Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Digging Up Butch and Sundance
by Anne Meadows
ISBN: 0803282257
ISBN-13: 9780803282254
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 390
Publisher's Notes
Lawyer-turned-writer Anne Meadows and her husband, Dan Buck, set out to solve the mystery of what really happened to Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. With the tenacity of Pinkerton agents, the couple tracks the outlaws and the enigmatic Etta Place through South America, where they fled in 1901. In Digging Up Butch and Sundance, Meadows and Buck rove the pampas of Argentina, deserts of Chile, and sierras of Bolivia; pore over faded newspapers and musty documents; exhume skeletons with the aid of forensic anthropologist Clyde Snow; and unearth eyewitness accounts of Butch and Sundance's final holdup and the Bolivian shootout. While filling in the blanks in the Wild Bunch saga, Meadows explores the nature of truth and discovers how myths are made. This revised edition draws on newly discovered letters by the bandits and interviews by the Argentine police who investigated their activities. It also includes fresh information about William T. Phillips, who claimed to be Butch Cassidy.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Robin Hood of El Dorado
by Walter Noble Burns

Captain Jack & the Dalton Gang
by John J. Kinney
Furnishing a fascinating glimpse of America's westward expansion, a lively portrait of Captain Jack Kinney, the chief detective of the Missouri, Kansas, and Texas Railroad, describes his violent 1892 confrontation with the Dalton Gang in the small town of Adair in the Indian Territory and details his exploits as a Texas Ranger and U.S. deputy marshal. Simultaneous.

Casanova's Women
by Judith Summers
A definitive profile of the eighteenth-century Venetian adventurer Giacomo Casanova, whose name has become a synonym for seduction, looks at history's most famous lover from a female perspective, throwing light on a dangerous and beguiling man, as seen through the eyes of the women who loved him.

Sam Bass & Gang
by Rick Miller

The Albert Schweitzer-Helene Bresslau Letters, 1902-1912
by Albert Schweitzer
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0803282257 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Digging Up Butch and Sundance [Paperback] by Meadows, Anne
Anne Meadows
University of Nebraska Press, 1996-10-28. Paperback. Very Good. Unmarked interior, solid binding. Front cover curled outward, bookstore sticker on back, light shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by Butler Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
DIGGING UP BUTCH & SUNDANCE
Meadows, Anne
Lincoln and London: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press, 1996. Very good condition softcover. Very slight soil on cover and ends of pages, otherwise very clean and tight. Revised edition. Includes a section of b&w photographs, notes, and index. 390 pages.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Books-n-Things (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Digging Up Butch and Sundance
Meadows, Anne
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. just a hint of shelf wear, text is clean and unmarked, photographs; 390pp, index, very light bump to top back corner ( more information) Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Digging Up Butch and Sundance
Meadows, Anne
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1996. Trade paperback, ex-library. Unversity of Nebraska Press, 1996, second printing, revised edition. In very good condition, usual library markings. What really happened to Butch Cassidy and Sundance?. ISBN: 0803282257. OUTLAWS WEST U BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Digging Up Butch and Sundance
Anne Meadows
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Digging Up Butch and Sundance (Qty: 2)
Meadows, Anne
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. As New~ New 1996. Revised Edition. Softcover. Index, sources, b/w photos. This book chronicles an account of Butch and Sundance's activities in Bolivia, and the efforts of the author and her husband in trying to exhume the bodies thought to be Butch and Sundance. The world-reknowned forensic expert, Clyde Snow, was featured on PBS's Nova concerning this search. If you enjoy mysteries and puzzles, you'll love this book.~ 8vo~ 390 pages . ( more information) Offered by Early West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Digging Up Butch & Sundance
Anne Meadows
Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1996 Revised Edition First Printing. A forensic anthropological search for final whereabouts of Butch Cassidy, Sundance Kid and Etta Place. Author traced the trio thru Argentina, Chile, and Bolivia; in local newspapers and documents, and exhumed skeletons. Unearthed eyewitness accounts of their final holdup and shootout. This revised editon includes new letters by the bandits and interviews with Argentinian police. Fresh information about William Phillips who cloaimed to be Butch Cassidy. Bison Books / University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1969. second Bison Book printing, trade paperback, 390 pages 8 b+w illustrations, condition: NF with some edge yellowing and corner wear.. First Bison Book Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Digging up Butch & Sundance
Meadows, Anne
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press Bison Books, 1996 390 pages b/w photos maps. Revised. Stiff Card. As New/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|