Billy the Kid
A Handbook
by Jon Tuska
ISBN: 0803294069
ISBN-13: 9780803294066
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Published date: 1986 Size: 6 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Similar books

The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid
by Pat F. Garrett

Goodbye to Billy the Kid
by Harold L. Edwards

Butch Cassidy
by Richard Patterson
Separating mythology from actual events in the life of Butch Cassidy has been made extremely difficult by the many stories told about him. After an exhaustive search of reminiscences, newspapers, and books, Patterson has compiled the definitive biography of the outlaw whose legend is rivaled only by Billy the Kid. 15 photos.

Jesse James
by T. J. Stiles
A brilliant biography of Jesse James, and a stunning reinterpretation of an American icon. Stripped of the familiar myths surrounding him, James emerges a far more significant figure: ruthless, purposeful, intensely political; a man who, in the midst of his crimes and notoriety, made himself a spokesman for the renewal of the Confederate cause during the bitter decade that followed Appomattox. Traditionally, Jesse James has been portrayed as a Wild West bandit, a Robin Hood of sorts. But in this meticulously researched, vividly written account of his life, he emerges as far more complicated. Raised in a fiercely pro-slavery atmosphere in bitterly divided Missouri, he began at sixteen to fight alongside some of the most savage Confederate guerrillas. When the Civil War ended, his violent path led him into the brutal conflicts of Reconstruction. We follow James as he places himself squarely in the forefront of the former Confederates’ bid to capture political power with his reckless daring, his visibility, his partisan pronouncements, and his alliance with a rising ex-Confederate editor, John Newman Edwards, who helped shape James’s image for their common purpose. In uniting violence and the news media on behalf of a political cause, James was hardly the quaint figure of legend. Rather, as his life played out across the racial divide, the rise of the Klan, and the expansion of the railroads, he was a forerunner of what we have come to call a terrorist. T.J. Stiles has written a memorable book--a revelation of both the man and his time.

Billy the Kid
by Michael Wallis
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0803294069 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Billy the Kid: A Handbook
Tuska, Jon
Univ of Nebraska Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Billy the Kid: A Handbook
Jon Tuska
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1986-02. Paperback. Good. ex-library with all expected markings. small square cut out on first page at top. very light colored liquid stain at bottom of pages. light edge wear. ( more information) Offered by iNet Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Billy the Kid: A Handbook
Tuska, Jon
Univ of Nebraska Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Billy the Kid: A Handbook
Tuska, Jon (editor)
Lincoln: U of Nebraska, 1986. Entirely clean, tight text; page edges faded/soiled; covers have protective laminate over spine, fore edges; book is cocked. Usual library distinctions.. 1st Thus Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Billy the Kid: A Handbook by Tuska, Jon
Jon Tuska
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1986-02. Paperback. Good. Softcover, First Bison Book Printing, 1986. This ambitious book attempts to tell everything known about Billy the Kid. The author tells all that can truly be known about the Kid's turbulent life and early death. He points out 75 errors of fact and omission in Garrett's influential 1882 biography and goes on to spell out the fantasies about the the Kid perpetuated by score of historians. (From biij descripion.) Book is in good shape; all pages are clean, binding is tight, cover is glossy wtih light edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Billy the Kid: A Handbook
Tuska, Jon
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1986. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to corners. Light edge wear and scuffing/soiling. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0803294069. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Billy the Kid: A Handbook
Tuska, Jon
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1986. 1st Printing. Soft cover (x-lib). Good/In library plastic cover. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Billy the Kid: A Handbook
Tuska, Jon
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1986. The extremities of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 235 pages. Index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Billy the Kid: A Handbook
Tuska, Jon
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1986. very good except for minor edge wear, . ISBN: 0803294069. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
BILLY THE KID, A HANDBOOK
TUSKA, JON
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS, 1986 235 PAGES. CREASE AT TOP CORNER. BLACK AND YELLOW SPINE. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. LATER PRINT. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
BILLY THE KID: A HANDBOOK
Tuska, Jon
University Of Nebraska Press,. 1983. Softcover. Previous owner's name; light, very minor cover shelfwear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Billy the Kid: A Handbook
Jon Tuska
Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1986 Reprint (1983. Billy the Kid: a Bio-bibliography. Greenwood Press) A tour de force of western scholarship: an attempt to tell everything really known of the unvarnished life of Billy the Kid including Lincoln County War and shooting by Pat Garret. Points out 75 errors in Pat Garretts's 1882 biography plus errors by Charles Siringo, Zane Grey, King Vidor, Howard Hughes. VG+ Softcover with minor age toning of page edges and surface scuffing. Cover has Billy the Kid with rifle and his shadow holding a handgun. Spine and Pages tight and readable. Many illustrations.. . First Publisher's Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Tony Schappaugh. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Billy the Kid : A Handbook
TUSKA, JON
Lincoln,: University of Nebraska Press,. Fair. 1983. Soft Cover. 0803294069 . 235 pages, illustrations, map, pictorial wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings, shelf-wear, covers frayed. From the rear cover: Ever since Billy the Kid was shot by Pat Garrett on a summer night in New Mexico in 1881, historians and storytellers have been spinning his legend, not always agreeing on whether he was the most romantic of western desperadoes or a rat-faced wimp. Now Jon Tuska tells all that can truly be known about the Kid's turbulent life and early death. He points out seventy-five errors of fact or omission in Garrett's influential 1882 biography and goes on to spell out the fantasies about Billy the Kid perpetuated by scores of historians (Charles Siringo, Walter Noble Burns), novelists (Emerson Hough, Zane Grey), and filmmakers (King Vidor, Howard Hughes). His stylish book, scrupulously researched, is the last word on an outlaw who still rides toward reckoning in the public imagination. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Billy the Kid 1859-81, American outlaw, b. New York City. His real name was probably Henry McCarty; he was known as William H. Bonney. His family moved to Kansas and then to New Mexico when he was a child. He frequented saloons and gambling halls and killed several men during his teens. In 1878 he led a gang in the Lincoln co. cattle war, killed two deputies, and engaged in large-scale cattle rustling. John S. Chisum and other cattlemen secured (1880) the election of a new sheriff sworn to rid the country of the cattle thieves. Billy the Kid was captured, tried, and sentenced to death. He escaped but was again trapped and was shot by Sheriff Pat F. Garrett. . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Billy the Kid :a Hand Out
Tuska, Jon
Westwood, Conn: Greenwood Press, 1983. " This book attempts to tell everything really known about Billy the Kid ....Excellent."- C.L Sonnichsen, books of the southwest. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
BILLY THE KID. A Handbook
Tuska, Jon
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press., 1986. First printing of the trade paperback edition. 235 pp. Illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Billy the Kid: A Handbook
Tuska, Jon
University of Nebraska Press. PAPERBACK. 0803294069 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|