad conqueror who rose to power in 1370 on the ruins of the Mongol Empire and led his armies on campaigns of unprecedented scope, ranging from Moscow to Delhi. As the last nomad ruler to unite the settled and steppe regions of Eurasia, Tamerlane marks the transition from the era of nomad conquest and rule to the modern ascendency of the settled world. The author examines Tamerlane both as a supremely talented individual whose career changed the world in which he lived, and as an example of a nomadic dynastic founder. The study analyzes Tamerlane's methods of control over both nomad and settled and the relations between the two groups.

Covered Wagon Women
by
A courageous young mother, Sarah Davis, counts the graves along the way. Mary M. Colby's record is a reminder of how women contributed to the family prosperity when they reached bountiful Oregon. Lucena Parsons, a bride, provides details about washing and cooking in the open air. Sophia Goodridge, the youngest daughter in a large Mormon family, charts the trip to Salt Lake. Anna Maria Morris travels to Santa Fe with the military unit commanded by her husband.

Nofziger
by Lyn Nofziger
"One of the most revealing documents of the Reagan years." --The Wall Street Journal

All Cloudless Glory
by E. Harrison Clark
Volume Two takes the nation's first president from the end of his career as a great general, through his final days at Mount Vernon, to the often tumultous years of his presidency.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0803275757 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West
Teresa Jordan
Bison Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West
Jordan
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska, 1992. (3rd Printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "sympathetic portrait of western life and western women..historical anecdotes that enliven its pages.. Nitty-gritty detail about ranch life." Tight, bright clean & square. Edgewear and 1 corner creased. ISBN: 0803275757. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West
Jordan, Teresa
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1992. Has light edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West
Jordan, Teresa
NE USA: Bison Books, 1992 First Thus. Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West
Jordan, Teresa
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 0803275757 Illustrated trade paperback. Nice clean copy. Slightly cocked spine; inked inscription on front endpaper, price sticker on back. VG ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West
Jordan, Teresa
University of Nebraska Press, 1992 "The writer and photographer, Teresa Jordan traveled 60,000 miles in the American West, talking with more than 100 authentic cowgirls running ranches and performing in rodeos.". Paper. Good. ( more information) Offered by International Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Cowgirls : Women of the American West
Jordan, Teresa
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A: University of Nebraska Press, 1992. Paperback. Good +. Minor shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
COWGIRLS Women of the American West
Jordan, Teresa
Lincoln: University Of Nebraska Press. VG/NONE 1992. Softcover; 3rd Printing. Owner's initials. Covers tad rubbed, edgeworn. Contents clean. . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Cowgirls; Women of the American West
Jordan, Teresa
Lincoln: University Of Nebraska Press, 1992 309pp; including index. Previous owners bookplate on ffep, otherwise textblock extremely clean and tight. Light edge wear, denting at head of spine, lightly bent corners.. First Bison Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Cowgirls: Women Of The American West
Jordan, Teresa
Very Good+ Softcover; University of Nebraska Press; 4th Printing; 1992; 309 p in wraps. Light shelfwear. Clean, unmarked. . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West
Jordan, Teresa
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1992. Clean and tight - unused copy - just a touch of light shelfwear to covers, otherwise excellent!!. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Cowgirls : Women of the American West
Jordan, Teresa
University of Nebraska Press, 1992 Underlining and writing to text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Cowgirls : Women of the American West
Jordan, Teresa
University of Nebraska Press, 1992. A very white, crisp, clean softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West (Women of the West)
Teresa Jordan
University of Nebraska Press, 1992-05. Paperback. Excellent condition. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2005. Paperback. Biographies of women who worked on ranches. Bibliography. Near Fine in wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West
Jordan, Teresa
Lincoln, NB: University of Nebraska Press, 1992 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. ISBN:0803275757. 309 pgs. B&W illus. Story of women and ranches and rodeos from the frontier times to now.. ( more information) Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West
Jordan, Teresa
(Nebraska UP, rpt., 1992). Paperback. Very good. xxxix+ 309pp. ( more information) Offered by Naomi Symes Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West
Jordan, Teresa
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Press, 1992 pp. 309, bibliography, index, black and white photographs/illustrations throughout. Small remainder mark on lower edge of pages, slight bumping to right rear corner, book otherwise in excellent condition. "... a fascinating book that also situates the cowgirl in history and literature. A new preface and updated bibliography have been added.". Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West (Qty: 2)
Jordan, Teresa
Bison Books. PAPERBACK. 0803275757 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Cowgirls, Women of the American West
Teresa Jordan
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1992. Trade Paperback - New Copy. ISBN: 0803275757. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WEST, RANCHING, RODEO, WOMEN'S STUDIES, OLD WEST. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
COWGIRLS: WOMEN OF THE AMERICAN WEST
Jordan, Teresa
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1992. This book has a black soft cover with white and yellow spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Jordan writes about the role of the cowgirl in the history of the American West, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos and artwork. 309 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9".. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West (Qty: 4)
Teresa Jordan
Bison Books. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Cowgirls: Women of the American West (Qty: 5)
Teresa Jordan
Bison Books, 1992-04-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|